Ministry of Law and Justice
Gram Nyayalayas
09 AUG 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, which came into effect from 02nd October, 2009, aims at providing affordable and quick access to justice to the citizens at their doorsteps. As per Section 3 (5) of the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, the State Governments in consultation with their respective High Courts appoint a Nyayadhikari, an officer of the rank of Judicial Magistrate of the first class for every Gram Nyayalaya, who is supposed to hold mobile courts as and when situation demands. Under the aegis of the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, a plan scheme titled, “Assistance to State Governments for establishing and operating Gram Nyayalayas” was introduced in 2009 and guidelines were formulated for running the Gram Nyayalayas Scheme.
As on date, 15 States have implemented Gram Nyayalayas Scheme by notifying 481 Gram Nyayalayas, out of which 309 are functional in 10 States since the inception of the Scheme. The state-wise details of the Gram Nyayalayas notified and operational are as under:
Sl. No
State
No. of GN Notified
Functional GNs
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2
Rajasthan
45
45
3
Kerala
30
30
4
Maharashtra
39
26
5
Odisha
24
20
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
92
7
Karnataka
2
2
8
Haryana
3
2
9
Punjab
9
2
10
Jharkhand
6
1
11
Goa
2
0
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
13
Telangana
55
0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
15
Ladakh
2
0
Total
481
309
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామ న్యాయాలయాలు
09 AUG 2024 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 2009 అక్టోబరు 2 నుంచి న్యాయాలయాల చట్టం-2008 అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. పౌరుల ముంగిటకు సత్వర న్యాయప్రదానం దీని లక్ష్యం. ఈ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 3(5) ప్రకారం- రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ హైకోర్టులను సంప్రదించి ప్రతి గ్రామ న్యాయాలయానికి ఫస్ట్ క్లాస్ జుడిషియల్ మేజిస్ట్రేట్ హోదాకు తక్కువగాని న్యాయాధికారిని నియమిస్తుంది. అవసరాన్ని బట్టి వీరు సంచార కోర్టులు నిర్వహించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. కాగా, ఈ చట్టం కింద ‘గ్రామ న్యాయాలయాల ఏర్పాటు-నిర్వహణ కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం’ పేరిట ప్రణాళికను 2009లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. తదనుగుణంగా పథకం నిర్వహణ మార్గదర్శకాలను రూపొందించింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రస్తుతం 15 రాష్ట్రాలు ‘గ్రామ న్యాయాలయాల’ వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు ఇప్పటిదాకా 481 గ్రామ న్యాయాలయాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తూ ప్రకటనలిచ్చాయి. అటుపైన పథకం మొదలైన నాటినుంచి 10 రాష్ట్రాలలో 509 గ్రామ న్యాయాలయాలు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా ప్రకటిత-పనిచేస్తున్న గ్రామ న్యాయాలయాల వివరాలు కిందివిధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
వ.
సం.
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత
ప్రాంతం పేరు
ప్రకటిత
గ్రామన్యాయాలయాలు
పనిచేస్తున్న
గ్రామన్యాయాలయాలు
1
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
89
89
2
రాజస్థాన్
45
45
3
కేరళ
30
30
4
మహారాష్ట
39
26
5
ఒడిషా
24
20
6
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
113
92
7
కర్ణాటక
2
2
8
హర్యానా
3
2
9
పంజాబ్
9
2
10
జార్ఖండ్
6
1
11
గోవా
2
0
12
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
42
0
13
తెలంగాణా
55
0
14
జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్
20
0
15
లద్దాఖ్‌
2
0
మొత్తం
481
309
కేంద్ర చట్టం-న్యాయ శాఖ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత); సభా వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్‌వాల్‌ ఇవాళ లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ఒక ప్ర‌శ్ర‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ స‌మాధాన‌మిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్ల‌డించారు.