Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel
PM Netanyahu conveys his warm wishes on India’s 78th Independence Day
The two leaders discuss the prevailing situation in West Asia
PM emphasizes the need for de-escalating the situation
PM reiterates India’s call for release of hostages, ceasefire and continued humanitarian aid
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu conveyed his warm wishes on the occasion of India’s 78th Independence Day.
The two leaders discussed the prevailing situation in West Asia.
PM Modi emphasized the need to de-escalate the situation. PM reiterated India’s call for immediate release of all hostages and the need for continued humanitarian assistance for the affected. He called for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders also discussed various aspects of the bilateral cooperation and ways to further strengthen the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ଭାରତର ୭୮ ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁ
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା
ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ହ୍ରାସର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବନ୍ଧକ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରବିରତି ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ଏବଂ ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଆହ୍ବାନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇସ୍ରାଏଲର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ବେଞ୍ଜାମିନ୍ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍‍ କଲ୍‍ ପାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ୭୮ ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଧକଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିବାଦର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଆହ୍ବାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ୍ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପରର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।