Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
પાકિસ્તાનની દિલ્હી સ્થિત મહિલા શરણાર્થીઓએ કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલને રાખડી બાંધી
પીયૂષ ગોયલ રાખી નિમિત્તે મહિલા CAA નાગરિકતા લાભાર્થીઓને મળ્યા
ભારત પડોશી દેશોમાં લઘુમતીઓના સ્થળાંતર કરનારાઓને સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા પ્રદાન કરશેઃ પીયૂષ ગોયલ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મજબૂત ઈચ્છાશક્તિએ નાગરિકતા કાયદાના અમલીકરણમાં મદદ કરી છેઃ પીયૂષ ગોયલ
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાકિસ્તાનની દિલ્હી સ્થિત મહિલા શરણાર્થીઓએ આજે ​​અહીં રક્ષાબંધન નિમિત્તે કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલને રાખડી બાંધી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે પણ સાધ્વી ઋતંભરા અને બ્રહ્માકુમારી બહેનો સાથે રક્ષાબંધનની ઉજવણી કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી ગોયલે કહ્યું કે નાગરિકતા અધિનિયમ એવા સ્થળાંતર કરનારાઓને સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા પ્રદાન કરશે જેમને CAA હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીયતા આપવામાં આવી છે.
"નાગરિકતા (સુધારા) અધિનિયમે સન્માન અને સલામતી પ્રદાન કરી છે જે તમારો અધિકાર છે," તેમણે ઉમેર્યું, "આ મારા જીવનની શ્રેષ્ઠ રક્ષાબંધન ઉજવણીઓમાંની એક છે".
તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મજબૂત ઈચ્છાશક્તિને કારણે આ તમામ બહેનો CAA હેઠળ ભારતીય નાગરિકતા મેળવવામાં સફળ થઈ છે.