زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے یوم آزادی کے خصوصی پروگرام کے لیے اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کے 500 سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندہ کسانوں کو مدعوکیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 15 اگست 2024 کو نیشنل پیسٹ سرویلنس سسٹم کا آغاز کریں گے
فیلڈ وزٹ کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کے زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کے بارے میں سمجھانا ہے
14 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے 78ویں یوم آزادی کے پُرمسرت موقع پرکھیتوں کے ہیروز کے اعزاز میں ایک خصوصی دو روزہ پروگرام کے لیے 1000 سے زیادہ کسانوں اور ان کی شریک حیات کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ ان کسانوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا، پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان اور ایف پی او کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
مورخہ 15 اگست کو، خصوصی مدعوئین سبرامنیم ہال، پی یو ایس ای میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے جمع ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس اہم موقع پر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نیشنل پیسٹ سرویلنس سسٹم (این پی ایس ایس) کا آغاز کریں گے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کی طرف سے کی گئی یہ ڈیجیٹل پہل بروقت اور درست پیسٹ مینجمنٹ ایڈوائزری پیش کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اس نظام میں ایک صارف دوست موبائل ایپ اور ایک ویب پورٹل شامل ہے، جو تمام کسانوں کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اور جدید تجزیات کا فائدہ اٹھا کر، این پی ایس ایس پیسٹ کی درست شناخت، نگرانی، انتظام کی صلاحیت پیدا کرتا ہے۔
این پی ایس ایس کا آغاز ہندوستان میں زراعت کو جدید بنانے، خوراک کے تحفظ میں اضافہ کرنے اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کی حمایت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ قدم کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے واسطے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
کسانوں کی مختلف کلسٹرز اور بلاکس کے ذریعے رہنمائی کی گئی، جن میں گرین ہاؤس آرنامینٹل نرسری، ڈرپ اریگیشن کے تحت سبزیوں کی کاشت، مشروم یونٹ آئی ایف ایس-بارش سے سنچائی والا نظام، غذائیت کے انتظام کا پلاٹ، فارم مشینری ورکشاپ، پرل ملیٹ بلاک، رائس بلاک، آئی اے آر آئی- پوسا کے کیمپس میں کمپوسٹنگ یونٹ اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو سائنسدانوں سے جوڑنا ہے۔
اس فیلڈ وزٹ کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کے زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کے بارے میں سمجھنا تھا، جس سے آمدنی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare extends invitations to over 500 farmer beneficiaries of key government schemes for special Independence Day Program
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch the National Pest Surveillance System on 15th August 2024
Field visit aims to provide the farmers with a first-hand understanding of cutting-edge technologies and sustainable farming methods for improving their agricultural practices
14 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the joyous occasion of the 78th Independence Day, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) extended invitations to more than 1,000 farmers and their spouses for a special two-day program honouring the heroes of the fields. These farmers included beneficiaries of central government schemes such as PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and FPO representatives.
On 15th August, the special invitees will assemble at Subramaniam Hall, PUSA for an interaction with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The program will also be graced by the Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary.
On the momentous occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will launch the National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS). This digital initiative by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare utilizes cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to offer timely and precise pest management advisories. The system comprises a user-friendly mobile app and a web portal, ensuring accessibility for all farmers. By leveraging real-time data and advanced analytics, NPSS enables accurate pest identification, monitoring, management.
Farmers will greatly benefit from NPSS as it provides quick solutions to pest attacks and crop diseases, reducing crop losses and thus improving productivity. The system's comprehensive pest incidence data and automated advisories will empower farmers with actionable insights, helping them make informed decisions and take proactive measures to protect their crops.
The launch of NPSS marks a significant step forward in modernizing agriculture in India, enhancing food security, and supporting sustainable farming practices. This initiative underscores the Government's commitment to leveraging technology for the welfare of farmers and the advancement of the agricultural sector.
For an enriched experience, a comprehensive field visit to the renowned PUSA Campus was organized for the farmers on 14th August 2024 facilitating direct interaction of farmers with scientists.
The farmers were guided through various clusters and blocks, including the Green House Ornamental Nursery, Vegetable cultivation under Drip irrigation, Mushroom Unit IFS-rainfed System, Nutrient Management Plot, Farm Machinery Workshop, Pearl Millet Block, Rice Block, Composting Unit and more at the campus in IARI –Pusa with the aim of connecting farmers with the scientists.
This field visit aimed to provide the farmers with a first-hand understanding of cutting-edge technologies and sustainable farming methods for improving their agricultural practices, leading to better income opportunities.