சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் செயல்பாடுகள்
08 AUG 2024 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டண விதி, சலுகை ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், கட்டண வசூல் பதிவேடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், உள்தணிக்கை, தடய அறிவியல் தணிக்கை போன்ற தணிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும், மோசடி நடைமுறை சிக்கல்களை சமாளிக்கவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் மூலம் சுங்கச்சாவடிகளின் நிகழ்நேர பரிவர்த்தனை விவரங்களை கண்காணிக்கவும், ஏதேனும் முரண்பாடுகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், பாதை செயல்பாடுகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கவும் சுங்கச்சாவடி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய வலைதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, சுங்கச்சவாடிகளில் பாதை அளவிலான செயல்பாடுகளை கண்காணிக்க அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பொது நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டண சுங்கச்சவாடிகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஒப்பந்தத்தின் 18-வது பிரிவு, கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கும் நிறுவனம் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட விகிதத்தை விட அதிகமாக பயனர் கட்டணத்தை வசூலித்திருப்பதைக் கவனித்து, அல்லது ஆணையத்தின் திருப்திக்கு ஏற்ப 30 நாட்களுக்கு, ஒரு நாளைக்கு வசூலிக்கப்படும் உண்மையான தொகையின் ஐம்பது மடங்குக்கு சமமான தொகையை அபராதம் விதிக்கலாம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பிரிவுகளில் இதுபோன்ற போலி சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் செயல்படவில்லை.
தற்போதுள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டண விதிகளின்படி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை சுங்கச்சவாடிகளில் கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பாலங்கள், கட்டுமானங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை பராமரித்தல் பல்வேறு முறைகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. பொறியியல் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் கட்டுமான ஒப்பந்தங்களில், ஒப்பந்தக்காரர்கள் கட்டுமான காலத்திலும் அதற்குப் பிறகு குறைபாடுகளை பொறுப்பு காலம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு காலத்திலும் சாலையை பராமரிக்கின்றனர்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று, கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042963

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Toll Collection Operations
08 AUG 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
For reviewing the fee collection records and ensuring collection of fees as per provision of NH Fee Rule/ Concession Agreement, independent audits are conducted such as Internal Audit, Thematic Audit and Forensic Audit.
Further, to overcome the issue of fraudulent practice and to ensure transparency, Toll Management and Control Centre (TMCC) portal has been developed by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)/ Indian Highway Management Company Limited (IHMCL) to monitor the real time transaction details of fee plazas to identify any discrepancies and monitoring lane operations continuously.
In addition, nodal officers have been appointed for fee plazas who monitor lane level operations at fee plazas.
As per Rule 13 of National Highways (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules 2008, an officer authorized by the Central Government or by the executing authority, as the case may be, may assess the excess fee collected, if any, by the executing authority or the concessionaire, as the case may be, and recover the same from such authority or concessionaire, along with an additional sum equal to twenty-five per cent of the excess fee collected. Provided that no recovery of such excess fee shall be made unless an opportunity of hearing has been given to the executing authority or concessionaire, as the case may be.
Further, in case of Public Funded fee plazas, Clause 18 of Contract agreement provides that in case it is observed and/or established to the satisfaction of the Authority that the fee collecting agency has charged user fee in excess of the prescribed rate, the Authority may impose a penalty of an amount equal to fifty times of the actual amount so charged per day for 30 days i.e. (actual amount charged x 30 days x 50).
There is no such fake plaza operating/ no such incident noticed/ found on National Highways sections.
Pilot study with regard to Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based user fee collection system has already been done on the following two Highway stretches: -
1. Bengaluru-Mysore section of NH-275 in the State of Karnataka.
2. Panipat- Hisar section of NH-709 (old NH-71A) in the State of Haryana.
It has been decided to initially implement GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) System at selected sections across Country of National Highways on pilot basis as an added facility along with FASTag.
User fee rates at National Highways fee plazas are levied as per the extant National Highways Fee Rules.
Upkeep and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) including bridges, structures, etc. are undertaken through different modes. In Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) Contracts, the Contractors maintain road during construction period and thereafter during Defects Liability Period-cum-Maintenance Period. In Design Build Finance Operate and Transfer (DBFOT)/ Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) Contracts, the Concessionaires maintain the road during construction period and thereafter till end of concession period. Concessionaires of Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT)/Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs) of INVIT agreements maintain the road during the concession period. Rest of the National Highways stretches are generally maintained by contractors of Performance based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) and Short-term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.