Vice President's Secretariat
VP cautions nation against pernicious designs to destabilise Bharat and impede nation's progress
Tricolour inspires nation to unite against adversarial forces-VP
‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign has played crucial role in instilling national pride among citizens, says the Vice-President
Tricolour is a symbol of our sovereignty and collective identity- VP
Challenging our Indian identity is akin to challenging our existence, says VP Dhankhar
Shri Dhankhar highlights Netaji's contributions to India’s Freedom Struggle
13 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged the citizens to be alert with regard to "sinister forces with pernicious designs whose only motto is to destabilise Bharat and impede our progress."
Addressing citizens prior to flagging off the Har Ghar Tiranga bike rally from Bharat Mandapam today, the Vice-President said, “Some people are unable to digest the rapid pace of our development. They want to create obstacles, to bring instability.”
Recognising the symbolic significance of the tricolour, he urged citizens to draw inspiration from it to unite against adversarial forces and appealed to all fellow citizens to keep the interest of the nation paramount in all situations.
Underscoring the significance of the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign, launched in 2021, Shri Dhankhar expressed that the initiative is aimed at awakening a deep sense of patriotism and national pride among all Indians, fostering a spirit of unity. He also made note of the evolution of the campaign into a ‘jan andolan’ today.
Illuminating the profound significance of the Indian tricolour, the Vice-President stressed that the tricolour is more than just a flag- it is a symbol of our sovereignty and collective identity.
Emphasizing that Indian identity is in our blood, the Vice President affirmed that challenging our Indian identity is akin to challenging our existence. He exhorted the masses to always uphold the honour, respect, and pride of the tricolour.
Underlining the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in our struggle for independence, Shri Dhankhar highlighted Netaji’s act of hoisting the Indian flag on the Andaman and Nicobar Islands on December 30, 1943, marking a historic defiance against British rule. He expressed that Netaji’s legacy continues to be celebrated annually on Parakram Diwas and is immortalised by the statue at Kartavya Path.
Shri Dhankhar lauded the nation’s efforts to honour the heroes of India’s freedom struggle during the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. “We remember every personality, who contributed to our freedom struggle, and every corner of the country has recognized and honoured them, including prominent figures like Birsa Munda Ji, who made significant sacrifices at a young age for the nation,” he said.
Highlighting India's transformative journey on the global stage and its unwavering commitment to peace and progress, Shri Dhankhar noted that foreign institutions now view India as a shining example, demonstrating the nation's rapid economic growth and global influence. He emphasized that India is no longer just a country with potential and possibilities but a nation on the rise as never before. “Our rise is unstoppable, and our rise will make us a developed nation by 2047,” he said.
Waving off the Rally, Shri Dhankhar asserted, “The wave of my green flag is not just a signal to set in motion this Tiranga bike rally. It signals the start of an integral facet of our marathon march towards the vision of Viksit Bharat at the centenary of our independence”!
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism & Culture; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044745

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत को अस्थिर करने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में बाधा डालने की घातक साजिशों के खिलाफ राष्ट्र को आगाह किया
तिरंगा राष्ट्र को विरोधी ताकतों के खिलाफ एकजुट होने के लिए प्रेरित करता हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- हर घर तिरंगा’अभियान ने नागरिकों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना समाहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई
तिरंगा हमारी संप्रभुता और सामूहिक पहचान का प्रतीक हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारी भारतीय पहचान को चुनौती देना हमारे अस्तित्व को चुनौती देने के समानः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी के योगदान पर चर्चा की
13 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे "घातक इरादों वाली ताकतों के प्रति सतर्क रहें, इन कुटिल ताकतों का एकमात्र उद्देश्य भारत को अस्थिर करना और हमारी प्रगति में बाधा डालना है।
आज भारत मंडपम से हर घर तिरंगा बाइक रैली को झंडी दिखाने से पहले नागरिकों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "कुछ लोग हमारे विकास की तीव्र गति को पचा नहीं पा रहे हैं। वे बाधाएं पैदा करना चाहते हैं, अस्थिरता लाना चाहते हैं।"
तिरंगे के प्रतीकात्मक महत्व को पहचानते हुए उन्होंने नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे इससे प्रेरणा लें और विरोधी ताकतों के खिलाफ एकजुट हो जाएं। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से अपील की की कि वे हर परिस्थिति में राष्ट्रहित को सर्वोपरि रखें।
वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किए गए हर घर तिरंगाअभियान के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी भारतीयों में देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की गहन भावना जाग्रत करना और एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह अभियान जन आंदोलनबन गया है।
भारत के मान तिरंगे के महत्व का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तिरंगा केवल एक झंडा नहीं- यह हमारी संप्रभुता और सामूहिक पहचान का प्रतीक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीयता हमारे खून में निहित है और भारतीय पहचान को चुनौती देना हमारे अस्तित्व को चुनौती देने के समान है। उन्होंने लोगों से तिरंगे के सम्मान, आदर और गौरव को सर्वदा बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया।
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि 30 दिसंबर, 1943 को अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में नेताजी ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया था, जो ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ एक ऐतिहासिक विद्रोह था। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी की विरासत का स्मरण करने के लिए हर साल पराक्रम दिवस मनाया जाता है और उनकी प्रतिमा कर्तव्य पथ को सुशोभित करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के दौरान भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नायकों को सम्मानित करने के राष्ट्र के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "हम उस प्रत्येक व्यक्तित्व का स्मरण करते हैं, जिन्होंने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान दिया। देश के हर कोने से ऐसे महान लोगों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया। इनमें बिरसा मुंडा जी जैसा प्रमुख व्यक्तित्व भी शामिल था, जिन्होंने बहुत कम उम्र में देश के लिए बलिदान दिया। देश उनका आभारी है।"
वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा और शांति एवं प्रगति के प्रति उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विदेशी संस्थाएं अब भारत को एक शानदार उदाहरण के रूप में देखती हैं, जो देश के तीव्र आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत अब केवल क्षमताओं और संभावनाओं वाला देश नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि पहले से कहीं अधिक तीव्र गति से विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी प्रगति अजेय है और यह प्रगति हमें 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में परिवर्तित कर देगी।"
रैली को रवाना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मैं सिर्फ तिरंगा मार्च को हरी झंडी नहीं दिखा रहा हूं; यह हमारी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी पर विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण के मैराथन मार्च के एक अभिन्न पहलू का शुभारंभ है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय संसदीय और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044745