Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Service is part of our culture and helping each other is ingrained in our upbringing: Dr. Mandaviya
Government has created numerous opportunities for youth to excel across various fields: Union Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with Youth Volunteers Invited to Independence Day Ceremony
400 NSS Volunteers and 100 MY Bharat Volunteers Invited as Special Guests
14 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse engaged with a vibrant group of 500 youth volunteers at a special interactive session held in New Delhi today. The Youth volunteers, 400 National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers and 100 MY Bharat volunteers, from across the country have been invited as special guests in the Independence Day ceremony 2024.
Expressing his admiration for the youthful energy and commitment of the volunteers, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "Our young volunteers are the true torchbearers of change and progress. Their enthusiasm and dedication to nation-building are inspiring."
Speaking about the importance of service to others, he emphasized, "Service is part of our culture. Helping each other is ingrained in our upbringing. These values will aid you in overcoming challenges and building a developed India."
He highlighted the importance of youth involvement in community service and national development. He encouraged the volunteers to continue their efforts in various fields in the spirit of social service, emphasizing that their contributions are vital in realising the Prime Minister's vision of transforming India into a developed country by 2047.
Recognising the potential of youth, Dr. Mandaviya said, “I see immense potential in each of you. Over the past decade, the government has created numerous opportunities for youth to excel across various fields, whether through fostering entrepreneurship and innovation with initiatives like the MUDRA Yojana and Start-Up India or nurturing sports talent through the Khelo India program.”
He further urged the youth to visit key destinations in New Delhi, such as the National War Memorial, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other significant monuments.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, lauded the special guests for their impactful work, including their involvement in the Meri Mati, Mera Desh campaign, the creation of Amrit Vatika, and various community-focused initiatives such as plantation drives, blood donation camps, and road safety awareness.
The event was marked by an engaging dialogue between the Union Minister and the volunteers, where the minister shared insights into the government's initiatives aimed at empowering youth and fostering a culture of volunteerism. The volunteers, in turn, shared their experiences and learnings, providing valuable feedback for enhancing the impact of youth-led programs and making MY Bharat portal more robust.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
خدمت ہماری ثقافت کا حصہ ہے اور ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنا ہماری پرورش میں شامل ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
حکومت نے نوجوانوں کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے یوم آزادی کی تقریب میں مدعو نوجوان رضاکاروں سے بات چیت کی
خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر 400 این ایس ایس رضاکار اور 100 مائی بھارت رضاکاروں کو مدعو کیا گیا
14 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تعاملی اجلاس میں 500 نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ایک متحرک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ یوم آزادی 2024 کی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے نوجوان رضاکاروں، 400 نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) کے رضاکاروں اور 100 مائی بھارت رضاکاروں کو بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
نوجوان رضاکاروں کی توانائی اور عزم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا ‘‘ہمارے نوجوان رضاکار تبدیلی اور ترقی کے حقیقی مشعل بردار ہیں۔ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کا جوش اور لگن متاثر کن ہے۔’’
دوسروں کی خدمت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دیا ‘‘خدمت ہماری ثقافت کا حصہ ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنا ہماری پرورش میں شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدار آپ کو چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مدد کریں گی۔’’
انہوں نے کمیونٹی سروس اور قومی ترقی میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے رضاکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سماجی خدمت کے جذبے میں مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ان کی شراکت اہم ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا ‘‘مجھے آپ میں سے ہر ایک میں بے پناہ صلاحیت نظر آتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، حکومت نے نوجوانوں کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، چاہے وہ مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہو یا کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا ہو۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئی دہلی کے اہم مقامات جیسے کہ نیشنل وار میموریل، پردھان منتری سنگراہالیہ، کرتویہ پتھ اور دیگر اہم یادگاروں کا دورہ کریں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے خصوصی مہمانوں کو ان کے متاثر کن کام کے لیے ستائش کی جن میں میری ماٹی، میرا دیش مہم، امرت واٹیکا کی تخلیق اور مختلف کمیونٹی پر مرکوز اقدامات جیسے کہ شجرکاری مہم، خون کے عطیہ کیمپ اور روڈ سیفٹی بیداری میں ان کی شمولیت شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر اور رضاکاروں کے درمیان دلچسپ بات چیت ہوئی، جہاں وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور رضاکارانہ ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ رضاکاروں نے بھی اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے ان پروگراموں میں شامل ہوکر کیا سیکھا، اس طرح انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی زیر قیادت پروگراموں کے اثرات کو بڑھانے اور مائی بھارت پورٹل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قیمتی آراء فراہم کیں۔