Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says Our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad, The Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts
“Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work”
Shri Narendra Modi visits and inspects landslide-hit areas in Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad and the Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts. He said Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work. The Prime Minister visited and inspected the landslide-hit areas after an aerial survey in Wayanad, Kerala today.
The Prime Minister met the patients who were injured during the natural disaster and interacted with those living in relief camps. .In a review meeting Shri Modi reassured that the Central Government and the country are with the disaster-affected victims in this hour of grief. He said detailed memorandum will be sent by the Chief Minister.
Prime Minister said that he has been keeping a close watch on the rescue efforts in Wayanad and has been in constant touch with the authorities. He said disaster management funds have already been released and the remaining part will also be released immediately.
Shri Modi said that all central agencies that can deal with the present situation have been mobilized and are helping those affected. The Prime Minister lauded the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State Police, local medical force, NGO and other service-oriented institutions who reached the disaster-struck area immediately and started the search and rescue efforts.
Shri Modi stressed the need to formulate new long-term schemes to support those affected, especially the children who have lost their families. He expressed confidence that the state government will play a crucial role in this with all the support needed from the Center.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Wayanad that the country and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned to restore livelihood in the region, be it homes, schools, road infrastructure as well as the future of children.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
വയനാട്ടിലെ ഉരുൾപൊട്ടലിൽ ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്നവർക്കൊപ്പമാണ് പ്രാർത്ഥനയെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി; ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കു സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ പിന്തുണയും കേന്ദ്രം ഉറപ്പ് നൽകുന്നു
"എല്ലാ സഹായത്തിനും ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റിനൊപ്പം നിൽക്കും"
ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വയനാട്ടിലെ ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും പരിശോധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വയനാട്ടിലെ ഉരുൾപൊട്ടലിൽ ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്നവർക്കൊപ്പമാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാർത്ഥനയെന്നും ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ പിന്തുണയും കേന്ദ്രം ഉറപ്പുനൽകുന്നുവെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ സഹായത്തിനും ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റിനൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് കേരളത്തിലെ വയനാട്ടിൽ വ്യോമനിരീക്ഷണത്തിന് ശേഷം ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തത്തിൽ പരിക്കേറ്റവരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുമായി അ‌ദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. ദുഃഖത്തിൻ്റെ ഈ വേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റും രാജ്യവും ദുരന്തബാധിതർക്കൊപ്പമാണെന്ന് അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ മോദി ഉറപ്പുനൽകി. വിശദമായ നിവേദനം മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി അയക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
Our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad. The Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts.https://t.co/3fS83dFmrp
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 10, 2024
വയനാട്ടിലെ രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ താൻ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും അധികൃതരുമായി നിരന്തരം ബന്ധപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്തനിവാരണനിധി ഇതിനകം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ബാക്കി ഭാഗം ഉടൻ അനുവദിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുന്ന എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികളെയും അണിനിരത്തി, ദുരിതബാധിതരെ സഹായിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്തബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഉടനടി എത്തിച്ചേരുകയും തിരച്ചിലും രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനവും ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത എൻഡിആർഎഫ്, എസ്​ഡിആർഎഫ്, ​സൈന്യം, സംസ്ഥാന പൊലീസ്, പ്രാദേശിക ​ചികിത്സാസംഘം, സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾ, മറ്റ് സേവനാധിഷ്ഠിത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ദുരിതബാധിതരെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുടുംബങ്ങളെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട കുട്ടികളെ സഹായിക്കാൻ പുതിയ ദീർഘകാല പദ്ധതികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്കു ശ്രീ മോദി ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സർവപിന്തുണയോടെയും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
വയനാട്ടിലെ വീടുകളും സ്‌കൂളുകളും റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളും കുട്ടികളുടെ ഭാവിയും പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റും സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വയനാട്ടിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.