Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पाकिस्तानातून आलेल्या दिल्लीस्थित महिला निर्वासितांनी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांना बांधली राखी
रक्षाबंधनानिमित्त पीयूष गोयल यांनी नागरिकत्व सुधारणा कायद्याच्या महिला लाभार्थी नागरिकांची घेतली भेट
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रबळ इच्छाशक्तीमुळे नागरिकत्व कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी होण्यास मदत : पीयूष गोयल
19 AUG 2024 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2024
पाकिस्तानातून आलेल्या दिल्लीस्थित निर्वासित महिलांनी आज रक्षाबंधनानिमित्त केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांना राखी बांधली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी साध्वी ऋतंबरा आणि ब्रह्माकुमारी भगिनींसोबतही रक्षाबंधन सण साजरा केला. यावेळी बोलताना मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले की, नागरिकत्व सुधारणा कायदा (सीएए)अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीयत्व प्राप्त केलेल्या स्थलांतरितांना नागरिकत्व कायदा, सुरक्षा प्रदान करेल.
"नागरिकत्व (सुधारणा) कायद्याने तुमचा अधिकार असलेला आदर आणि सुरक्षितता प्रदान केली आहे", असे सांगून ते म्हणाले, हे रक्षाबंधन माझ्या आयुष्यातील सर्वोत्तम उत्सवांपैकी एक आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रबळ इच्छाशक्तीमुळे या सर्व बहिणींना सीएए अंतर्गत भारतीय नागरिकत्व मिळू शकले आहे, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.