വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാകിസ്ഥാനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഡൽഹി ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള വനിതാ അഭയാർത്ഥികൾ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയലിന് രാഖി കെട്ടി കൊടുത്തു
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 19, 2024
പാകിസ്ഥാനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഡൽഹി ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള വനിതാ അഭയാർത്ഥികൾ രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ വേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയലിന് രാഖി കെട്ടി കൊടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി സാധ്വി ഋതംബര, ബ്രഹ്മകുമാരി സഹോദരിമാർക്കൊപ്പം രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സിഎഎ പ്രകാരം പൌരത്വം നൽകപ്പെട്ട കുടിയേറ്റക്കാർക്ക് പൌരത്വം നിയമം സുരക്ഷ നൽകുമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
"പൌരത്വം (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം നിങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശമായ ബഹുമാനവും സുരക്ഷയും നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു", അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, "ഇത് എന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച രക്ഷാ ബന്ധൻ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്". പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ശക്തമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തി മൂലമാണ് ഈ സഹോദരിമാർക്കെല്ലാം സിഎഎ പ്രകാരം ഇന്ത്യൻ പൌരത്വം നേടാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.