Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में रह रहीं पाकिस्तान से आईं महिला शरणार्थियों ने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल को राखी बांधी
राखी पर्व के पावन अवसर पर पीयूष गोयल ने सीएए नागरिकता प्राप्त महिला लाभार्थियों से मुलाकात की
भारत पड़ोसी देशों में अल्पसंख्यक प्रवासियों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा: पीयूष गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति से नागरिकता कानून लागू करने में सफलता मिली: पीयूष गोयल
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में रह रहीं पाकिस्तान से आईं महिला शरणार्थियों ने आज यहां रक्षा बंधन पर्व के पावन अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल को राखी बांधी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भी साध्वी ऋतंभरा और ब्रह्माकुमारी बहनों के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाया। इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नागरिकता अधिनियम उन प्रवासियों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा जिन्हें नागरिकता संशोधन कानून के तहत राष्ट्रीयता प्रदान की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा, "नागरिकता (संशोधन) अधिनियम ने सम्मान और सुरक्षा प्रदान की है जो आपका अधिकार है।" श्री गोयल ने कहा, "यह मेरे जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा बंधन समारोहों में से एक है"।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के कारण इन सभी बहनों को सीएए के तहत भारतीय नागरिकता मिल सकी है।