Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on India – Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
20 AUG 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
On 20 August 2024, the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim visited India, accepting the kind invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi to undertake a State Visit. This was the Malaysian Prime Minister’s first visit to the South Asian region, and the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers, allowing them to take stock of the enhanced strategic ties. The wide-ranging discussions included many areas that make India-Malaysia relations multi-layered and multi-faceted.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim was accompanied by a high-level delegation which included the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Dato’ Seri Utama Haji Mohamad Bin Haji Hasan; Minister of Investment, Trade and Industry, Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Abdul Aziz; Minister of Tourism, Art & Culture, Datuk Seri Tiong King Sing; Minister of Digital, Gobind Singh Deo and Minister of Human Resources, Mr. Steven Sim.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim was accorded a ceremonial reception at the Rashtrapati Bhavan and he visited Raj Ghat to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. This was followed by bilateral talks between the two Prime Ministers. Thereafter, the Prime Ministers witnessed the exchange of bilateral documents. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim attended the banquet hosted by Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim called on the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu. The External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar called on Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim also delivered a speech at the Indian Council of World Affairs.
Both Prime Ministers recognized that the Enhanced Strategic Partnership between India and Malaysia established in 2015 has helped in advancing bilateral ties into a multidimensional one. Recognising that the relations between India and Malaysia have evolved and matured across a broad spectrum of areas and that this deepening of engagement has significantly widened and intensified the relations, the Prime Ministers determined that the timing is propitious for relations to be further consolidated into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders noted with great satisfaction the deep-rooted ties of friendship and socio-cultural linkages between India and Malaysia, and its peoples. The countries’ shared history, complemented by the presence of a vibrant Indian diaspora in Malaysia ensures that the two countries remain trusted partners in the field of economic growth and development
Both Prime Ministers held discussions on the entire range of bilateral cooperation including political, defence and security cooperation, economic and trade, digital technologies, start-ups, fintech, energy including renewables, healthcare, higher education, culture, tourism and people-to-people relations.
Both leaders witnessed the exchange of MoUs on cooperation in the fields of Recruitment, Employment and Repatriation of Workers; Ayurveda and other Traditional Systems of Medicines; Digital Technologies; Culture, Arts and Heritage; Tourism; Public Administration and Governance Reforms; Youth and Sports; and Financial Services between Labuan Financial Services Authority (LFSA) and International Financial Services Centres Authority, India (IFSCA).
Malaysia appreciated India’s initiative in hosting the Voice of the Global South Summit (VOGSS), providing a platform by which countries of the Global South could deliberate and address their concerns, interests and priorities as well as exchange ideas and solutions. India appreciated Malaysia’s participation in all three editions of the VOGSS.
The two Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the continued exchange of high-level visits between the countries. Acknowledging the importance of close interaction, they agreed to hold regular exchanges and dialogue on bilateral, plurilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest, including regular convening of Joint Commission Meetings (JCMs) and Foreign Office Consultations.
The two Prime Ministers encouraged enhanced interaction and exchanges between the Parliaments of the two countries to further strengthen bilateral relations.
Both Prime Ministers recognised the important role of youth in the countries’ development, and, to this end, agreed to promote greater exchanges between the youth of both countries.
Both Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction on bilateral trade and acknowledged that trade is an important fulcrum of the two countries’ Enhanced Strategic Partnership, and welcomed the fact that bilateral trade has reached a record high of US$19.5 billion. They encouraged industry on both sides to further enhance bilateral trade in a sustainable manner for the mutual benefit of the two countries. In this regard, they expressed appreciation to the high-level CEOs Forum, and commended the convening of the ninth (9th) meeting in New Delhi on 19 August 2024.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the growing bilateral investments and encouraged cooperation and investments across multiple sectors.
Both sides agreed to support and expedite the review process of ASEAN- India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) to make it more effective, user-friendly, simple, and trade-facilitative for businesses, aiming to achieve a substantial conclusion in 2025 and to strengthen supply chains between India and ASEAN countries.
Acknowledging the need to reflect on the contemporary economic priorities of the two counties, both Prime Ministers welcomed the discussions on convening the 2nd Joint Committee Meeting of Malaysia-India Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (MICECA).
