Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says Our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad, The Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts
“Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work”
Shri Narendra Modi visits and inspects landslide-hit areas in Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad and the Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts. He said Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work. The Prime Minister visited and inspected the landslide-hit areas after an aerial survey in Wayanad, Kerala today.
The Prime Minister met the patients who were injured during the natural disaster and interacted with those living in relief camps. .In a review meeting Shri Modi reassured that the Central Government and the country are with the disaster-affected victims in this hour of grief. He said detailed memorandum will be sent by the Chief Minister.
Prime Minister said that he has been keeping a close watch on the rescue efforts in Wayanad and has been in constant touch with the authorities. He said disaster management funds have already been released and the remaining part will also be released immediately.
Shri Modi said that all central agencies that can deal with the present situation have been mobilized and are helping those affected. The Prime Minister lauded the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State Police, local medical force, NGO and other service-oriented institutions who reached the disaster-struck area immediately and started the search and rescue efforts.
Shri Modi stressed the need to formulate new long-term schemes to support those affected, especially the children who have lost their families. He expressed confidence that the state government will play a crucial role in this with all the support needed from the Center.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Wayanad that the country and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned to restore livelihood in the region, be it homes, schools, road infrastructure as well as the future of children.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, ‘हमारी प्रार्थनाएं वायनाड में भूस्खलन से प्रभावित लोगों के साथ हैं, केंद्र सरकार राहत कार्यों में सहयोग के लिए हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन देती है’
‘केंद्र सरकार सभी प्रकार की सहायता और राहत कार्यों के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ खड़ी है’
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केरल के वायनाड में भूस्खलन प्रभावित इलाकों का दौरा और निरीक्षण किया
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है, ‘हमारी प्रार्थनाएं वायनाड में भूस्खलन से प्रभावित लोगों के साथ हैं, और केंद्र सरकार राहत कार्यों में सहयोग के लिए हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन देती है।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार हर तरह की सहायता और राहत कार्य के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ खड़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज केरल के वायनाड में हवाई सर्वेक्षण के बाद भूस्खलन प्रभावित इलाकों का दौरा किया और निरीक्षण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक आपदा में घायल हुए मरीजों से मुलाकात की और राहत शिविरों में रह रहे लोगों से बातचीत की। श्री मोदी ने समीक्षा बैठक में आश्वस्त किया कि संकट की इस घड़ी में केंद्र सरकार और देश आपदा प्रभावित पीड़ितों के साथ है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा विस्तृत ज्ञापन भेजा जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह वायनाड में बचाव कार्यों पर कड़ी नजर रख रहे हैं और अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन निधि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है और शेष राशि भी तुरंत जारी कर दी जाएगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मौजूदा स्थिति से निपटने में सक्षम समस्‍त केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सक्रिय कर दिया गया है और वे प्रभावित लोगों की मदद कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ, सेना, राज्य पुलिस, स्थानीय चिकित्सा बल, एनजीओ और अन्य सेवाभावी संस्थाओं के कर्मियों की सराहना की, जो आपदाग्रस्त क्षेत्र में तुरंत पहुंच गए और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने खोज एवं बचाव कार्य शुरू कर दिए।
श्री मोदी ने प्रभावित लोगों, खासकर अपने परिजनों को खो चुके बच्चों की सहायता के लिए नई दीर्घकालिक योजनाएं बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि केंद्र की ओर से आवश्यक समस्‍त सहयोग के साथ राज्य सरकार इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वायनाड के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि देश और केंद्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र में आजीविका बहाल करने में कोई भी कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी, चाहे वह घर हों, स्कूल हों, सड़क अवसंरचना हो या बच्चों का भविष्य हो।