இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சேவை என்பது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதி: டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா
14 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் 500 துடிப்பான இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள் குழுவுடன் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே ஆகியோர் கலந்துரையாடினர். 2024 சுதந்திர தின விழாவில், நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள், 400 நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் 100 மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தன்னார்வலர்களின் இளமை சக்தி மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு தனது பாராட்டை வெளிப்படுத்திய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "நமது இளம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மாற்றம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தின் உண்மையான ஜோதி என்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் அவர்களின் உற்சாகமும் அர்ப்பணிப்பும் ஊக்கமளிக்கின்றன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மற்றவர்களுக்கு சேவை புரியும் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி பேசிய அவர், "சேவை என்பது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். ஒருவருக்கொருவர் உதவுவது நமது வளர்ப்பில் உருவானது என்று கூறினார். இந்த மதிப்புகள் சவால்களை சமாளிக்கவும், வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக சேவை மற்றும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சியில் இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமூக சேவை உணர்வுடன் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தங்களது முயற்சிகளைத் தொடருமாறு தன்னார்வலர்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களின் திறனை அங்கீகரித்த டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா,
"
அவர்களிடம் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை தான் காண்பதாகவும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், முத்ரா திட்டம் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் இந்தியா போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலமோ அல்லது கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விளையாட்டு திறமைகளை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலமோ இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்க அரசு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Service is part of our culture and helping each other is ingrained in our upbringing: Dr. Mandaviya
Government has created numerous opportunities for youth to excel across various fields: Union Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with Youth Volunteers Invited to Independence Day Ceremony
400 NSS Volunteers and 100 MY Bharat Volunteers Invited as Special Guests
14 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse engaged with a vibrant group of 500 youth volunteers at a special interactive session held in New Delhi today. The Youth volunteers, 400 National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers and 100 MY Bharat volunteers, from across the country have been invited as special guests in the Independence Day ceremony 2024.
Expressing his admiration for the youthful energy and commitment of the volunteers, Dr. Mandaviya stated, "Our young volunteers are the true torchbearers of change and progress. Their enthusiasm and dedication to nation-building are inspiring."
Speaking about the importance of service to others, he emphasized, "Service is part of our culture. Helping each other is ingrained in our upbringing. These values will aid you in overcoming challenges and building a developed India."
He highlighted the importance of youth involvement in community service and national development. He encouraged the volunteers to continue their efforts in various fields in the spirit of social service, emphasizing that their contributions are vital in realising the Prime Minister's vision of transforming India into a developed country by 2047.
Recognising the potential of youth, Dr. Mandaviya said, “I see immense potential in each of you. Over the past decade, the government has created numerous opportunities for youth to excel across various fields, whether through fostering entrepreneurship and innovation with initiatives like the MUDRA Yojana and Start-Up India or nurturing sports talent through the Khelo India program.”
He further urged the youth to visit key destinations in New Delhi, such as the National War Memorial, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other significant monuments.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, lauded the special guests for their impactful work, including their involvement in the Meri Mati, Mera Desh campaign, the creation of Amrit Vatika, and various community-focused initiatives such as plantation drives, blood donation camps, and road safety awareness.
The event was marked by an engaging dialogue between the Union Minister and the volunteers, where the minister shared insights into the government's initiatives aimed at empowering youth and fostering a culture of volunteerism. The volunteers, in turn, shared their experiences and learnings, providing valuable feedback for enhancing the impact of youth-led programs and making MY Bharat portal more robust.