Both Prime Ministers appreciated the collaboration between the Reserve Bank of India and Bank Negara Malaysia to promote usage of local currency settlement in bilateral trade and investments, and encouraged industries on both sides to further facilitate the invoicing and settlement of trade in local currencies, i.e. Indian Rupee and Malaysian Ringgit.
In the area of digital cooperation, both Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the MoU on Digital Technologies and encouraged the early convening of Malaysia-India Digital Council to guide engagement in the digital realm and accelerate collaboration in this area such as Digital Public Infrastructure, digital B2B partnership, digital capacity building, cyber security, emerging technologies such as 5G, quantum computing, cloud computing, Internet of Things among others, between the two countries.
The leaders recognized the digital economy priorities of both the countries and acknowledged the success of India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and commended the ongoing engagements in the area of payment systems between India and Malaysia.
Both sides welcomed the ongoing discussions between Start-up India and Cradle Fund of Malaysia among other stakeholders through an India-Malaysia Start-up Alliance.
Both Prime Ministers agreed to advance collaboration in the field of science and technology including space, nuclear energy, semiconductors, vaccines and other identified areas.
The two Prime Ministers acknowledged the steady and strong cooperation in bilateral defence and security partnership as one of the core pillars of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership. Both sides agreed to further intensify defence cooperation through regular exchanges and dialogues, exercises and capacity building cooperation.
Both sides agreed to further expand defence industry collaboration as well as defence R&D collaboration.
The two Prime Ministers condemned terrorism and agreed to call upon states to reject terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Both Prime Ministers underlined that no country should harbour terrorists and agreed to work together to bring perpetrators of terrorism to justice expeditiously, in accordance with domestic laws and international conventions.
They also agreed to recognize and vigorously address the linkages between terrorism and transnational organized crime. Both countries agreed to stimulate cooperation in this regard, including the sharing of information and best practices to counter terrorism and other traditional and non-traditional threats.
The two Prime Ministers also agreed to intensify cooperation in the field of higher education. Noting the strong bilateral collaboration and close exchanges in capacity building, Malaysia welcomed the special allocation of 100 seats under India’s Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme for Malaysian nationals in the areas of cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, and machine learning.
The two Prime Ministers emphasised their commitment to continuing the partnership, including in the establishment of the Ayurveda Chair by India’s Institute for Training & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) under the Ministry of Ayush of India at Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia. Both sides also agreed to conclude the MoU on Pharmacopoeia cooperation at an early date.
Both sides welcomed the discussions for establishment of Tiruvalluvar Chair of Indian Studies at the Universiti Malaya (UM).
Both sides also look forward to intensifying cooperation in the field of agriculture including joint research and development, capacity building and the application of digital technologies in agriculture.
Both Prime Ministers also agreed to expand cooperation in audio-visual co-production, taking note of the long-standing cultural-connect between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in promoting sustainable energy and adapting to climate change. Malaysia appreciates India’s initiative in establishing the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). Both Prime Ministers also agreed that a concerted global effort would be needed in order to address climate change concerns and agreed for both countries to consolidate efforts to this end.
India also welcomed Malaysia’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) as its founding member. The two Prime Ministers encouraged the expeditious conclusion of negotiations on the Framework Agreement of the IBCA.
Both Prime Ministers welcomed the continued and valuable contributions of Indian nationals in Malaysia to the Malaysian economy. They also agreed to further streamline and strengthen the flow of skilled talent between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the recent initiatives to promote greater tourism and people-to-people exchanges between the two countries, particularly the relaxation of visa regimes by both the countries. Both Prime Ministers expressed their commitment to enhancing tourism cooperation, sharing best practices in sustainable tourism, and exploring the potential for increased tourism flows between the two countries. India noted the designation of 2026 as Visit Malaysia and Malaysia’s welcome of additional Indian tourists in celebration of the year.
Both leaders agreed that the connectivity between the two countries is key in ensuring greater inflow and outflow of peoples and encouraged the civil aviation authorities of the two countries to continue engaging in discussions to enhance air connectivity between both the countries.
The two Leaders reiterated their commitment to respecting freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce, based on the principles of international law, as reflected notably in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. The two Leaders urged all parties to resolve disputes through peaceful means in accordance with the universally recognised principles of international law including UNCLOS 1982.
