Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel
PM Netanyahu conveys his warm wishes on India’s 78th Independence Day
The two leaders discuss the prevailing situation in West Asia
PM emphasizes the need for de-escalating the situation
PM reiterates India’s call for release of hostages, ceasefire and continued humanitarian aid
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu conveyed his warm wishes on the occasion of India’s 78th Independence Day.
The two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia.
PM Modi emphasized the need to de-escalate the situation. PM reiterated India’s call for immediate release of all hostages and the need for continued humanitarian assistance for the affected. He called for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders also discussed various aspects of the bilateral cooperation and ways to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू ने भारत के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने संघर्ष की स्थिति को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बंधकों की रिहाई, युद्धविराम और निरंतर मानवीय सहायता के प्रति भारत के आह्वान को दोहराया
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू की ओर से एक टेलीफोन कॉल प्राप्त हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू ने भारत के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने संघर्ष की स्थिति को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी बंधकों की तत्काल रिहाई और प्रभावितों के लिए निरंतर मानवीय सहायता की आवश्यकता के प्रति भारत के आह्वान को दोहराया। उन्होंने बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के माध्यम से संघर्ष के शीघ्र व शांतिपूर्ण समाधान का आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा भारत-इजराइल रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।