Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
দিল্লিতে বসবাসকারী পাকিস্তান থেকে আসা শরণার্থী মহিলারা কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলকে রাখী পরিয়েছেন
রাখী উৎসব উপলক্ষে সিএএ থেকে নাগরিকত্ব পেয়েছেন এমন মহিলা সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন শ্রী গোয়েল
ভারত প্রতিবেশী দেশের সংখ্যালঘু প্রবাসীদের সুরক্ষা প্রদান করবে: পীযূষ গোয়েল
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তির ফলেই নাগরিকত্ব আইন লাগু করা সম্ভব হয়েছে: পীযূষ গোয়েল
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
দিল্লিতে বসবাসকারী পাকিস্তান থেকে আসা মহিলা শরণার্থীরা আজ দিল্লিতে রাখী বন্ধন উৎসব উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলকে রাখী পরান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলও সাধ্বী ঋতম্ভরা এবং ব্রহ্মকুমারী বোনেদের সঙ্গে রাখী বন্ধন উৎসব পালন করেন। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, নাগরিকত্ব আইন যেসব শরণার্থীরা সিএএ-র আওতায় নাগরিকত্ব অর্জন করেছেন, তাঁদের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা প্রদান করবে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, “নাগরিকত্ব সংশোধন আইন আপনাদের সম্মান ও নিরাপত্তা প্রদান করছে, যা আপনাদের অধিকার। তিনি বলেন, এটিই আমার জীবনের সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ রাখীবন্ধন উৎসব”।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় ইচ্ছেশক্তির ফলেই এই বোনেরা সিএএ – এর আওতায় ভারতীয় নাগরিকত্ব অর্জন করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন।