Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel
PM Netanyahu conveys his warm wishes on India’s 78th Independence Day
The two leaders discuss the prevailing situation in West Asia
PM emphasizes the need for de-escalating the situation
PM reiterates India’s call for release of hostages, ceasefire and continued humanitarian aid
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu conveyed his warm wishes on the occasion of India’s 78th Independence Day.
The two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia.
PM Modi emphasized the need to de-escalate the situation. PM reiterated India’s call for immediate release of all hostages and the need for continued humanitarian assistance for the affected. He called for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders also discussed various aspects of the bilateral cooperation and ways to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ
ভাৰতৰ ৭৮ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতানিয়াহুৰ
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে
পৰিস্থিতিৰ তীব্ৰতা হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পণবন্দীসকলক মুকলি, যুদ্ধবিৰতি আৰু মানৱীয় সাহায্য অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ আহ্বানৰ কথা দোহাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুৰ এটি ফোন কল লাভ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ ৭৮ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতানিয়াহুৱে উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পৰিস্থিতিৰ তীব্ৰতা হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সকলো পণবন্দীক শীঘ্ৰে মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ আহ্বান আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ বাবে অব্যাহত মানৱীয় সাহায্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেখেতে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সংঘাতৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ ভিন্ন দিশ আৰু ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰে।
ইয়াত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।