युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सेवा हमारी संस्कृति का हिस्सा है और एक-दूसरे की मदद करना हमारे पालन-पोषण में अंतर्निहित है: डॉ. मांडविया
सरकार ने युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के कई अवसर सृजित किए हैं: केन्द्रीय मंत्री
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में आमंत्रित युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत की
400 एनएसएस के स्वयंसेवकों और 100 माई भारत के स्वयंसेवकों को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया
14 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तथा केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक विशेष संवादात्मक सत्र में 500 युवा स्वयंसेवकों के एक जीवंत समूह के साथ बातचीत की। स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह 2024 में देश भर से युवा स्वयंसेवकों, 400 राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के स्वयंसेवकों और 100 माई भारत के स्वयंसेवकों को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
स्वयंसेवकों की युवा ऊर्जा एवं प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “हमारे युवा स्वयंसेवक परिवर्तन एवं प्रगति के सच्चे अग्रदूत हैं। राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति उनका उत्साह और समर्पण प्रेरणादायक है।”
दूसरों की सेवा के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “सेवा हमारी संस्कृति का हिस्सा है। एक-दूसरे की मदद करना हमारे पालन-पोषण में अंतर्निहित है। ये मूल्य आपको चुनौतियों से निपटने और एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सहायता करेंगे।”
उन्होंने सामुदायिक सेवा और राष्ट्रीय विकास में युवाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों को समाज सेवा की भावना से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने प्रयास जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश में बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में उनका योगदान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
युवाओं की क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “मैं आप सभी में अपार संभावनाएं देखता हूं। पिछले एक दशक में, सरकार ने युवाओं के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के कई अवसर सृजित किए हैं, चाहे मुद्रा योजना व स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया जैसी पहल के माध्यम से उद्यमशीलता एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना हो या खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के जरिए खेलों से जुड़ी प्रतिभाओं को निखारना हो।
उन्होंने युवाओं से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, कर्तव्य पथ जैसे नई दिल्ली के प्रमुख स्थलों तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्मारकों का दौरा करने का आग्रह किया।
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने विशेष अतिथियों की उनके प्रभावशाली कार्यों के लिए सराहना की, जिसमें ‘मेरी माटी, मेरा देश’ अभियान, अमृत वाटिका के निर्माण और वृक्षारोपण अभियान, रक्तदान शिविर एवं सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता जैसी विभिन्न समुदाय-केन्द्रित पहलों में उनकी भागीदारी शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण केन्द्रीय मंत्री और स्वयंसेवकों के बीच एक सार्थक संवाद था, जिसमें केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और स्वयंसेवक की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। जबकि, स्वयंसेवकों ने अपने अनुभव एवं सीख से जुड़ी बातें साझा कीं और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले कार्यक्रमों के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने तथा माई भारत पोर्टल को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने हेतु बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Service is part of our culture and helping each other is ingrained in our upbringing: Dr. Mandaviya
Government has created numerous opportunities for youth to excel across various fields: Union Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with Youth Volunteers Invited to Independence Day Ceremony
400 NSS Volunteers and 100 MY Bharat Volunteers Invited as Special Guests
14 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse engaged with a vibrant group of 500 youth volunteers at a special interactive session held in New Delhi today. The Youth volunteers, 400 National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers and 100 MY Bharat volunteers, from across the country have been invited as special guests in the Independence Day ceremony 2024.
Expressing his admiration for the youthful energy and commitment of the volunteers, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "Our young volunteers are the true torchbearers of change and progress. Their enthusiasm and dedication to nation-building are inspiring."
Speaking about the importance of service to others, he emphasized, "Service is part of our culture. Helping each other is ingrained in our upbringing. These values will aid you in overcoming challenges and building a developed India."
He highlighted the importance of youth involvement in community service and national development. He encouraged the volunteers to continue their efforts in various fields in the spirit of social service, emphasizing that their contributions are vital in realising the Prime Minister's vision of transforming India into a developed country by 2047.
Recognising the potential of youth, Dr. Mandaviya said, “I see immense potential in each of you. Over the past decade, the government has created numerous opportunities for youth to excel across various fields, whether through fostering entrepreneurship and innovation with initiatives like the MUDRA Yojana and Start-Up India or nurturing sports talent through the Khelo India program.”
He further urged the youth to visit key destinations in New Delhi, such as the National War Memorial, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other significant monuments.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, lauded the special guests for their impactful work, including their involvement in the Meri Mati, Mera Desh campaign, the creation of Amrit Vatika, and various community-focused initiatives such as plantation drives, blood donation camps, and road safety awareness.
The event was marked by an engaging dialogue between the Union Minister and the volunteers, where the minister shared insights into the government's initiatives aimed at empowering youth and fostering a culture of volunteerism. The volunteers, in turn, shared their experiences and learnings, providing valuable feedback for enhancing the impact of youth-led programs and making MY Bharat portal more robust.