Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh interacts with beneficiaries of Textiles PLI Scheme
20 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with the beneficiaries of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, fabrics and technical textiles in New Delhi today. The participants showcased the ongoing commitment, successes, experiences, feedback, and challenges of the Schemes.
Shri Giriraj Singh assured that the Government is dedicated to support the growth and innovation within the textile sector. Future strategies and enhancements to further strengthen the scheme’s effectiveness were also discussed.
The Minister praised the participants for their engagement and contributions. “The feedback and ideas shared during this session are invaluable, our continued success in the textile sector relies on collaborative efforts and open communication. I am encouraged by the dedication of PLI Scheme participants and their commitment to advancing our industry.”
The Minister assured the participants of continued support from the Ministry. He also urged the participants to expedite grounding their investment. The beneficiary companies expressed their sincere gratitude to the Union Minister for providing an opportunity to share their views and suggestions for achieving the Vision for the Sector.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
20 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
எம்.எம்.எஃப் ஆடைகள், துணிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடன் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் புதுதில்லியில் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
ஜவுளித் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பதாக திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் உறுதியளித்தார். திட்டத்தின் செயல்திறனை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான எதிர்கால உத்திகள் மற்றும் மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக அமைச்சர் அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். "இந்த அமர்வின் போது பகிரப்பட்ட கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் யோசனைகள் விலைமதிப்பற்றவை, ஜவுளித் துறையில் எங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான வெற்றியானது, கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திறந்த தகவல்தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றை சார்ந்துள்ளது. பி.எல்.ஐ திட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் நான் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறேன்”.
அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்று பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் முதலீட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இத்துறையின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்கான தங்களது கருத்துக்களையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கிய மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு பயனாளி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தன.