Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh interacts with beneficiaries of Textiles PLI Scheme
20 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with the beneficiaries of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, fabrics and technical textiles in New Delhi today. The participants showcased the ongoing commitment, successes, experiences, feedback, and challenges of the Schemes.
Shri Giriraj Singh assured that the Government is dedicated to support the growth and innovation within the textile sector. Future strategies and enhancements to further strengthen the scheme’s effectiveness were also discussed.
The Minister praised the participants for their engagement and contributions. “The feedback and ideas shared during this session are invaluable, our continued success in the textile sector relies on collaborative efforts and open communication. I am encouraged by the dedication of PLI Scheme participants and their commitment to advancing our industry.”
The Minister assured the participants of continued support from the Ministry. He also urged the participants to expedite grounding their investment. The beneficiary companies expressed their sincere gratitude to the Union Minister for providing an opportunity to share their views and suggestions for achieving the Vision for the Sector.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెక్స్ టైల్స్ పీఎల్ఐ లబ్ధిదారులతో కేంద్ర జౌళి మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ భేటీ
20 AUG 2024 8:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంఎంఎఫ్ దుస్తులు, వస్త్రాలు, సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాలకు సంబంధించి ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం(పీఎల్ఐ) లబ్ధిదారులతో కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో సమావేశమయ్యారు. పథకానికి సంబంధించిన విజయాలు, అనుభవాలు, అభిప్రాయాలు, సవాళ్లను ఆయా సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు మంత్రికి వివరించారు.
టెక్స్ టైల్ రంగంలో వృద్ధి, ఆవిష్కరణలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ పథకం ప్రభావాన్ని మరింత పెంచేందుకు భవిష్యత్ వ్యూహాలు, మెరుగుదల అంశాలపై చర్చించారు.
ఇందులో పాల్గొన్న వారి అంకితభావాన్నీ, వారు అందించిన విలువైన సమాచారం ఇవ్వడాన్నీ మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. " ఇక్కడ పంచుకున్న అభిప్రాయాలు, ఆలోచనలు అమూల్యమైనవి. సహకారం, దాపరికంలేని సమాచార మార్పిడిపై టెక్స్ టైల్ రంగపు నిరంతర విజయం ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. పీఎల్ఐ పథకం లబ్ధిదారుల అంకితభావం, పరిశ్రమను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో వారి నిబద్ధత నన్ను ఉత్సాహపరుస్తోంది” అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.