Reaffirming the importance of India’s Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, Malaysia appreciated India’s full support for ASEAN centrality and Malaysia’s upcoming ASEAN Chairmanship in 2025. Malaysia welcomed more engagements between ASEAN and India through ASEAN-led mechanisms towards further consolidating the existing Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
Both Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation and coordination at the UN, including at the UNSC, UNHRC, and other multilateral fora. The two leaders upheld that adherence to a rules-based international system is imperative to ensuring peace and development. They pledged to work together to enhance multilateralism, reflective of contemporary realities so as to make international organisations, including the UN Security Council, more representative. The strengthening of Council membership with a focus on increasing representation from developing countries, including through the expansion of UNSC in both the permanent and non-permanent categories will render it more effective in addressing current global challenges. India deeply appreciated Malaysia’s support for India’s permanent membership in a reformed United Nations Security Council.
Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim thanked Prime Minister Shri Modi for the warm reception and hospitality extended to him and his delegation for the visit, and invited the Prime Minister of India to undertake a visit to Malaysia in the near future, as mutually convenient.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت – ملیشیا جامع کلیدی شراکت داری پر مشترکہ بیان
20 AUG 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
20 اگست 2024 کو، ملیشیا کے وزیر اعظم، داتو سیری انور ابراہیم نے بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے سرکاری دورے کی دعوت قبول کرتے ہوئے بھارت کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ ملیشیا کے وزیر اعظم کا جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کا پہلا دورہ تھا، اور دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان پہلی ملاقات تھی، جس سے انہیں بہتر کلیدی تعلقات کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ بات چیت کے دوران کئی شعبوں پر احاطہ کیا گیا جو ہندوستان-ملیشیا کے تعلقات کو کثیر سطحی اور کثیر جہتی بناتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کے ساتھ ایک سطحی وف بھی تھا جس میں وزیر خارجہ داتو سیری اُتاما حاجی محمد بن حاجی حسن؛ سرمایہ کاری، تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر تینگکو داتُک سیری ظفرالعبدالعزیز؛ سیاحت، فن و ثقافت کے وزیر داتُک سیری تیون کنگ سنگ؛ ڈیجیٹل کے وزیر گوبند سنگھ دیو اور انسانی وسائل کے وزیر جناب اسٹیون سم شامل تھے۔
وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کا راشٹرپتی بھون میں رسمی استقبال کیا گیا اور انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے راج گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان دو طرفہ بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد وزرائے اعظم نے دو طرفہ دستاویزات کے تبادلے کو دیکھا۔ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی ضیافت میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے صدر ہند شریمتی دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے انڈین کونسل آف ورلڈ افیئرز میں تقریر بھی کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ 2015 میں قائم ہونے والی ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان بڑھی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو کثیر جہتی میں آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان تعلقات وسیع میدانوں میں تیار اور پختہ ہوچکے ہیں اور یہ کہ مصروفیت کی اس گہرائی نے تعلقات کو نمایاں طور پر وسیع اور تیز کیا ہے، وزرائے اعظم نے عزم کیا کہ یہ وقت تعلقات کو ایک جامع کلیدی شراکت داری میں مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
دونوں قائدین نے ہندوستان اور ملیشیا اور اس کے لوگوں کے درمیان دوستی کی گہری جڑوں اور سماجی و ثقافتی روابط پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ملیشیا میں فعال غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے ممالک کی مشترکہ تاریخ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ دونوں ممالک اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کے میدان میں قابل اعتماد شراکت دار رہیں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے سیاسی، دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون، اقتصادی اور تجارتی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، اسٹارٹ اپس، فن ٹیک، توانائی بشمول قابل تجدید ذرائع، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اعلیٰ تعلیم، ثقافت، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعاون کے تمام شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے لابوان فائننشل سروسز اتھارٹی (ایل ایف ایس اے) اور انٹرنیشنل فائننشل سروسز سینٹرس اتھارٹی، انڈیا (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کے مابین بھرتی، کارکنان کی ملازمت اور وطن واپسی؛ آیوروید اور ادویہ دیگر روایتی نظام ؛ ڈیجیٹل تکنالجیوں؛ ثقافت، فن اور ورثے؛ سیاحت؛ عوامی انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی کی اصلاحات؛ نوجوان اور کھیل کود؛ اور مالیاتی خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے۔
