Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare extends invitations to over 500 farmer beneficiaries of key government schemes for special Independence Day Program
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch the National Pest Surveillance System on 15th August 2024
Field visit aims to provide the farmers with a first-hand understanding of cutting-edge technologies and sustainable farming methods for improving their agricultural practices
14 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the joyous occasion of the 78th Independence Day, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) extended invitations to more than 1,000 farmers and their spouses for a special two-day program honouring the heroes of the fields. These farmers included beneficiaries of central government schemes such as PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and FPO representatives.
On 15th August, the special invitees will assemble at Subramaniam Hall, PUSA for an interaction with Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The program will also be graced by the Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary.
On the momentous occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will launch the National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS). This digital initiative by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare utilizes cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to offer timely and precise pest management advisories. The system comprises a user-friendly mobile app and a web portal, ensuring accessibility for all farmers. By leveraging real-time data and advanced analytics, NPSS enables accurate pest identification, monitoring, management.
Farmers will greatly benefit from NPSS as it provides quick solutions to pest attacks and crop diseases, reducing crop losses and thus improving productivity. The system's comprehensive pest incidence data and automated advisories will empower farmers with actionable insights, helping them make informed decisions and take proactive measures to protect their crops.
The launch of NPSS marks a significant step forward in modernizing agriculture in India, enhancing food security, and supporting sustainable farming practices. This initiative underscores the Government's commitment to leveraging technology for the welfare of farmers and the advancement of the agricultural sector.
For an enriched experience, a comprehensive field visit to the renowned PUSA Campus was organized for the farmers on 14th August 2024 facilitating direct interaction of farmers with scientists.
The farmers were guided through various clusters and blocks, including the Green House Ornamental Nursery, Vegetable cultivation under Drip irrigation, Mushroom Unit IFS-rainfed System, Nutrient Management Plot, Farm Machinery Workshop, Pearl Millet Block, Rice Block, Composting Unit and more at the campus in IARI –Pusa with the aim of connecting farmers with the scientists.
This field visit aimed to provide the farmers with a first-hand understanding of cutting-edge technologies and sustainable farming methods for improving their agricultural practices, leading to better income opportunities.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వ కీలక పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులైన 500 మంది రైతులకు వ్యవసాయ-రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నుంచి స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమానికి ఆహ్వానం
‘నేషనల్ పెస్ట్ సర్వైలెన్స్ సిస్టమ్‌’ను 2024 ఆగస్టు 15న
ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్;
వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల మెరుగుకు వీలుగా అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలు.. సుస్థిర విధానాలపై క్షేత్రస్థాయి సందర్శన ద్వారా రైతులకు ప్రత్యక్ష అవగాహన కల్పన లక్ష్యం
14 AUG 2024 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత 78వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ శుభ సందర్భంలో కర్షక వీరులను సన్మానించే రెండు రోజుల ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు కావాల్సిందిగా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ-రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలోని 1,000 మందికిపైగా రైతులు, వారి జీవిత భాగస్వాములకు ఆహ్వానం పంపింది. వీరంతా పిఎం-కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి యోజన, పిఎం ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన వంటి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కీలక పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులు, ‘ఎఫ్‌పిఒ’ల ప్రతినిధులు కావడం గమనార్హం.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక ఆహ్వానితులంతా ‘పియుఎస్ఎ’లోని సుబ్రమణియం హాలులో ఆగస్టు 15న వ్యవసాయ-రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్‌తో సమావేశం కానున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ ఠాకూర్, శ్రీ భగీరథ్ చౌదరి కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక సందర్భంలో నేషనల్ పెస్ట్ సర్వైలెన్స్ సిస్టమ్ (ఎన్‌పిఎస్ఎస్)ను శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. పంటలపై చీడపీడలను సకాలంలో, కచ్చితంగా గుర్తించి తగిన చర్యలు చేపట్టేలా సూచనలు-సలహాలు ఇవ్వడం ఈ డిజిటల్ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం. ఇందుకోసం కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఎఐ), మెషిన్ లెర్నింగ్ (ఎంఎల్) వంటి అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలను ఈ వ్యవస్థ ఉపయోగించుకుంటుంది. తదనుగుణంగా అందరికీ అనువైన మొబైల్ యాప్, వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌తో రైతులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ప్రత్యక్ష సమాచారం, అధునాతన విశ్లేషణల ద్వారా తెగుళ్ల గుర్తింపు, పర్యవేక్షణ, నిర్వహణలో ఇది కచ్చితత్వంతో తోడ్పాటునిస్తుంది.
ఈ వ్యవస్థ తెగుళ్లు, పంటలను ఆశించే చీడపీడలకు సత్వర పరిష్కారాలు సూచిస్తుంది కాబట్టి రైతులకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది. దీనివల్ల పంట నష్టాలను తగ్గి, దిగుబడి మెరుగవుతుంది. తెగుళ్లపై సమగ్ర సమాచార సేకరణ, స్వయంచలిత సూచనలిచ్చే ఈ వ్యవస్థ రైతులకు క్రియాశీల విశ్లేషణతో సాధికారత కల్పిస్తుంది. అవగాహనతో కూడిన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడంలో, పంటల రక్షణకు ముందస్తు చర్యలు చేపట్టడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
దేశంలో వ్యవసాయ రంగం ఆధునికీకరణ, ఆహార భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడం, సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులకు మద్దతివ్వడంలో ‘ఎన్‌పిఎస్ఎస్’ ఆవిష్కరణ ముఖ్యమైన ముందడుగు కాగలదు. రైతు సంక్షేమం, వ్యవసాయ రంగ పురోగమనం కోసం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన సద్వినియోగంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ఈ కార్యక్రమం స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో రైతులు ప్రత్యక్షంగా మాట్లాడేందుకు వీలుగా వారికొక గొప్ప అనుభవం కలిగించడం కోసం ప్రసిద్ధ ‘పియుఎస్ఎ’ ప్రాంగణంలో క్షేత్ర సందర్శనను 2024 ఆగస్టు 14న నిర్వహించారు.
రైతులను శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో మమేకం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో సాగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఐఎఆర్ఐ-‘పియుఎస్ఎ’ లోని ప్రాంగణంలో గ్రీన్ హౌస్ ఆర్నమెంటల్ నర్సరీ, బిందు సేద్యం కింద కూరగాయల సాగు, పుట్టగొడుగుల యూనిట్, ‘ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్’-వర్షాధారిత వ్యవస్థ, పోషకాల నిర్వహణ ప్లాంట్, సాగు యంత్రాల వర్క్‌ షాప్, సజ్జల బ్లాక్, వరి బ్లాక్, కంపోస్టింగ్ యూనిట్ సహా మరెన్నో క్లస్టర్స్, బ్లాకుల గురించి శాస్త్రవేత్తలు రైతులకు నేరుగా వివరించారు.
వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల మెరుగుదల, అందుకు కావాల్సిన అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలు, సుస్థిర విధానాలపై రైతులకు ప్రత్యక్ష అవగాహన కల్పించడంతోపాటు మెరుగైన ఆదాయ అవకాశాలను చేరువచేసే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ క్షేత్ర సందర్శన నిర్వహించారు.