NITI Aayog
India Australia RISE Accelerator calls for Start-ups and MSMEs in Climate Smart Agritech
19 AUG 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission - in partnership with CSIRO, Australia - is inviting applications from start-ups and MSMEs from India and Australia for the Climate Smart Agritech cohort of the India Australia Rapid Innovation and Start-up Expansion (RISE) Accelerator – a program designed to support businesses aiming for international expansion between the two countries. This marks a significant milestone in fostering innovations that address India and Australia’s most pressing shared challenges in the agriculture sector.
Commencing in October 2024, the Climate Smart Agritech cohort of the RISE Accelerator will focus on
start-ups and MSMEs with technologies and solutions that enhance agricultural productivity and resilience in the face of growing climate variability, resource scarcity and food insecurity.
The program is particularly interested in start-ups and MSMEs with solutions that prioritise farmer needs, priorities, and on-farm practices.
The RISE Accelerator program - launched in 2023 - has been instrumental in supporting start-ups and MSMEs in validating, adapting, and piloting their technologies for new markets. With the introduction of the Climate Smart Agritech cohort, the focus is now on agritech start-ups and MSMEs with solutions that enhance agricultural productivity and resilience in the face of growing environmental challenges.
Tamara Ogilvie, Program Director, CSIRO said, “India and Australia share common agricultural challenges, but the scale and diversity of our farming operations are unique. This cohort will enable participants to achieve product-market fit in diverse markets, and rapidly scale their solutions to meet global demands”
Over the course of the nine months of the accelerator program, the selected start-ups and MSMEs will benefit from a blend of self-paced online learning and in-person sessions, including immersion weeks in both India and Australia. These sessions will offer deep market insights, one-on-one coaching, and mentorship from subject matter experts and industry professionals. The program is designed to facilitate connections with potential partners and customers, boosting the chances of success in new markets.
The program will also involve field trials and technology pilot in the latter half.
Highlighting the importance of the program, Pramit Dash, Program Lead, AIM stated, “by fostering innovation and providing a platform for start-ups to scale their solutions, the RISE Accelerator program not only addresses the immediate challenges in the agriculture sector but also ensures that farmers can access and adopt resilient practices tailored to their specific needs”
The program’s latest round seeks novel solutions to tackle critical agricultural challenges, including boosting productivity, reducing emissions and optimising natural resource use.
Applications for the RISE Accelerator close on 15 September 2024.
There is no charge for start-ups / SMEs to participate in the program, with a number of opportunities to travel between Australia and India. Selected start-ups / SMEs may also be eligible for up to INR 45 lakhs in non-equity grant.
For more information and to apply, please visit https://riseaccelerator.org/
To know more join the Info and Q&A session on 28 August 2024
About RISE Accelerator:
The India Australia Rapid Innovation and Start-up Expansion (RISE) Accelerator is a bilateral program led by CSIRO and the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog.
The RISE Accelerator addresses India and Australia’s shared challenges with a focus on environment and climate issues by supporting the expansion of innovative agritech solutions across borders.

नीति आयोग
इंडिया ऑस्ट्रेलिया राइज़ एक्सेलेरेटर ने क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट एग्रीटेक में स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई को आमंत्रित किया
19 AUG 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन- राष्ट्रमंडल वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान संगठन (सीएसआईआरओ), ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ साझेदारी में - भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया रैपिड इनोवेशन एंड स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपेंशन (आरआईएसई) एक्सेलेरेटर के लिए क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट एग्रीटेक समूह के लिए भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमियों (एमएसएमई) से आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहा है। रैपिड इनोवेशन एंड स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपेंशन (आरआईएसई) एक्सेलेरेटर- दो देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विस्तार का लक्ष्य रखने वाले व्यवसायों का समर्थन करता है। यह उन नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने में एक अहम भूमिका का निर्वाहन करता है जो कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
अक्टूबर 2024 में आरंभ होने वाला आरआईएसई एक्सेलेरेटर का क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट एग्रीटेक समूह स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों सहित बढ़ती जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता, संसाधन की कमी और खाद्य असुरक्षा जैसी विसंगतियों के समक्ष कृषि उत्पादकता और लचीलेपन में वृद्धि को बढावा देते हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से ऐसे समाधानों वाले स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई से संबंधित है जो किसानों की जरूरतों, प्राथमिकताओं और कृषि प्रणालियों को प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
आरआईएसई एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम को वर्ष 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया। यह नए बाजारों के लिए उनकी प्रौद्योगिकियों को मान्य करने, अपनाने और संचालित करने में स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने में सहायक रहा है। क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट एग्रीटेक समूह की शुरुआत के साथ, अब मुख्य फोकस एग्रीटेक स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई पर है, जो ऐसे समाधानों के साथ हैं जो बढ़ती पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों के सामने कृषि उत्पादकता और लचीलेपन में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
राष्ट्रमंडल वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान संगठन (सीएसआईआरओ) के कार्यक्रम निदेशक तमारा ओगिल्वी ने कहा, “भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया आम कृषि चुनौतियों को साझा करते हैं, लेकिन हमारे कृषि प्रणालियों का क्षमता स्तर और विविधता अद्वितीय है। यह समूह प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न बाजारों में उत्पाद-बाजार के अनुरूप बनाएगा और वैश्विक मांगों की पूर्ति के लिए अपने समाधानों को तेजी से बढ़ाएगा।
एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम की आरंभिक नौ माह की अवधि के दौरान, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के चयनित स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम को स्व-गति से ऑनलाइन सीखने और व्यक्तिगत सत्रों के मिश्रण से लाभ होगा। ये सत्र गहन बाजार अंतर्दृष्टि, एक-पर-एक कोचिंग और विषय विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग पेशेवरों द्वारा सलाह प्रदान करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम को संभावित भागीदारों और ग्राहकों के साथ कनेक्शन की सुविधा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे नए बाजारों में सफलता की संभावना बढ़ जाती है।
कार्यक्रम के अन्य चरण में फ़ील्ड परीक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी पायलट भी शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के प्रोग्राम लीड प्रमित दाश ने कहा, “नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और स्टार्ट-अप को उनके समाधानों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके, आरआईएसई एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम न केवल कृषि क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि किसान अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप लचीली प्रणालियों तक पहुंच बना सकें और इन्हें कार्यरूप में अंगीकार कर सकें।
कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, उत्सर्जन को कम करने और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने सहित महत्वपूर्ण कृषि चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नए समाधान प्राप्त करने की दिशा में कार्य करना है।
आरआईएसई एक्सेलेरेटर के लिए आवेदन 15 सितंबर 2024 को बंद होंगे।
कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप/एसएमई के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं है, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच यात्रा करने के कई अवसर हैं। चयनित स्टार्ट-अप/एसएमई गैर-इक्विटी अनुदान में 45 लाख रुपये तक के लिए भी पात्र हो सकते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी और आवेदन के लिए कृपया https://riseaccelerator.org/ पर जाएं।
अधिक जानने के लिए 28 अगस्त 2024 को जानकारी और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में शामिल हों।
आरआईएसई एक्सेलेरेटर के बारे में:
इंडिया ऑस्ट्रेलिया रैपिड इनोवेशन एंड स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपेंशन (आरआईएसई) एक्सेलेरेटर, राष्ट्रमंडल वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान संगठन और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग द्वारा एक द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम है।
आरआईएसई एक्सेलेरेटर नवीन कृषि तकनीक समाधानों के विस्तार का समर्थन करके पर्यावरण और जलवायु मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।