Ministry of Law and Justice
Gram Nyayalayas
09 AUG 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, which came into effect from 02nd October, 2009, aims at providing affordable and quick access to justice to the citizens at their doorsteps. As per Section 3 (5) of the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, the State Governments in consultation with their respective High Courts appoint a Nyayadhikari, an officer of the rank of Judicial Magistrate of the first class for every Gram Nyayalaya, who is supposed to hold mobile courts as and when situation demands. Under the aegis of the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, a plan scheme titled, “Assistance to State Governments for establishing and operating Gram Nyayalayas” was introduced in 2009 and guidelines were formulated for running the Gram Nyayalayas Scheme.
As on date, 15 States have implemented Gram Nyayalayas Scheme by notifying 481 Gram Nyayalayas, out of which 309 are functional in 10 States since the inception of the Scheme. The state-wise details of the Gram Nyayalayas notified and operational are as under:
Sl. No
State
No. of GN Notified
Functional GNs
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2
Rajasthan
45
45
3
Kerala
30
30
4
Maharashtra
39
26
5
Odisha
24
20
6
Uttar Pradesh
113
92
7
Karnataka
2
2
8
Haryana
3
2
9
Punjab
9
2
10
Jharkhand
6
1
11
Goa
2
0
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
13
Telangana
55
0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
15
Ladakh
2
0
Total
481
309
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ग्राम न्यायालय
09 AUG 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ग्राम न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2008, जो 02 अक्टूबर, 2009 से लागू हुआ, का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को उनके दरवाजे पर सस्ती और त्वरित न्याय प्रदान करना है। ग्राम न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2008 की धारा 3 (5) के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अपने संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के परामर्श से प्रत्येक ग्राम न्यायालय के लिए एक न्यायाधिकारी की नियुक्ति करती हैं। यह एक न्यायाधिकारी प्रथम श्रेणी के न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट के स्तर का एक अधिकारी होता है और स्थिति की मांग के अनुरूप मोबाइल अदालतें आयोजित करता है। ग्राम न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2008 के तत्वावधान में, 2009 में “ग्राम न्यायालय की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सहायता” शीर्षक से एक योजना शुरू की गई थी और ग्राम न्यायालय योजना को चलाने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए थे।
आज तक, 15 राज्यों ने 481 ग्राम न्यायालयों को अधिसूचित करके ग्राम न्यायालय योजना को लागू किया है। इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, 10 राज्यों में 309 ग्राम न्यायालयों में कामकाज सुचारू रूप से जारी है। अधिसूचित एवं कार्यरत ग्राम न्यायालयों का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
अधिसूचित ग्राम न्यायालयों की संख्या
कार्यरत न्यायालय
1
मध्य प्रदेश
89
89
2
राजस्थान
45
45
3
केरल
30
30
4
महाराष्ट्र
39
26
5
ओडिशा
24
20
6
उत्तर प्रदेश
113
92
7
कर्नाटक
2
2
8
हरियाणा
3
2
9
पंजाब
9
2
10
झारखंड
6
1
11
गोवा
2
0
12
आंध्र प्रदेश
42
0
13
तेलंगाना
55
0
14
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
20
0
15
लद्दाख
2
0
कुल
481
309
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।