Ministry of Electronics & IT
Social Media Platforms to comply with Supreme Court order on removal of deceased’s identity in RG Kar Medical college incident
Prompt removal required of all references including the name, photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, from all social media platforms and electronic media
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has asked the social media platforms operating in India to comply with a recent Supreme Court order dated August 20, 2024, in the matter titled Kinnori Ghosh @ Anr. versus Union of India & Ors- Re: Circulation of name and photographs of deceased in RG Kar Medical college incident.
The Supreme Court of India vide an injunctive order has directed that all references to the name of the deceased, along with any photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, be promptly removed from all social media platforms and electronic media. This directive follows concerns regarding the dissemination of sensitive material related to the incident in question.
The operative paragraph of the Court’s order reads as follows:
"This Court is constrained to issue an injunctive order since the social and electronic media have proceeded to publish the identity of the deceased and photographs of the dead body after the recovery of the body.
We accordingly direct that all references to the name of the deceased in the above incident, photographs and video clips shall forthwith be removed from all social media platforms and electronic media in compliance with this order."
In light of this order, MeitY hereby emphasizes the importance of adhering to the Court's directive to safeguard the privacy and dignity of individuals involved and therefore social media platforms are required to take immediate action to ensure compliance with this order.
The Ministry of Electronics and IT urges all social media companies to ensure that such sensitive information is not further disseminated. Failure to comply with the Supreme Court’s order may result in legal consequences and further regulatory action.
All the social media platforms shall also inform the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology at cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in about the action taken in response to the compliance of Supreme Court order.

ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆରଜି କର ମେଡିକାଲ ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ହଟାଇବା ନେଇ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପାଳନ କରିବେ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ
ସବୁ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରୁ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନାମ, ଫଟୋ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ କ୍ଲିପ୍ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ବିବରଣୀ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହଟାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆର୍‌ଜି କର ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନାମ ଓ ଫଟୋ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ମାମଲାରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭାରତରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୨୦ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ଆଦେଶ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ କହିଛି।
ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନାମ ସହ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଫଟୋ ଓ ଭିଡିଓ କ୍ଲିପ୍ କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଓ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହଟାଇବାକୁ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଘଟଣା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ନେଇ ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବା ପରେ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅଦାଲତଙ୍କ ଆଦେଶର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପାରାଗ୍ରାଫ୍‌ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:
ମୃତଦେହ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ପରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ଓ ମୃତଦେହର ଫଟୋ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ଅଦାଲତ ଏକ ଆଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଆଦେଶକୁ ପାଳନ କରି ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନାମ, ଫଟୋ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ କ୍ଲିପ୍ କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟ୍‌ଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରୁ ହଟାଇବାକୁ ଆମେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଉଛୁ
ଏହି ଆଦେଶକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ଗୋପନୀୟତା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଦାଲତଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛି। ତେଣୁ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡିକ ଏହି ଆଦେଶକୁ ପାଳନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛି ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଏଭଳି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ସୂଚନାକୁ ଆଉ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ନ କରିବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରନ୍ତୁ । ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ଆଦେଶ ପାଳନ କରିବାରେ ବିଫଳ ହେଲେ ଆଇନଗତ ପରିଣାମ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ନିୟାମକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ହୋଇପାରେ ।
ସମସ୍ତ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ଆଦେଶ ପାଳନ ଜବାବରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବେ।