Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says Our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad, The Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts
“Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work”
Shri Narendra Modi visits and inspects landslide-hit areas in Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said our prayers are with those affected by the landslide in Wayanad and the Centre assures every possible support to aid in relief efforts. He said Central Government is standing alongside the State Government for all assistance and relief work. The Prime Minister visited and inspected the landslide-hit areas after an aerial survey in Wayanad, Kerala today.
The Prime Minister met the patients who were injured during the natural disaster and interacted with those living in relief camps. .In a review meeting Shri Modi reassured that the Central Government and the country are with the disaster-affected victims in this hour of grief. He said detailed memorandum will be sent by the Chief Minister.
Prime Minister said that he has been keeping a close watch on the rescue efforts in Wayanad and has been in constant touch with the authorities. He said disaster management funds have already been released and the remaining part will also be released immediately.
Shri Modi said that all central agencies that can deal with the present situation have been mobilized and are helping those affected. The Prime Minister lauded the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State Police, local medical force, NGO and other service-oriented institutions who reached the disaster-struck area immediately and started the search and rescue efforts.
Shri Modi stressed the need to formulate new long-term schemes to support those affected, especially the children who have lost their families. He expressed confidence that the state government will play a crucial role in this with all the support needed from the Center.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Wayanad that the country and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned to restore livelihood in the region, be it homes, schools, road infrastructure as well as the future of children.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, ওয়েনাড়ে ভূমিধসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জন্য আমরা প্রার্থনা করছি, সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যের আশ্বাস
10 AUG 2024 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, ওয়েনাড়ে ভূমিধসে যাঁরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য আমরা প্রার্থনা করছি এবং ত্রাণ সাহায্যের ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমস্ত সহায়তা এবং ত্রাণকার্যে রাজ্য সরকারের পাশে রয়েছে। আজ আকাশপথে কেরালার ওয়েনাড় পরিদর্শনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধস বিধ্বস্ত এলাকা ঘুরে দেখেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধসে আহতদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং যাঁরা ত্রাণ শিবিরে রয়েছেন তাঁদের সঙ্গেও কথা বলেন। একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে শ্রী মোদী আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই শোকের সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং গোটা দেশ বিপর্যয়ের শিকার মানুষজনের পাশে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানিয়ে স্মারকলিপি দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওয়েনাড়ে উদ্ধার প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর তিনি নজর রাখছেন এবং কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে ক্রমাগত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে এবং দুর্গত এলাকায় সেগুলি কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এনডিআরএফ, এসডিআরএফ, সেনা, রাজ্য পুলিশ, স্থানীয় চিকিৎসা বাহিনী এবং অন্যান্যদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
দুর্গতদের বিশেষত যে সব শিশু তাদের পরিবারকে হারিয়েছে, তাদের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রকল্পের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওয়েনাড়ের মানুষকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, ওই এলাকায় জীবন জীবিকা পুনর্বহাল করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চেষ্টার কোনো ত্রুটি রাখবে না।