NITI Aayog
India Australia RISE Accelerator calls for Start-ups and MSMEs in Climate Smart Agritech
19 AUG 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission - in partnership with CSIRO, Australia - is inviting applications from start-ups and MSMEs from India and Australia for the Climate Smart Agritech cohort of the India Australia Rapid Innovation and Start-up Expansion (RISE) Accelerator – a program designed to support businesses aiming for international expansion between the two countries. This marks a significant milestone in fostering innovations that address India and Australia’s most pressing shared challenges in the agriculture sector.
Commencing in October 2024, the Climate Smart Agritech cohort of the RISE Accelerator will focus on
start-ups and MSMEs with technologies and solutions that enhance agricultural productivity and resilience in the face of growing climate variability, resource scarcity and food insecurity.
The program is particularly interested in start-ups and MSMEs with solutions that prioritise farmer needs, priorities, and on-farm practices.
The RISE Accelerator program - launched in 2023 - has been instrumental in supporting start-ups and MSMEs in validating, adapting, and piloting their technologies for new markets. With the introduction of the Climate Smart Agritech cohort, the focus is now on agritech start-ups and MSMEs with solutions that enhance agricultural productivity and resilience in the face of growing environmental challenges.
Tamara Ogilvie, Program Director, CSIRO said, “India and Australia share common agricultural challenges, but the scale and diversity of our farming operations are unique. This cohort will enable participants to achieve product-market fit in diverse markets, and rapidly scale their solutions to meet global demands”
Over the course of the nine months of the accelerator program, the selected start-ups and MSMEs will benefit from a blend of self-paced online learning and in-person sessions, including immersion weeks in both India and Australia. These sessions will offer deep market insights, one-on-one coaching, and mentorship from subject matter experts and industry professionals. The program is designed to facilitate connections with potential partners and customers, boosting the chances of success in new markets.
The program will also involve field trials and technology pilot in the latter half.
Highlighting the importance of the program, Pramit Dash, Program Lead, AIM stated, “by fostering innovation and providing a platform for start-ups to scale their solutions, the RISE Accelerator program not only addresses the immediate challenges in the agriculture sector but also ensures that farmers can access and adopt resilient practices tailored to their specific needs”
The program’s latest round seeks novel solutions to tackle critical agricultural challenges, including boosting productivity, reducing emissions and optimising natural resource use.
Applications for the RISE Accelerator close on 15 September 2024.
There is no charge for start-ups / SMEs to participate in the program, with a number of opportunities to travel between Australia and India. Selected start-ups / SMEs may also be eligible for up to INR 45 lakhs in non-equity grant.
For more information and to apply, please visit https://riseaccelerator.org/
To know more join the Info and Q&A session on 28 August 2024
About RISE Accelerator:
The India Australia Rapid Innovation and Start-up Expansion (RISE) Accelerator is a bilateral program led by CSIRO and the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog.
The RISE Accelerator addresses India and Australia’s shared challenges with a focus on environment and climate issues by supporting the expansion of innovative agritech solutions across borders.

