Ministry of Electronics & IT
Social Media Platforms to comply with Supreme Court order on removal of deceased’s identity in RG Kar Medical college incident
Prompt removal required of all references including the name, photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, from all social media platforms and electronic media
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has asked the social media platforms operating in India to comply with a recent Supreme Court order dated August 20, 2024, in the matter titled Kinnori Ghosh @ Anr. versus Union of India & Ors- Re: Circulation of name and photographs of deceased in RG Kar Medical college incident.
The Supreme Court of India vide an injunctive order has directed that all references to the name of the deceased, along with any photographs and video clips depicting the deceased, be promptly removed from all social media platforms and electronic media. This directive follows concerns regarding the dissemination of sensitive material related to the incident in question.
The operative paragraph of the Court’s order reads as follows:
"This Court is constrained to issue an injunctive order since the social and electronic media have proceeded to publish the identity of the deceased and photographs of the dead body after the recovery of the body.
We accordingly direct that all references to the name of the deceased in the above incident, photographs and video clips shall forthwith be removed from all social media platforms and electronic media in compliance with this order."
In light of this order, MeitY hereby emphasizes the importance of adhering to the Court's directive to safeguard the privacy and dignity of individuals involved and therefore social media platforms are required to take immediate action to ensure compliance with this order.
The Ministry of Electronics and IT urges all social media companies to ensure that such sensitive information is not further disseminated. Failure to comply with the Supreme Court’s order may result in legal consequences and further regulatory action.
All the social media platforms shall also inform the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology at cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in about the action taken in response to the compliance of Supreme Court order.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਜੀ ਕਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ, ਫੋਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ
21 AUG 2024 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MeitY) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੰਨੋਰੀ ਘੋਸ਼ @ ਅਦਰਸ ਬਨਾਮ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਅਦਰਸ- ਆਰਜੀ ਕਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਕਮਨਾਮੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਘਟਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਾ ਪੈਰਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
“ਇਹ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਲਾਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ, ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਹੁਕਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।"
ਇਸ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਜਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਾ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਭੁਗਤਣੇ ਪੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ cyberlaw-legal@meity.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।