Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Sewa Kendras in Courts
09 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of eCourts Mission Mode Project, eSewa Kendras have been established as one stop centres offering free of cost information on court cases/orders/judgments, facilitation of court related matters and e-filing services, particularly benefiting those who may lack access to technology or reside in remote areas. A total of 1072eSewa Kendras in District Courts and 27eSewa Kendras in High Courts have been established nationwide so far, as per details at Annexure-I.
The following services are provided at eSewa Kendras:
• Handling inquiries about case status, next date of hearing and other details.
• Facilitate online Applications for certified copies.
• Facilitate e-Filing of petitions right from the scanning of hard copy petitions, appending eSignatures, uploading them onto CIS and generation of filing number.
• Assist in online purchase of e-Stamp papers/ePayments.
• Help in applying and obtaining Aadhaar based digital signature.
• Publicise and assist in downloading the Mobile App of eCourts for Android and IOS.
• Facilitate in the booking of eMulakat appointments for meeting relatives in jail.
• Handling queries about Judges on leave.
• Guide people on how to avail free legal services from the District Legal Service Authority, High Court Legal Service Committee and Supreme Court Legal Service Committee.
• Facilitate disposal of traffic challan in virtual Courts as also online compounding of traffic challans and other petty offences.
• Explaining the method of arranging and holding a video conference court hearing.
• Provide soft copies of judicial orders/judgments via email, WhatsApp or any other available mode.
The establishment of eSewa Kendras thus facilitates virtual hearings, scanning facilities and access to eCourts facilities, enhancing overall efficiency and thus contribute to time saving, eliminating extensive travel, and reducing expenses.
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. †3022 for 09/08/2024 regarding e-Sewa Kendras in Courts.
Status of implementation of e-Sewa Kendras as on 30.06.2024
Sr. No.
High Court
Whether the e-Sewa
Kendra is implemented in High Court
Whether the eSewa Kendra is implemented in
District Courts
Functioning eSewa Kendras in
District Courts
1
Allahabad
Yes
Yes
74
2
Andhra Pradesh
No
No
0
3
Bombay
Yes
Yes
43
4
Calcutta
Yes
Yes
7
5
Chhattisgarh
Yes
Yes
23
6
Delhi
Yes
Yes
13
7
Gauhati - Arunachal Pradesh
Yes
Yes
24
8
Gauhati - Assam
Yes
Yes
78
9
Gauhati - Mizoram
Yes
Yes
8
10
Gauhati - Nagaland
Yes
Yes
11
11
Gujarat
Yes
Yes
106
12
Himachal Pradesh
Yes
Yes
11
13
Jammu and Kashmir
Yes
Yes
9
14
Jharkhand
Yes
Yes
24
15
Karnataka
Yes
Yes
24
16
Kerala
Yes
Yes
162
17
Madhya Pradesh
Yes
Yes
36
18
Madras
Yes
Yes
28
19
Manipur
Yes
Yes
15
20
Meghalaya
Yes
Yes
15
21
Orissa
Yes
Yes
126
22
Patna
Yes
Yes
37
23
Punjab and Haryana
Yes
Yes
111
24
Rajasthan
Yes
Yes
1
25
Sikkim
Yes
Yes
9
26
Telangana
Yes
Yes
34
27
Tripura
Yes
Yes
15
28
Uttarakhand
Yes
Yes
28
Implemented
27
27
1072
Not Implemented
1
1
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ
09 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜੋ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ/ਹੁਕਮਾਂ/ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ, ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ -1 ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1072 ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
• ਕੇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ।
• ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਾ।
• ਹਾਰਡ ਕਾਪੀ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ, ਈ-ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਨੰਬਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਾ।
• ਈ-ਸਟੈਂਪ ਪੇਪਰਾਂ/ਈ-ਪੇਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨੀ।
• ਆਧਾਰ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨੀ।
• ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਈ ਕੋਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨੀ।
• ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ।
• ਛੁੱਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਚਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਚਲਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡਿੰਗ।
• ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾਉਣਾ।
• ਈਮੇਲ, ਵਟਸਐਪ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਫਟ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੁਣਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ, ਵਾਧੂ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-I
ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ 09/08/2024 ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਤਾਰਾ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ 3022 ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ।
30.06.2024 ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ
ਕੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ
ਕੀ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ
1
ਇਲਾਹਾਬਾਦ
Yes
Yes
74
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
No
No
0
3
ਬੰਬਈ
Yes
Yes
43
4
ਕਲਕੱਤਾ
Yes
Yes
7
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
Yes
Yes
23
6
ਦਿੱਲੀ
Yes
Yes
13
7
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ - ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
Yes
Yes
24
8
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ - ਅਸਮ
Yes
Yes
78
9
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ - ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
Yes
Yes
8
10
ਗੁਹਾਟੀ - ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
Yes
Yes
11
11
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
Yes
Yes
106
12
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
Yes
Yes
11
13
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
Yes
Yes
9
14
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
Yes
Yes
24
15
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
Yes
Yes
24
16
ਕੇਰਲ
Yes
Yes
162
17
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
Yes
Yes
36
18
ਮਦਰਾਸ
Yes
Yes
28
19
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
Yes
Yes
15
20
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
Yes
Yes
15
21
ਉੜੀਸਾ
Yes
Yes
126
22
ਪਟਨਾ
Yes
Yes
37
23
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
Yes
Yes
111
24
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
Yes
Yes
1
25
ਸਿੱਕਮ
Yes
Yes
9
26
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
Yes
Yes
34
27
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
Yes
Yes
15
28
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
Yes
Yes
28
ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ
27
27
1072
ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ
1
1
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।