نیتی آیوگ
موسمیاتی اسمارٹ ایگری ٹیک کے شعبے میں کارفرما اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اورایم ایس ایم ایز اداروں کے لئے آسٹریلیا تیز رفتار اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ توسیع (آر آئی ایس ای) مہمیزکار کی جانب سے درخواستیں مطلوب ہیں
19 AUG 2024 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
‘اٹل اختراعی مشن ’ سی ایس آئی آر او ، آسٹریلیا کی شراکت داری میں بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اکائیوں سے بھارت آسٹریلیا تیز رفتار اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ توسیع (آر آئی ایس ای )ایکسلیریٹر کے لئے موسمیاتی لحاظ سے اسمارٹ ایگری ٹیک اجتماعی نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کرتا ہے۔یہ ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے ، جو دونوں ممالک کے مابین بین الاقوامی توسیع کے لئے کاروبار کو تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔یہ پروگرام اس اختراع کو پروان چڑھانے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ،جس کے تحت بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کی زرعی شعبے کی ازحد شدید ساجھا چنوتیوں کا حل نکالا جائے گا۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں شروع ہونے والارائز ایکسلریٹر موسمیاتی لحاظ سے اسمارٹ ایگری ٹیک اجتماعی نظام ٹکنالوجیز اور حل کے ساتھ اسمارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز پر مرکوز کرے گا، جو بڑھتے ہوئے موسمیاتی تغیرات، وسائل کی کمی اور غذائی عدم تحفظ کے پیش نظر زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت اور لچک میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
یہ پروگرام خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز میں ایسے حل کے ساتھ دلچسپی رکھتا ہے جو کسانوں کی ضروریات، ترجیحات، اور کھیتوں میں اپنائے جانے والے طور طریقوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
آر آئی ایس ای ایکسلریٹر پروگرام ، جو 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، نئی منڈیوں کے لیے ان کی ٹکنالوجیوں کی توثیق، موافقت اور پائلیٹنگ میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔موسمیاتی لحاظ سے اسمارٹ ایگری ٹیک اجتماعی نظام کے متعارف ہونے سے اب توجہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز پر مرکوز ہے جو ایسے حل کے ساتھ ہیں جو بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے مقابلہ میں زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت اور لچک کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر او کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر تمارا اوگلوی نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا میں مشترکہ زرعی چیلنجزہیں۔ لیکن ہماری کاشتکاری کا پیمانہ اور تنوع منفرد ہے۔ یہ اجتماعی نظام ،شرکاء کو مختلف مارکیٹوں میں پروڈکٹ - مارکیٹ فٹ کے حصول کے قابل بنائے گا، اور عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے حل کو تیزی سے پیمانہ بڑھائے گا۔
ایکسلریٹر پروگرام کے 9 مہینوں کے دوران، منتخب شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز سیلف- پیسڈ آن لائن سیکھنے اور ذاتی طور پر سیشنز کے امتزاج سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا دونوں میں ایمرشن ویکس سمیت۔ان اجلاس میں موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین اور صنعتی پیشہ ور افراد سے مارکیٹ کے تعلق سے گہری آگاہی ،ون آن ون کوچنگ اور رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی ۔ یہ پروگرام ممکنہ شراکت داروں اور صارفین کے ساتھ رابطوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے نئی منڈیوں میں کامیابی کے امکانات بڑھتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے نصف آخرمیں فیلڈ ٹرائلز اور ٹیکنالوجی پائلٹ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، پروگرام لیڈ،اے آئی ایم پرمیت داش نے کہا، ‘‘اختراع کو فروغ دے کر اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے حل کی پیمائش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہوئے، رائزایکسلریٹر پروگرام نہ صرف زراعت کے شعبے میں فوری چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے بلکہ یہ یقینی بناتا ہےکہ کسان اپنی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق لچکدار طریقوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں اور اسے اپنا سکیں۔’’
پروگرام کا تازہ ترین دور اہم زرعی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے حل تلاش کرتا ہے، جس میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، اخراج کو کم کرنا اور قدرتی وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بناناشامل ہیں۔
آرآئی ایس ای ایکسلریٹر کے لیے درخواستیں دینے کا عمل 15 ستمبر 2024 کو بند ہوجائے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس/ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کوئی چارج نہیں ہے، جس میں آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سفر کرنے کے بہت سے مواقع ہیں۔ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس/ایس ایم ایز غیر ایکویٹی گرانٹ میں45 لاکھ روپے تک کے بھی اہل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات اور درخواست دینے کے لیے، براہ کرم https://riseaccelerator.org/ پر جائیں
مزید معلومات کے لیے 28 اگست 2024 کو انفو اینڈ انفو اور کیو این اے سیشن میں شامل ہوں۔
رائز ایکسلریٹر کے بارے میں:
ہندوستان آسٹریلیا تیز رفتار اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ توسیع (رائز) ایکسلریٹر ایک دو طرفہ پروگرام ہے جس کی قیادت سی ایس آئی آر او اور اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم )، نیتی آیوگ کر رہے ہیں۔
رائز ایکسلریٹرسرحد پار اختراعی ایگری ٹیک حل کی توسیع میں مدد کے ذریعہ ماحولیات اور آب وہوا کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں کو حل کرتا ہے۔