Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த பாகிஸ்தான் பெண் அகதிகள் மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயலுக்கு ராக்கி கட்டினர்
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
ரக்ஷா பந்தன் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு தில்லியில் இருந்து வந்த பெண் அகதிகள், மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயலுக்கு ராக்கி கயிறு கட்டினர்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், சாத்வி ரிதம்பரா மற்றும் பிரம்மகுமாரி சகோதரிகளுடன் ரக்ஷா பந்தனை கொண்டாடினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கோயல், குடியுரிமை திருத்தச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் குடியுரிமை வழங்கப்பட்ட புலம்பெயர்ந்தோருக்கு, குடியுரிமைச் சட்டம் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
"குடியுரிமை (திருத்த) சட்டம் உங்களுக்கு மரியாதையையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் வழங்கியுள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார், "இது எனது வாழ்க்கையின் சிறந்த ரக்ஷா பந்தன் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியான விருப்பத்தின் காரணமாக, இந்த சகோதரிகள் அனைவரும் சிஏஏவின் கீழ் இந்திய குடியுரிமையைப் பெற முடிந்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.