Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి పీయూష్ గోయల్ కు పాకిస్థాన్ శరణార్థ మహిళల రాఖీ
రాఖీ పర్వదినాన సీఏఏ పౌరసత్వ లబ్ధిదారులైన మహిళలను కలుసుకున్న పీయూష్ గోయల్
పొరుగు దేశాల నుంచి వలస వచ్చిన మైనార్టీలకు భారత్ భద్రత కల్పిస్తుంది: పీయూష్ గోయల్
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోడీ దృఢ సంకల్పం వల్లే పౌరసత్వ చట్టం అమలు: పీయూష్ గోయల్
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షాబంధన్ సందర్భంగా పాకిస్థాన్ నుంచి వలస వచ్చి ఢిల్లీలో స్థిరపడిన మహిళలు కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి పీయూష్ గోయల్ కు సోమవారం రాఖీ కట్టారు.
సాధ్వి రితంబర, బ్రహ్మకుమారీలతో సైతం కేంద్ర మంత్రి పీయూష్ గోయల్ రక్షాబంధన్ జరుపుకున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గోయల్ మాట్లాడుతూ సీఏఏ ద్వారా పౌరసత్వం పొందిన శరణార్థులకు పౌరసత్వ చట్టం భద్రత కల్పిస్తుందన్నారు.
‘‘పౌరసత్వ (సవరణ) చట్టం మీ హక్కు అయిన గౌరవం, భద్రతను అందిస్తుంది’’ అన్నారు. అలాగే ‘‘నా జీవితంలో జరుపుకున్న అత్యుత్తమ రక్షాబంధన్ వేడుకల్లో ఇది ఒకటి’’ అని తెలిపారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ దృఢ సంకల్పం వల్లే ఈ సోదరీమణులంతా సీఏఏ ద్వారా భారత పౌరసత్వం పొందారని ఆయన అన్నారు.