Vice President's Secretariat
VP cautions nation against pernicious designs to destabilise Bharat and impede nation's progress
Tricolour inspires nation to unite against adversarial forces-VP
‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign has played crucial role in instilling national pride among citizens, says the Vice-President
Tricolour is a symbol of our sovereignty and collective identity- VP
Challenging our Indian identity is akin to challenging our existence, says VP Dhankhar
Shri Dhankhar highlights Netaji's contributions to India’s Freedom Struggle
13 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged the citizens to be alert with regard to "sinister forces with pernicious designs whose only motto is to destabilise Bharat and impede our progress."
Addressing citizens prior to flagging off the Har Ghar Tiranga bike rally from Bharat Mandapam today, the Vice-President said, “Some people are unable to digest the rapid pace of our development. They want to create obstacles, to bring instability.”
Recognising the symbolic significance of the tricolour, he urged citizens to draw inspiration from it to unite against adversarial forces and appealed to all fellow citizens to keep the interest of the nation paramount in all situations.
Underscoring the significance of the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign, launched in 2021, Shri Dhankhar expressed that the initiative is aimed at awakening a deep sense of patriotism and national pride among all Indians, fostering a spirit of unity. He also made note of the evolution of the campaign into a ‘jan andolan’ today.
Illuminating the profound significance of the Indian tricolour, the Vice-President stressed that the tricolour is more than just a flag- it is a symbol of our sovereignty and collective identity.
Emphasizing that Indian identity is in our blood, the Vice President affirmed that challenging our Indian identity is akin to challenging our existence. He exhorted the masses to always uphold the honour, respect, and pride of the tricolour.
Underlining the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in our struggle for independence, Shri Dhankhar highlighted Netaji’s act of hoisting the Indian flag on the Andaman and Nicobar Islands on December 30, 1943, marking a historic defiance against British rule. He expressed that Netaji’s legacy continues to be celebrated annually on Parakram Diwas and is immortalised by the statue at Kartavya Path.
Shri Dhankhar lauded the nation’s efforts to honour the heroes of India’s freedom struggle during the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. “We remember every personality, who contributed to our freedom struggle, and every corner of the country has recognized and honoured them, including prominent figures like Birsa Munda Ji, who made significant sacrifices at a young age for the nation,” he said.
Highlighting India's transformative journey on the global stage and its unwavering commitment to peace and progress, Shri Dhankhar noted that foreign institutions now view India as a shining example, demonstrating the nation's rapid economic growth and global influence. He emphasized that India is no longer just a country with potential and possibilities but a nation on the rise as never before. “Our rise is unstoppable, and our rise will make us a developed nation by 2047,” he said.
Waving off the Rally, Shri Dhankhar asserted, “The wave of my green flag is not just a signal to set in motion this Tiranga bike rally. It signals the start of an integral facet of our marathon march towards the vision of Viksit Bharat at the centenary of our independence”!
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism & Culture; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044745

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قوم کو بھارت کو غیر مستحکم کرنے اور ملک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے کے لیے خطرناک سازشوں سے خبردار کیا
ترنگا قوم کو مخالف قوتوں کے خلاف متحد ہونے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے
’’ہر گھر ترنگا‘‘ مہم نے شہریوں میں قومی فخر کو ابھارنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ترنگا ہماری خودمختاری اور اجتماعی شناخت کی علامت ہے- نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری ہندوستانی شناخت کو چیلنج کرنا ہمارے وجود کو چیلنج کرنے کے مترادف ہے
جناب دھنکھڑ نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں نیتا جی کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا
13 AUG 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’خطرناک سازشوں والی شیطانی قوتوں کے بارے میں ہوشیار رہیں ،جن کا واحد مقصد ہندوستان کو غیر مستحکم کرنا اور ہماری ترقی کو روکنا ہے۔‘‘
آج بھارت منڈپم سے ہر گھر ترنگا بائک ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کرنے سے پہلے شہریوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’کچھ لوگ ہماری ترقی کی تیز رفتاری کو ہضم نہیں کر پا رہے ہیں۔ وہ رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنا چاہتے ہیں، عدم استحکام لانا چاہتے ہیں۔‘‘
ترنگے کی علامتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مخالف قوتوں کے خلاف متحد ہونے کے لیے اس سے تحریک حاصل کریں ۔ انھوں نے تمام ہم وطنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر حال میں قوم کے مفاد کو مقدم رکھیں۔
سال 2021 میں شروع کی گئی ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ اس پہل کا مقصد تمام ہندوستانیوں میں حب الوطنی اور قومی فخر کے گہرے احساس کو بیدار کرنا نیزاتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے مہم کے ارتقاء کو بھی آج ’’جن تحریک‘‘ میں تبدیل ہونے کو واضح کیا۔
ہندوستانی ترنگے کی گہری اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترنگا صرف ایک جھنڈا نہیں ہے - یہ ہماری خودمختاری اور اجتماعی شناخت کی علامت ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی شناخت ہمارے خون میں شامل ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہماری ہندوستانی شناخت کو چیلنج کرنا، ہمارے وجود کو چیلنج کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے عوام سے ترنگے کی عزت و احترام کرنے اور اس کے تئیں فخر کو ہمیشہ برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔
ہماری جدوجہد آزادی میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی وراثت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے 30 دسمبر 1943 کو انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر پر ہندوستانی جھنڈا لہرانے کے نیتا جی کے عمل کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف ایک تاریخی بغاوت کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ نیتا جی کی وراثت ہر سال پراکرم دیوس پر منائی جاتی ہے اور کرتویہ پتھ میں مجسمہ کے ذریعہ اِسے امر کردیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے جاری ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات کے دوران ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے ہیروز کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے قوم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم ہر اس شخصیت کو یاد کرتے ہیں، جس نے ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد میں حصہ رسدی کی اور ملک کے ہر کونے نے انہیں پہچانا اور ان کی عزت کی ہے۔ اِن میں برسا منڈا جی جیسی اہم شخصیات ہیں، جنہوں نے قوم کے لیے چھوٹی عمر میں ہی اہم قربانیاں دیں۔‘‘
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفر اور امن اور ترقی کے لیے اس کے اٹل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے واضح کیا کہ غیر ملکی ادارے ،اب ہندوستان کو ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، جو ملک کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی اثر و رسوخ کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان اب صرف صلاحیتوں اور امکانات کا حامل ملک نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو پہلے کبھی نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا عروج رک نہیں سکتا اور ہمارا عروج ہمیں 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنا دے گا۔
ریلی کو روانہ کرنے کے لیے جھنڈا لہراتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’میرے ہرے جھنڈے کی لہرانا ، اس ترنگا بائیک ریلی کو حرکت دینے کا صرف اشارہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہماری آزادی کے صد سالہ موقع پر وکست بھارت کے وژن کے تئیں ہمارے میراتھن مارچ کے ایک اٹوٹ پہلو کے آغاز کا اشارہ دیتا ہے!
اس موقع پر ، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ؛ ​​پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ؛ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ ؛ شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
مکمل متن یہاں ملاحظہ فرمائیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044745