الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمزآر جی کار میڈیکل کالج واقعہ میں متوفی کی شناخت کو ہٹانے سےمتعلق سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل کر یں
تمام حوالوں کو فوری طور پر ہٹانا ضروری ہے، جس میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور الیکٹرونک میڈیا سے متوفی کے نام اور ویڈیو کلپس کو دکھانا شامل ہیں
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)نے ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز سے کہا ہے کہ وہ آر جی کار میڈیکل کالج میں متوفی کے نام اور تصویروں کی سرکولیشن اور کنوری گھوش @ اے این آر کے عنوان سے معامولے میں 20 اگست 2024 کے سپریم کورٹ کے حالیہ حکم کی تعمیل کریں۔
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ایک حکم امتناعی کے ذریعے ہدایت کی ہے کہ متوفی کے نام کے تمام حوالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی کی تصویر کشی کرنے والی کسی بھی تصویر اور ویڈیو کلپس کو تمام سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور الیکٹرونک میڈیا سے فوری طور پر ہٹا دیا جائے۔ یہ ہدایت زیر بحث واقعے سے متعلق حساس مواد کی تشہیر سے متعلق خدشات کے بعد دی گئی ہے۔
عدالت کے حکم کا آپریٹو پیراگراف درج ذیل ہے:
‘‘یہ عدالت ایک حکم امتناعی حکم جاری کرنے پر مجبور ہے کیونکہ سوشل اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا نے لاش کی بازیابی کے بعد متوفی کی شناخت اور لاش کی تصاویر شائع کرنے کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔
اس کے مطابق ہم ہدایت کرتے ہیں کہ مذکورہ واقعہ میں متوفی کے نام کے تمام حوالہ جات، تصاویر اور ویڈیو کلپس کو اس حکم کی تعمیل کے تحت تمام سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور الیکٹرونک میڈیا سے فوری طور پر ہٹا دیا جائے گا۔’’
اس حکم کی روشنی میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اس میں شامل افراد کی رازداری اور وقار کے تحفظ کے لیے عدالت کی ہدایت پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے اور اس لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو اس حکم کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت تمام سوشل میڈیا کمپنیوں پر زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ایسی حساس معلومات کو مزید پھیلایا نہ جائے۔ سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل میں ناکامی کے نتیجے میں قانونی نتائج اور مزید انضباطی کارروائی ہو سکتی ہے۔
تمام سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کو سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل کے جواب میں کی گئی کارروائی کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کریں گے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Social Media Platforms to comply with Supreme Court order on removal of deceased’s identity in RG Kar Medical college incident
Prompt removal required of all references including the name, photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, from all social media platforms and electronic media
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has asked the social media platforms operating in India to comply with a recent Supreme Court order dated August 20, 2024, in the matter titled Kinnori Ghosh @ Anr. versus Union of India & Ors- Re: Circulation of name and photographs of deceased in RG Kar Medical college incident.
The Supreme Court of India vide an injunctive order has directed that all references to the name of the deceased, along with any photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, be promptly removed from all social media platforms and electronic media. This directive follows concerns regarding the dissemination of sensitive material related to the incident in question.
The operative paragraph of the Court’s order reads as follows:
"This Court is constrained to issue an injunctive order since the social and electronic media have proceeded to publish the identity of the deceased and photographs of the dead body after the recovery of the body.
We accordingly direct that all references to the name of the deceased in the above incident, photographs and video clips shall forthwith be removed from all social media platforms and electronic media in compliance with this order."
In light of this order, MeitY hereby emphasizes the importance of adhering to the Court's directive to safeguard the privacy and dignity of individuals involved and therefore social media platforms are required to take immediate action to ensure compliance with this order.
The Ministry of Electronics and IT urges all social media companies to ensure that such sensitive information is not further disseminated. Failure to comply with the Supreme Court’s order may result in legal consequences and further regulatory action.
All the social media platforms shall also inform the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology at cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in about the action taken in response to the compliance of Supreme Court order.