ملیشیا نے وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ (وی او جی ایس ایس) کی میزبانی میں ہندوستان کے اقدام کی تعریف کی، ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جس کے ذریعے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک اپنے خدشات، مفادات اور ترجیحات کے ساتھ ساتھ خیالات اور حل کا تبادلہ کر سکتے ہیں اور ان کو حل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے وی او جی ایس ایس کے تینوں ایڈیشنوں میں ملیشیا کی شرکت کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے دوروں کے مسلسل تبادلے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ قریبی بات چیت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے دوطرفہ، کثیرالطرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی امور پر باقاعدہ تبادلے اور مکالمے کے انعقاد پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں جوائنٹ کمیشن میٹنگوں (جے سی ایم) اور دفتر خارجہ کی مشاورت کا باقاعدہ اہتمام بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی پارلیمانوں کے درمیان بہتر روابط اور تبادلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ممالک کی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور اس مقصد کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ تجارت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ تجارت دونوں ممالک کی بہتر سٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، اور اس حقیقت کا خیرمقدم کیا کہ دو طرفہ تجارت 19.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں اطراف کی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے پائیدار طریقے سے دوطرفہ تجارت کو مزید فروغ دیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے اعلیٰ سطحی سی ای اوز فورم کی تعریف کی، اور 19 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں نویں (9ویں) میٹنگ کے انعقاد کو سراہا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بڑھتی ہوئی دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا اور متعدد شعبوں میں تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے آسیان – بھارت ٹریڈ اِن گڈس اگریمنٹ (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جائزے کے عمل کی حمایت اور اسے تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ اسے مزید موثر، صارف دوست، آسان اور کاروباروں کے لیے تجارتی سہولت فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد 2025 میں خاطر خواہ نتیجہ حاصل کرنا اور ہندوستان اور آسیان ممالک کے درمیان سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کی عصری اقتصادی ترجیحات پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ملیشیا -انڈیا جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے (ایم آئی سی ای سی اے ) کی دوسری مشترکہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ بلانے پر بات چیت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں مقامی کرنسی کے تصفیے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور بینک نیگارا ملیشیا کے درمیان تعاون کی تعریف کی، اور دونوں طرف کی صنعتوں کو مقامی کرنسیوں یعنی روپیہ اور ملیشیائی رِنگت میں تجارت کے انوائس اور تصفیہ میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ۔
ڈیجیٹل تعاون کے شعبے میں، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجیوں پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ڈیجیٹل دائرے میں رابطے کی رہنمائی کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بی 2 بی شراکت داری، ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت کی تعمیر، سائبر سیکیورٹی، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے جی5، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز وغیرہ جیسے اس شعبے میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ملیشیا -انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کونسل کے جلد اجلاس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترجیحات کو تسلیم کیا اور ہندوستان کے یونیفائیڈ پے منٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کی کامیابی کو تسلیم کیا اور ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کے درمیان ادائیگی کے نظام کے شعبے میں جاری مصروفیات کی ستائش کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت-ملیشیا اسٹارٹ اپ اتحاد کے ذریعے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ملیشیا کے کریڈل فنڈ کے درمیان جاری بات چیت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں بشمول خلائی، جوہری توانائی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ویکسین اور دیگر شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ دفاعی اور سلامتی شراکت داری میں مستحکم اور مضبوط تعاون کو بہتر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے بنیادی ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ طرفین نے باقاعدہ تبادلوں اور بات چیت، مشقوں اور استعداد کار میں تعاون کے ذریعے دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دہشت گردی کی مذمت کی اور ممالک سے ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کو مسترد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی ملک کو دہشت گردوں کو پناہ نہیں دینی چاہیے اور ملکی قوانین اور بین الاقوامی کنونشنز کے مطابق دہشت گردی کے مرتکب افراد کو جلد انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے دہشت گردی اور بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کے درمیان تعلق کو تسلیم کرنے اور بھرپور طریقے سے حل کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں ممالک نے اس سلسلے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا