Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel
PM Netanyahu conveys his warm wishes on India’s 78th Independence Day
The two leaders discuss the prevailing situation in West Asia
PM emphasizes the need for de-escalating the situation
PM reiterates India’s call for release of hostages, ceasefire and continued humanitarian aid
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu conveyed his warm wishes on the occasion of India’s 78th Independence Day.
The two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia.
PM Modi emphasized the need to de-escalate the situation. PM reiterated India’s call for immediate release of all hostages and the need for continued humanitarian assistance for the affected. He called for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders also discussed various aspects of the bilateral cooperation and ways to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم سے بات کی
وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو نے ہندوستان کے 78 ویں یوم آزادی پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے صورتحال کو بہتر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے یرغمالیوں کی رہائی، جنگ بندی اور انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد کو جاری رکھنے کے ہندوستان کے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج اسرائیل کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب بنجمن نیتن یاہو نے ٹیلی فون کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نتن یاہو نے ہندوستان کے 78ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے صورتحال کو بہتر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام یرغمالیوں کی فوری رہائی اور متاثرہ افراد کے لیے انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد جاری رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے تنازع کے جلد اور پرامن حل پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور ہندوستان-اسرائیل اہمیت کی حامل شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