Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles the passing of Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee, former Chief Minister, West Bengal
08 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, has expressed condolences on the passing of Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee, former Chief Minister, West Bengal.
In a post on “X” he said:
“Grieved to learn about the sad demise of Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee, former Chief Minister, West Bengal.
Many a time as Governor, West Bengal, I had the benefit of his wise statesmanship counsel.
My heartfelt condolences to all the family members and relatives.
I pray Almighty bestow eternal peace on the departed noble soul and give fortitude to the bereaved family to bear this huge loss”.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगालचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री बुद्धदेव भट्टाचार्य यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी व्यक्त केला शोक
08 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑगस्ट 2024
पश्चिम बंगालचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री बुद्धदेव भट्टाचार्य यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
"X" या समाज माध्यमावरच्या पोस्टमध्ये उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले :
“पश्चिम बंगालचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री बुद्धदेव भट्टाचार्य यांच्या निधनाचे वृत्त ऐकून दुःख झाले.
पश्चिम बंगालच्या राज्यपाल पदावर कार्यरत असताना अनेकवेळा मला त्यांच्या अनुभवी सल्ल्याचा फायदा झाला.
त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सर्व सदस्य आणि नातेवाईकांप्रती माझ्या शोक संवेदना.
दिवंगत पुण्य आत्म्याला चिरशांती लाभो आणि शोकाकुल परिवाराला ही अपरिमित हानी सहन करण्याची शक्ती मिळो अशी मी प्रार्थना करतो.”