कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विशेष स्वतंत्रता दिवस कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं के 500 से अधिक किसान लाभार्थियों को आमंत्रित किया
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 15 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली का शुभारंभ करेंगे
क्षेत्र के दौरे का उद्देश्य किसानों को उनकी कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और संधारणीय कृषि विधियों की प्रत्यक्ष समझ प्रदान करना है
14 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के शुभ अवसर पर, खेतों के नायकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक विशेष दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के लिए 1,000 से अधिक किसानों और उनके जीवनसाथियों को आमंत्रित किया। इन किसानों में पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, पीएम फसल बीमा योजना और एफपीओ प्रतिनिधियों जैसी केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।
15 अगस्त को, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ बातचीत के लिए विशेष आमंत्रित व्यक्ति पूसा स्थित सुब्रमण्यम हॉल में एकत्रित होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और श्री भागीरथ चौधरी भी शामिल होंगे।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली (एनपीएसएस) का शुभारंभ करेंगे। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की यह डिजिटल पहल समय पर और सटीक कीट प्रबंधन सलाह देने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करती है। इस प्रणाली में उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल एक मोबाइल ऐप और एक वेब पोर्टल शामिल है, जो सभी किसानों के लिए सुलभता सुनिश्चित करता है।
तत्काल डेटा और उन्नत विश्लेषण का लाभ उठाकर, एनपीएसएस कीट की सटीक पहचान, निगरानी, प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाता है। एनपीएसएस से किसानों को बहुत लाभ होगा, क्योंकि यह कीटों के हमलों और फसल रोगों के लिए त्वरित समाधान प्रदान करता है, फसल के नुकसान को कम करता है और इस प्रकार उत्पादकता में सुधार करता है। प्रणाली का व्यापक कीट घटना डेटा और स्वचालित सलाह किसानों को कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ सशक्त बनाएगी, जिससे उन्हें सुविचारित निर्णय लेने और अपनी फसलों की सुरक्षा के लिए सक्रिय उपाय करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एनपीएसएस का शुभारंभ होना भारत में कृषि को आधुनिक बनाने, खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और खेती की टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणालियों का समर्थन करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पहल किसानों के कल्याण और कृषि क्षेत्र की उन्नति के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की परिचायक है।
समृद्ध अनुभव के लिए, 14 अगस्त, 2024 को किसानों के लिए प्रसिद्ध पूसा परिसर का एक व्यापक क्षेत्र दौरा आयोजित किया गया, जिससे किसानों को वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने में सुविधा हुई।
किसानों को वैज्ञानिकों के साथ जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से आईएआरआई-पूसा परिसर में ग्रीन हाउस सजावटी नर्सरी, ड्रिप सिंचाई के तहत सब्जी की खेती, मशरूम यूनिट आईएफएस-वर्षा आधारित प्रणाली, पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन प्लॉट, फार्म मशीनरी वर्कशॉप, पर्ल मिलेट ब्लॉक, चावल ब्लॉक, कंपोस्टिंग यूनिट आदि सहित विभिन्न क्लस्टरों और ब्लॉकों के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन किया गया।
इस क्षेत्रीय दौरे का उद्देश्य किसानों को अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और खेती की टिकाऊ पद्धतियों की प्रत्यक्ष समझ प्रदान करना था, ताकि उनकी कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार हो सके और उन्हें बेहतर आय के अवसर प्राप्त हो सकें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare extends invitations to over 500 farmer beneficiaries of key government schemes for special Independence Day Program
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch the National Pest Surveillance System on 15th August 2024
Field visit aims to provide the farmers with a first-hand understanding of cutting-edge technologies and sustainable farming methods for improving their agricultural practices
14 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the joyous occasion of the 78th Independence Day, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) extended invitations to more than 1,000 farmers and their spouses for a special two-day program honouring the heroes of the fields. These farmers included beneficiaries of central government schemes such as PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and FPO representatives.
On 15th August, the special invitees will assemble at Subramaniam Hall, PUSA for an interaction with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The program will also be graced by the Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary.
On the momentous occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will launch the National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS). This digital initiative by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare utilizes cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to offer timely and precise pest management advisories. The system comprises a user-friendly mobile app and a web portal, ensuring accessibility for all farmers. By leveraging real-time data and advanced analytics, NPSS enables accurate pest identification, monitoring, management.
Farmers will greatly benefit from NPSS as it provides quick solutions to pest attacks and crop diseases, reducing crop losses and thus improving productivity. The system's comprehensive pest incidence data and automated advisories will empower farmers with actionable insights, helping them make informed decisions and take proactive measures to protect their crops.
The launch of NPSS marks a significant step forward in modernizing agriculture in India, enhancing food security, and supporting sustainable farming practices. This initiative underscores the Government's commitment to leveraging technology for the welfare of farmers and the advancement of the agricultural sector.
For an enriched experience, a comprehensive field visit to the renowned PUSA Campus was organized for the farmers on 14th August 2024 facilitating direct interaction of farmers with scientists.
The farmers were guided through various clusters and blocks, including the Green House Ornamental Nursery, Vegetable cultivation under Drip irrigation, Mushroom Unit IFS-rainfed System, Nutrient Management Plot, Farm Machinery Workshop, Pearl Millet Block, Rice Block, Composting Unit and more at the campus in IARI –Pusa with the aim of connecting farmers with the scientists.
This field visit aimed to provide the farmers with a first-hand understanding of cutting-edge technologies and sustainable farming methods for improving their agricultural practices, leading to better income opportunities.