Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tie rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal meets the women CAA citizenship beneficiaries on occasion of Rakhi
India to provide safety and security to the migrants of minorities in neighbouring countries: Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong will has helped in implementation of the Citizenship Act: Piyush Goyal
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-based women refugees from Pakistan tied Rakhi to Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan here today.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also celebrated Raksha Bandhan with Sadhvi Rithambara and Brahmakumari sisters. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Citizenship Act would provide safety and security to the migrants who have been given nationality under the CAA.
"The Citizenship (Amendment) Act has provided respect and safety that is your right," he said, adding "this is one of the best Raksha Bandhan celebrations of my life".
He said that due to the strong will of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, all these sisters have been able to get Indian citizenship under CAA.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پاکستان سے تعلق رکھنے والی دلّی میں مقیم خواتین پناہ گزینوں نے تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل کو راکھی باندھی
پیوش گوئل نے راکھی کے موقع پر سی اے اے کے تحت شہریت حاصل کرنے والی خواتین سے ملاقات کی
بھارت ، پڑوسی ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے اقلیتی مہاجرین کو حفاظت اور تحفظ فراہم کرے گا: پیوش گوئل
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مضبوط ارادے نے شہریت قانون کے نفاذ میں مدد کی ہے: پیوش گوئل
19 AUG 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
پاکستان سے تعلق رکھنے والی دلّی میں مقیم خواتین پناہ گزینوں نے آج یہاں رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کو راکھی باندھی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سادھوی ریتھمبرا اور برہما کماری بہنوں کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ شہریت قانون ، ان تارکین وطن کو حفاظت اور تحفظ فراہم کرے گا ، جنہیں سی اے اے کے تحت شہریت دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ شہریت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ نے احترام اور حفاظت فراہم کی ہے ، جو آپ کا حق ہے ۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ میری زندگی کی بہترین رکشا بندھن تقریب ہے۔ ’’
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مضبوط قوت ارادی کی وجہ سے ، یہ تمام بہنیں سی اے اے کے تحت بھارتی شہریت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہیں۔
..........................
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 9968