মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ অন্যান্য রাজ্যে ৮টি নতুন রেললাইন নির্মাণের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
09 AUG 2024 9:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ আগস্ট ২০২৪
রেলমন্ত্রকের ২৪,৬৫৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৮টি প্রকল্প নির্মাণের প্রস্তাবে আজ অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আজ এখানে মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
নতুন রেললাইন তৈরির প্রস্তাবটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশের মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি ট্রেন চলাচলের কাজেও গতি ও দক্ষতা আসবে। 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত' গঠনের লক্ষ্যে যে 'নতুন ভারত' গড়ে তোলার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তা অনুসরণ করেই এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হবে।
এই ৮টি রেল প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে ওড়িশা, মহারাষ্ট্র, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, বিহার, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মতো ৭টি রাজ্যের ১৪টি জেলা বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হবে। কারণ, প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের হাত ধরে ভারতীয় রেলের নেটওয়ার্কে যুক্ত হবে আরও ৯০০ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় নির্মিত হবে ৬৪টি নতুন স্টেশন। উন্নয়নকামী ৬টি জেলাও এর সুফল ভোগ করবে। ফলে, ৫১০টি গ্রাম এবং প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষের মতো মানুষ প্রকল্পের সুযোগ-সুবিধা ভোগ করতে পারবেন।
ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত অজন্তা গুহাকেও নিয়ে আসা হবে ভারতীয় রেলের নেটওয়ার্কের আওতায়। এর ফলে, সেখানে বিশেষ ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে পর্যটন সমাগম।
যে রেলপ্রকল্পগুলি নির্মিত হতে চলেছে সেগুলি হল - গুনুপুর - থেরাবালি (ওড়িশা), জুনাগড় - নবরঙ্গপুর (ওড়িশা), বাদাম পাহাড় - কান্ডুজহরগড় (ওড়িশা), বাংরিপোসি - গরুমাহিসানি (ওড়িশা)। মালকানগিরি - পান্ডুরঙ্গপুরম ভায়া ভদ্রাচলম (ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তেলেঙ্গানা), বুরামারা - চাকুলিয়া (ঝাড়খন্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ওড়িশা), জালনা - জলগাঁও (মহারাষ্ট্র) এবং বিক্রমশিলা - কাটারিয়া (বিহার)।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Eight (8) new line projects across Indian Railways:to provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The proposed projects will improve logistical efficiency by connecting the unconnected areas and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,657 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about Three(3) crore man-days during construction
09 AUG 2024 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Eight (8) projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 24,657 crore (approx.).
The new line proposals will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The 8 (Eight) projects covering 14 Districts in Seven States i.e., Odisha, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Telangana and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 900 Kms.
With these projects 64 New Stations will be constructed, providing enhancing connectivity to Six(6) Aspirational Districts (East Singhbum, BhadadriKothagudem, Malkangiri, Kalahandi, Nabarangpur, Rayagada), approx. 510 villages and about 40 lakh population.
Ajanta Caves, a UNESCO World Heritage site will be connected to Indian Railway Network facilitating large number of tourists.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, bauxite, limestone, aluminium powder, granite, ballast, containers etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 143 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (32.20 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (0.87 MillionTonnes) which is equivalent to plantation of 3.5 crore trees.
S.No.
New Railway Line route
Length of Line
(km)
Districts covered
States
1
Gunupur-Therubali (New Line)
73.62
Rayagada
Odisha
2
Junagarh-Nabrangpur
116.21
Kalahandi &Nabrangpur
Odisha
3
Badampahar – Kandujhargarh
82.06
Keonjhar & Mayurbhanj
Odisha
4
Bangriposi – Gorumahisani
85.60
Mayurbhanj
Odisha
5
Malkangiri – Pandurangapuram (via Bhadrachalam)
173.61
Malkangiri, East Godavari &BhadradriKothagudem
Odisha, Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
6
Buramara – Chakulia
59.96
East Singhbhum, Jhargram&Mayurbnanj
Jharkhand, West Bengal & Odisha
7
Jalna – Jalgaon
174
Aurangabad
Maharashtra
8
Bikramshila – Katareah
26.23
Bhagalpur
Bihar