Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says Our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad, The Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts
“Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work”
Shri Narendra Modi visits and inspects landslide-hit areas in Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad and the Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts. He said Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work. The Prime Minister visited and inspected the landslide-hit areas after an aerial survey in Wayanad, Kerala today.
The Prime Minister met the patients who were injured during the natural disaster and interacted with those living in relief camps. .In a review meeting Shri Modi reassured that the Central Government and the country are with the disaster-affected victims in this hour of grief. He said detailed memorandum will be sent by the Chief Minister.
Prime Minister said that he has been keeping a close watch on the rescue efforts in Wayanad and has been in constant touch with the authorities. He said disaster management funds have already been released and the remaining part will also be released immediately.
Shri Modi said that all central agencies that can deal with the present situation have been mobilized and are helping those affected. The Prime Minister lauded the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State Police, local medical force, NGO and other service-oriented institutions who reached the disaster-struck area immediately and started the search and rescue efforts.
Shri Modi stressed the need to formulate new long-term schemes to support those affected, especially the children who have lost their families. He expressed confidence that the state government will play a crucial role in this with all the support needed from the Center.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Wayanad that the country and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned to restore livelihood in the region, be it homes, schools, road infrastructure as well as the future of children.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ہماری دعائیں وائناڈ میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے متاثر ہونے والوں کے ساتھ ہیں، مرکز راحت رسانی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلاتا ہے
’’مرکزی حکومت تمام امداد اور راحت کاری کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے‘‘
جناب نریندر مودی نے کیرالہ کے وا ئناڈ میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اور معائنہ کیا
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری دعائیں وائناڈ میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے متاثر ہونے والوں کے ساتھ ہیں اور مرکز امدادی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت تمام امداد اور راحت کاری میں ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کیرالہ کے وائناڈ میں ایک فضائی سروے کے بعد لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اور معائنہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے قدرتی آفت کے دوران زخمی ہونے والے مریضوں سے ملاقات کی اور راحت کیمپوں میں مقیم افراد سے بات چیت کی۔ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں جناب مودی نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ملک دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں آفت سے متاثرہ افراد کے ساتھ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلی کی طرف سے تفصیلی میمورنڈم بھیجا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ وائناڈ میں بچاؤ کی کوششوں پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور حکام سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ فنڈ پہلے ہی جاری ہوچکے ہیں اور بقیہ حصہ بھی فوری جاری کردیا جائے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تمام مرکزی ایجنسیاں جو موجودہ صورتحال سے نمٹ سکتی ہیں متحرک ہو گئی ہیں اور متاثرین کی مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے این ڈی آر ایف، ایس ڈی آر ایف، فوج، ریاستی پولیس، مقامی میڈیکل فورس، غیر سرکاری ادارے اور دیگر خدمات پر مبنی اداروں کے اہلکاروں کی ستائش کی ، جنہوں نے فوری طور پر آفت زدہ علاقے میں پہنچ کر تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کوششیں شروع کیں۔
جناب مودی نے متاثرین کی مدد کے لیے نئی طویل مدتی اسکیمیں بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ان بچوں کے لیے جو اپنے خاندانوں کو کھو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت مرکز سے درکار تمام تعاون کے ساتھ اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وائناڈ کے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ملک اور مرکزی حکومت علاقے میں ذریعہ معاش بحال کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی، خواہ وہ گھر ہوں، اسکول ہوں یا سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کا مستقبل ہو۔