Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel
PM Netanyahu conveys his warm wishes on India’s 78th Independence Day
The two leaders discuss the prevailing situation in West Asia
PM emphasizes the need for de-escalating the situation
PM reiterates India’s call for release of hostages, ceasefire and continued humanitarian aid
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu conveyed his warm wishes on the occasion of India’s 78th Independence Day.
The two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia.
PM Modi emphasized the need to de-escalate the situation. PM reiterated India’s call for immediate release of all hostages and the need for continued humanitarian assistance for the affected. He called for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders also discussed various aspects of the bilateral cooperation and ways to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সামাল দিতে শান্তিপূর্ণ আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক দৌত্যের ওপর জোর দিলেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন তিনি
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু আজ ফোনে কথা বলেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে। ভারতের ৭৮তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে ইজরায়েলের পক্ষ থেকে শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দনও জানান তিনি।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে দুই নেতার মধ্যেই আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময় হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক ও অনুকূল করে তোলার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন তাঁর বক্তব্যে। পণবন্দী সকলেরই আশু মুক্তির আহ্বান জানান ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের পাশে মানবিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে দাঁড়ানোর কথাও ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং কূটনৈতিক দৌত্যের মাধ্যমে সংঘাত ও সংঘর্ষজনিত পরিস্থিতির দ্রুত শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের জন্যও আর্জি জানান তিনি।
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিকগুলি নিয়েও এদিন আলোচনা হয়। দু’দেশের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ককে কিভাবে আরও জোরদার করে তোলা যায়, সেই প্রসঙ্গেও তাঁরা আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময় করেন।
পরস্পরের সঙ্গে নিয়মিতভাবে যোগাযোগ রাখার প্রস্তাবেও সম্মত হন দুই নেতা।