Vice President's Secretariat
VP cautions nation against pernicious designs to destabilise Bharat and impede nation's progress
Tricolour inspires nation to unite against adversarial forces-VP
‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign has played crucial role in instilling national pride among citizens, says the Vice-President
Tricolour is a symbol of our sovereignty and collective identity- VP
Challenging our Indian identity is akin to challenging our existence, says VP Dhankhar
Shri Dhankhar highlights Netaji's contributions to India’s Freedom Struggle
13 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged the citizens to be alert with regard to "sinister forces with pernicious designs whose only motto is to destabilise Bharat and impede our progress."
Addressing citizens prior to flagging off the Har Ghar Tiranga bike rally from Bharat Mandapam today, the Vice-President said, “Some people are unable to digest the rapid pace of our development. They want to create obstacles, to bring instability.”
Recognising the symbolic significance of the tricolour, he urged citizens to draw inspiration from it to unite against adversarial forces and appealed to all fellow citizens to keep the interest of the nation paramount in all situations.
Underscoring the significance of the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign, launched in 2021, Shri Dhankhar expressed that the initiative is aimed at awakening a deep sense of patriotism and national pride among all Indians, fostering a spirit of unity. He also made note of the evolution of the campaign into a ‘jan andolan’ today.
Illuminating the profound significance of the Indian tricolour, the Vice-President stressed that the tricolour is more than just a flag- it is a symbol of our sovereignty and collective identity.
Emphasizing that Indian identity is in our blood, the Vice President affirmed that challenging our Indian identity is akin to challenging our existence. He exhorted the masses to always uphold the honour, respect, and pride of the tricolour.
Underlining the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in our struggle for independence, Shri Dhankhar highlighted Netaji’s act of hoisting the Indian flag on the Andaman and Nicobar Islands on December 30, 1943, marking a historic defiance against British rule. He expressed that Netaji’s legacy continues to be celebrated annually on Parakram Diwas and is immortalised by the statue at Kartavya Path.
Shri Dhankhar lauded the nation’s efforts to honour the heroes of India’s freedom struggle during the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. “We remember every personality, who contributed to our freedom struggle, and every corner of the country has recognized and honoured them, including prominent figures like Birsa Munda Ji, who made significant sacrifices at a young age for the nation,” he said.
Highlighting India's transformative journey on the global stage and its unwavering commitment to peace and progress, Shri Dhankhar noted that foreign institutions now view India as a shining example, demonstrating the nation's rapid economic growth and global influence. He emphasized that India is no longer just a country with potential and possibilities but a nation on the rise as never before. “Our rise is unstoppable, and our rise will make us a developed nation by 2047,” he said.
Waving off the Rally, Shri Dhankhar asserted, “The wave of my green flag is not just a signal to set in motion this Tiranga bike rally. It signals the start of an integral facet of our marathon march towards the vision of Viksit Bharat at the centenary of our independence”!
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism & Culture; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044745

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భారత్‌ను అస్థిరపరచడం.. దేశ ప్రగతికి ఆటంకం వంటి కుట్రల ముప్పుపై దేశ ప్రజలను అప్రమత్తం చేసిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
విద్రోహ శక్తులపై పోరులో యావద్దేశం ఏకం కావడానికి త్రివర్ణ పతాకమే ప్రేరణ;
పౌరులలో జాతీయ భావనను ప్రోది చేయడంలో ‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కీలక పాత్ర;
మన సార్వభౌమత్వానికి... సమష్టి అస్తిత్వానికి ప్రతీక త్రివర్ణమే;
మన భారతీయతను సవాలు చేయడమంటే మన ఉనికినే సవాలు చేయడం;
భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య సంగ్రామంలో నేతాజీ కృషిని ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించిన శ్రీ థ‌న్‌క‌డ్‌
13 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘‘భారతదేశాన్ని అస్థిరపరచడం, ప్రగతికి ఆటంకం కలిగించడమే ఏకైక లక్ష్యంగాగల ప్రమాదకర ప్రణాళికలతో కూడిన దుష్టశక్తుల విషయంలో అప్రమత్తంగా ఉందాం’’ అంటూ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్‌ ధన్‌ఖడ్‌ ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
భారత మండపం నుంచి ‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ బైక్ ర్యాలీని జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించడానికి ముందు ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. ‘‘మనం శరవేగంగా పురోగమించడాన్ని కొన్ని శక్తులు జీర్ణించుకోలేకపోతున్నాయి. అందుకే అడ్డంకులు సృష్టిస్తూ అస్థిరత సృష్టికి కుట్రలు పన్నుతున్నాయి’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
త్రివర్ణ పతాక ప్రతీకాత్మక ప్రాముఖ్యం గురించి చెబుతూ- ప్రతికూల శక్తులపై పోరులో ఐక్యం కావడానికి పౌరులు జాతీయ జెండా నుంచి ప్రేరణ పొందాలని, దేశ ప్రయోజనాలే ప్రధానమనే భావన సదా మదిలో మెదలాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం 2021లో ప్రారంభమైన నేపథ్యంలో ‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెబుతూ- భారతీయులందరిలో దేశభక్తి, జాతీయ భావనను మేల్కొల్పడం, ఐక్యతా స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించడం దీని లక్ష్యమన్నారు. అందుకే ఇది ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారుతున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు.