جس میں دہشت گردی اور دیگر روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ مضبوط باہمی تعاون اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں قریبی تبادلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ملیشیا نے سائبر سیکورٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے شعبوں میں ملیشیا کے شہریوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت 100 نشستوں کی خصوصی تقسیم کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ملیشیا کی یونیورسٹی ٹنکو عبدالرحمن میں ہندوستان کی آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آیوروید کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے) کے ذریعہ آیوروید چیئر کے قیام سمیت شراکت کو جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے فارماکوپیا تعاون کے بارے میں مفاہمت نامے کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
طرفین نے یونیورسٹی ملایا (یو ایم ) میں تروولوور چیئر آف انڈین اسٹڈیز کے قیام کے لیے بات چیت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں فریق زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں جن میں مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا اطلاق شامل ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دیرینہ ثقافتی روابط کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے آڈیو ویژول کو پروڈکشن میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے پائیدار توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے ہم آہنگ ہونے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ملیشیا بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) اور تباہکاری کے اثرات جھیلنے کے قابل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے قیام میں ہندوستان کے پہل کی ستائش کرتا ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط عالمی کوشش کی ضرورت ہوگی اور دونوں ممالک اس مقصد کے لیے کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے پر متفق ہوئے۔
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی ای اے) میں بانی رکن کے طور پر شامل ہونے کے ملیشیا کے فیصلے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے آئی بی سی اے کے فریم ورک معاہدے پر بات چیت کو تیزی سے ختم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ملیشیا میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ملیشیا کی معیشت میں مسلسل اور قابل قدر تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ کے بہاؤ کو مزید ہموار اور مضبوط بنانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حالیہ اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا، خاص طور پر دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے ویزا کے نظام میں نرمی کا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے سیاحتی تعاون کو بڑھانے، پائیدار سیاحت میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحت کے بہاؤ میں اضافے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان نے 2026 کو وزٹ ملیشیا اور ملیشیا کی طرف سے سال کے جشن میں اضافی ہندوستانی سیاحوں کا خیرمقدم قرار دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان رابطہ عوام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ آمد اور اخراج کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے سول ایوی ایشن حکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فضائی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بات چیت جاری رکھیں۔
دونوں رہنمائوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں پر مبنی نیوی گیشن اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی اور بلا روک ٹوک قانونی تجارت کا احترام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جیسا کہ خاص طور پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن آن دی لا آف دی سی (یو این سی ایل او ایس )198میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے زور دیا۔ یو این سی ایل او ایس 1982 سمیت بین الاقوامی قانون کے عالمی طور پر تسلیم شدہ اصولوں کے مطابق تمام فریقین تنازعات کو پرامن طریقوں سے حل کریں۔
آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ملیشیا نے آسیان کی مرکزیت اور 2025 میں ملیشیا کی آئندہ آسیان چیئرمین شپ کے لیے ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ بشمول یو این ایس سی، یو این ایچ آر سی اور دیگر کثیر جہتی فورموں پر تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کو برقرار رکھا کہ امن اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کی پاسداری ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا، جو کہ عصری حقائق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے تاکہ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سمیت بین الاقوامی اداروں کو زیادہ نمائندہ بنایا جا سکے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک کی نمائندگی بڑھانے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ کونسل کی رکنیت کو مضبوط کرنا، بشمول مستقل اور غیر مستقل دونوں زمروں میں یو این ایس سی کی توسیع کے ذریعے اسے موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مزید موثر بنائے گا۔ ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ کی اصلاح شدہ سلامتی کونسل میں ہندوستان کی مستقل رکنیت کے لئے ملیشیا کی حمایت کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم نے پرجوش خیرمقدم اور اس دورے کے لیے ان کی اور ان کے وفد کی مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کو ، باہمی طور پر آسانی کے ساتھ، مستقبل قریب میں ملیشیا کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