Ministry of Electronics & IT
Social Media Platforms to comply with Supreme Court order on removal of deceased’s identity in RG Kar Medical college incident
Prompt removal required of all references including the name, photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, from all social media platforms and electronic media
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has asked the social media platforms operating in India to comply with a recent Supreme Court order dated August 20, 2024, in the matter titled Kinnori Ghosh @ Anr. versus Union of India & Ors- Re: Circulation of name and photographs of deceased in RG Kar Medical college incident.
The Supreme Court of India vide an injunctive order has directed that all references to the name of the deceased, along with any photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, be promptly removed from all social media platforms and electronic media. This directive follows concerns regarding the dissemination of sensitive material related to the incident in question.
The operative paragraph of the Court’s order reads as follows:
"This Court is constrained to issue an injunctive order since the social and electronic media have proceeded to publish the identity of the deceased and photographs of the dead body after the recovery of the body.
We accordingly direct that all references to the name of the deceased in the above incident, photographs and video clips shall forthwith be removed from all social media platforms and electronic media in compliance with this order."
In light of this order, MeitY hereby emphasizes the importance of adhering to the Court's directive to safeguard the privacy and dignity of individuals involved and therefore social media platforms are required to take immediate action to ensure compliance with this order.
The Ministry of Electronics and IT urges all social media companies to ensure that such sensitive information is not further disseminated. Failure to comply with the Supreme Court’s order may result in legal consequences and further regulatory action.
All the social media platforms shall also inform the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology at cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in about the action taken in response to the compliance of Supreme Court order.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆர்.ஜி கார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி சம்பவத்தில் உயிரிழந்த பெண்ணின் அடையாளத்தை அகற்ற வேண்டும் என சமூக ஊடகங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், இந்தியாவில் செயல்படும் சமூக ஊடக தளங்களை ஆகஸ்ட் 20, 2024 தேதியிட்ட சமீபத்திய உச்ச நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
து தொடர்பான மனுவை விசாரித்த உச்ச நீதிமன்றம், இறந்தவரின் பெயர் தொடர்பான அனைத்து குறிப்புகளையும், இறந்தவரைக் சித்தரிக்கும் புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் வீடியோ கிளிப்புகளையும் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்களில் இருந்து உடனடியாக நீக்குமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. சம்பவம் தொடர்பான முக்கியமான விஷயங்களைப் பரப்புவது தொடர்பான கவலைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவின் செயல்பாட்டு பத்தி பின்வருமாறு:
"உடல் மீட்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் இறந்தவரின் அடையாளத்தையும், அவரது உடலின் புகைப்படங்களையும் சமூக மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் வெளியிடத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதால் இந்த நீதிமன்றம் ஒரு இடைக்கால உத்தரவை பிறப்பிக்க வேண்டிய கட்டாயத்தில் உள்ளது.
எனவே, மேற்கண்ட சம்பவத்தில் இறந்தவரின் பெயர், புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் வீடியோ கிளிப்புகள் குறித்த அனைத்து குறிப்புகளும் இந்த உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்க அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்களில் இருந்து உடனடியாக அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நாங்கள் உத்தரவிடுகிறோம்."
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தனிநபர்களின் தனியுரிமை மற்றும் கண்ணியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சகம் இதன்மூலம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது, எனவே இந்த உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் உடனடி நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
இதுபோன்ற முக்கியமான தகவல்கள் மேலும் பரப்பப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக நிறுவனங்களையும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறது. உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்கத் தவறினால் சட்ட விளைவுகள் மற்றும் மேலதிக ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏற்படலாம்.
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்கியதற்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக தளங்களும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்திற்கு cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in இல் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.