త్రివర్ణ పతాక స్వరూపంలోని లోతైన భావనను వివరిస్తూ- ఇది కేవలం జెండా కాదని, మన సార్వభౌమత్వానికి, సమష్టి అస్తిత్వానికి చిహ్నమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
భారతీయత గుర్తింపు మన రక్తంలోనే ఉందంటూ- దీన్ని సవాలు చేయడమంటే మన ఉనికినే సవాలు చేయడమని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. త్రివర్ణ పతాక గౌరవాన్ని ప్రజలు సదా పరిరక్షించాలని కోరారు.
స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ వారసత్వాన్ని నొక్కిచెబుతూ- బ్రిటిష్ పాలకులను ధిక్కరిస్తూ 1943 డిసెంబర్ 30న అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవుల్లో భారత పతాకాన్ని నేతాజీ ఎగురవేసిన చారిత్రక సంఘటనను గుర్తుచేశారు. ఆ వారసత్వాన్ని కర్తవ్య ప‌థ్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఆయన విగ్రహం చిరస్మరణీయం చేసిందని, అందుకే ఏటా మనం ‘పరాక్రమ్ దివస్’ పేరిట దాన్ని స్మరించుకుంటున్నామని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత మహోత్సవాల సందర్భంగా భారత సంగ్రామ వీరులను గౌరవించడంలో దేశం ప్రజల నిబద్ధతను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. చిన్న వయసులోనే దేశం కోసం విశేష త్యాగం చేసిన బిర్సా ముండా వంటి ప్రముఖులుసహా నాటి పోరులో సర్వస్వం అర్పించిన ఏ ఒక్కరినీ మరవలేదన్నారు. దేశం నలుమూలల్లోగల అలాంటి యోధులను గుర్తించి, గౌరవిస్తున్నామని చెప్పారు.
ప్రపంచ వేదికపై దేశ పరివర్తనాత్మక ప్రయాణంతోపాటు శాంతి, పురోగతిపై అచంచల నిబద్ధతను ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. విదేశీ సంస్థలు ఇప్పుడు మన ఒక ఉజ్వల తారగా పరిగణిస్తున్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశంలో ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి వేగం ప్రపంచంపై ప్రభావం చూపడాన్ని ఈ పరిణామం స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నదని చెప్పారు. భారత్ ఇవాళ సామర్థ్యం, అవకాశాలుగల దేశం మాత్రమే కాదని, మునుపెన్నడూ లేనిరీతిలో ప్రగతి పథాన దూసుకెళ్తున్నదని ఆయన ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ప్రకటించారు. ‘‘మన ఎదుగుదలను ఆపగల శక్తి ప్రపంచంలో ఏదీ లేదు... 2047 నాటికి భారత్ అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మారడం ఖాయం’’ అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
బైక్ ర్యాలీ ప్రారంభానికి జెండా ఊపేముందు మాట్లాడుతూ- ‘ఈ పచ్చజెండా తిరంగా బైక్ ర్యాలీకి సంకేతం మాత్రమే కాదు.... స్వాతంత్ర శతాబ్ది వేడుకల నాటికి వికసిత భారత్ స్వప్న సాకారం దిశగా మన ప్రయాణానికి సంబంధించిన సమగ్ర అంశాలకూ ఇది సూచిక’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక-సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్, సభా వ్యవహారాలు-మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు-క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ, పౌరవిమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కింజరాపు రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడుసహా ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పలువురు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఊపరాష్ట్రపతి పూర్తి ప్రసంగం కోసం ఈ లింకును క్లిక్ చేయడం: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044745