Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says Our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad, The Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts
“Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work”
Shri Narendra Modi visits and inspects landslide-hit areas in Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad and the Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts. He said Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work. The Prime Minister visited and inspected the landslide-hit areas after an aerial survey in Wayanad, Kerala today.
The Prime Minister met the patients who were injured during the natural disaster and interacted with those living in relief camps. .In a review meeting Shri Modi reassured that the Central Government and the country are with the disaster-affected victims in this hour of grief. He said detailed memorandum will be sent by the Chief Minister.
Prime Minister said that he has been keeping a close watch on the rescue efforts in Wayanad and has been in constant touch with the authorities. He said disaster management funds have already been released and the remaining part will also be released immediately.
Shri Modi said that all central agencies that can deal with the present situation have been mobilized and are helping those affected. The Prime Minister lauded the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State Police, local medical force, NGO and other service-oriented institutions who reached the disaster-struck area immediately and started the search and rescue efforts.
Shri Modi stressed the need to formulate new long-term schemes to support those affected, especially the children who have lost their families. He expressed confidence that the state government will play a crucial role in this with all the support needed from the Center.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Wayanad that the country and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned to restore livelihood in the region, be it homes, schools, road infrastructure as well as the future of children.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्र सरकार वायनाड येथील भूस्खलनग्रस्तांच्या पाठीशी असून, त्यांच्या मदतकार्यात कोणतीही कसर ठेवली जाणार नाही - पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आश्वासन
मदत आणि बचाव कार्यामध्ये केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारच्या पाठीशी असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केरळमधील वायनाड येथील भूस्खलनग्रस्त भागाला भेट देऊन पाहणी केली
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकार वायनाड येथील भूस्खलनग्रस्तांच्या पाठीशी असून, त्यांच्या मदतकार्यात कोणतीही कसर ठेवली जाणार नाही असे आश्वासन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिले आहे. मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारला सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करेल, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी आज केरळमध्ये वायनाड येथील भूस्खलनग्रस्त भागाची हवाई पाहणी केल्यानंतर आपत्तीग्रस्त भागांना भेट दिली आणि पाहणी केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी आज वायनाड मधील नैसर्गिक आपत्तीत जखमी झालेल्यांची भेट घेतली आणि मदत शिबिरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी आयोजित आढावा बैठकीत ते म्हणाले की, या दु:खद प्रसंगी केंद्र सरकार आणि देश आपत्तीग्रस्तांच्या पाठीशी आहे. मुख्यमंत्र्यांकडून सविस्तर निवेदन पाठवले जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की ते वायनाडमधील बचाव कार्यावर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहेत आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सतत संपर्कात आहेत. आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाचा निधी यापूर्वीच जारी करण्यात आला असून, उर्वरित निधीही तातडीने जारी केला जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, सध्याच्या परिस्थितीचा सामना करू शकतील अशा सर्व केंद्रीय यंत्रणा तैनात करण्यात आल्या असून, आपत्तीग्रस्तांना सहाय्य करत आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ, लष्कर, राज्य पोलीस, स्थानिक वैद्यकीय दल, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि इतर सेवा-केंद्रित संस्थांच्या पथकांची प्रशंसा केली, जे आपत्तीग्रस्त भागात त्वरित पोहोचले आणि त्यांनी शोध आणि बचाव कार्य सुरू केले.
या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीने प्रभावित झालेल्यांना, विशेषत: ज्या मुलांनी आपले कुटुंब गमावले आहे, त्यांना आधार देण्यासाठी नवीन दीर्घकालीन योजना तयार करण्याच्या गरजेवर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. केंद्राकडून आवश्यक ते सर्व सहकार्य प्राप्त करून, राज्य सरकार यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी वायनाडच्या नागरिकांना आश्वासन दिले की, देश आणि केंद्र सरकार या प्रदेशातील जीवन पूर्वपदावर आणण्यामध्ये कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही, मग ते घरे असोत, शाळा असोत, रस्ते आणि पायाभूत सुविधा असोत, की मुलांचे भविष्य असो.