Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Toll Collection Operations
08 AUG 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
For reviewing the fee collection records and ensuring collection of fees as per provision of NH Fee Rule/ Concession Agreement, independent audits are conducted such as Internal Audit, Thematic Audit and Forensic Audit.
Further, to overcome the issue of fraudulent practice and to ensure transparency, Toll Management and Control Centre (TMCC) portal has been developed by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)/ Indian Highway Management Company Limited (IHMCL) to monitor the real time transaction details of fee plazas to identify any discrepancies and monitoring lane operations continuously.
In addition, nodal officers have been appointed for fee plazas who monitor lane level operations at fee plazas.
As per Rule 13 of National Highways (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules 2008, an officer authorized by the Central Government or by the executing authority, as the case may be, may assess the excess fee collected, if any, by the executing authority or the concessionaire, as the case may be, and recover the same from such authority or concessionaire, along with an additional sum equal to twenty-five per cent of the excess fee collected. Provided that no recovery of such excess fee shall be made unless an opportunity of hearing has been given to the executing authority or concessionaire, as the case may be.
Further, in case of Public Funded fee plazas, Clause 18 of Contract agreement provides that in case it is observed and/or established to the satisfaction of the Authority that the fee collecting agency has charged user fee in excess of the prescribed rate, the Authority may impose a penalty of an amount equal to fifty times of the actual amount so charged per day for 30 days i.e. (actual amount charged x 30 days x 50).
There is no such fake plaza operating/ no such incident noticed/ found on National Highways sections.
Pilot study with regard to Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based user fee collection system has already been done on the following two Highway stretches: -
1. Bengaluru-Mysore section of NH-275 in the State of Karnataka.
2. Panipat- Hisar section of NH-709 (old NH-71A) in the State of Haryana.
It has been decided to initially implement GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) System at selected sections across Country of National Highways on pilot basis as an added facility along with FASTag.
User fee rates at National Highways fee plazas are levied as per the extant National Highways Fee Rules.
Upkeep and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) including bridges, structures, etc. are undertaken through different modes. In Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) Contracts, the Contractors maintain road during construction period and thereafter during Defects Liability Period-cum-Maintenance Period. In Design Build Finance Operate and Transfer (DBFOT)/ Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) Contracts, the Concessionaires maintain the road during construction period and thereafter till end of concession period. Concessionaires of Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT)/Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs) of INVIT agreements maintain the road during the concession period. Rest of the National Highways stretches are generally maintained by contractors of Performance based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) and Short-term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول وصولی کی کارروائیاں
08 AUG 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ فیس وصولی کے ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لینے اور این ایچ فیس کے اصول/رعایتی معاہدے کے التزم کے مطابق فیس کی وصولی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اندرونی آڈٹ، تھیمیٹک آڈٹ اور فرانزک آڈٹ جیسے آزاد آڈٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں ، دھوکہ دہی کے مسئلے پر قابو پانے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ٹول مینجمنٹ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر(ٹی ایم سی سی) پورٹل کو نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) / انڈین ہائی وے مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ(آئی ایچ ایم سی ایل) نے عین وقت پر فیس پلازوں کی لین دین تفصیلات کی نگرانی کی غرض سے اور کسی بھی تضاد کی نشاندہی کرنے اورشعبے کے کاموں کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لیے تیار کیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، فیس پلازوں کے لیے نوڈل افسران کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے جو فیس پلازوں میں شعبے کی سطح کے کاموں کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز (قیمتوں کا تعین اور وصولی) رولز 2008 کے قاعدہ 13 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت یا ایگزیکیوٹنگ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے اختیار کردہ ایک افسر، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، ایگزیکیوٹنگ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی اضافی فیس، اگر کوئی ہے، کا اندازہ لگا سکتا ہے۔ بشرطیکہ ایسی زائد فیس کی وصولی اس وقت تک نہیں کی جائے گی جب تک کہ ایگزیکیوٹنگ اتھارٹی یا رعایت دہندہ کو، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، سماعت کا موقع نہ دیا جائے۔
مزید برآں، پبلک فنڈڈ(سرکاری مالی امداد والے) فیس پلازوں کے معاملے میں، کانٹریکٹ کے معاہدے کی شق 18 اس بات کا اہتمام کرتی ہے کہ اگر یہ مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے اوریا اتھارٹی کے اطمینان کے لیے قائم کیا جاتا ہے کہ فیس جمع کرنے والی ایجنسی نے مقررہ شرح سے زیادہ صارف سے فیس وصول کی ہے، تو اس صورت میں اتھارٹی 30 دنوں کے لیے فی دن وصول کی جانے والی اصل رقم کے پچاس گنا کے برابر رقم کا جرمانہ عائد کر سکتا ہے۔ (اصل رقم چارج کی گئی 30x دن 50 x
قومی شاہراہوں کے سیکشنز پر ایسا کوئی جعلی پلازہ نہیں چل رہا/ ایسا کوئی واقعہ نہیں دیکھا گیا/ نہیں ملا۔
گلوبل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم (جی این ایس ایس) پر مبنی صارف کی فیس جمع کرنے کے نظام کے حوالے سے تجرباتی مطالعہ پہلے ہی درج ذیل دو ہائی وے پر کیا جا چکا ہے: -
• ریاست کرناٹک میں این ایچ- 275 کا بنگلورو-میسور سیکشن۔
• پانی پت- ریاست ہریانہ میں این ایچ- 709 (پرانا این ایچ -اے 71) کا حصار سیکشن۔
ایف اے ایس ٹی اے جی کے ساتھ ایک اضافی سہولت کے طور پر ابتدائی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کے پورے ملک کے منتخب حصوں میں جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن(ای ٹی سی) سسٹم کو تجرباتی بنیادوں پر نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس پلازوں پر صارف فیس کی شرح موجودہ نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس رولز کے مطابق لگائی جاتی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں( این ایچ ایس) کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی بشمول پل، ڈھانچے وغیرہ، مختلف طریقوں سے کئے جاتے ہیں۔ انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) کے معاہدوں میں، ٹھیکیدار تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران سڑک کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں اور اس کے بعد خرابیوں کی ذمہ داری کی مدت دیکھ بھال کی مدت کے دوران۔ ڈیزائن بلڈ فنانس آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ایف او ٹی/ ہائبرڈ اینیوٹی موڈ(ایچ اے ایم) کنٹریکٹس میں، کنسیشنر تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران اور اس کے بعد رعایتی مدت کے اختتام تک سڑک کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ ٹول آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی/ آئی این وی آئی ٹی )معاہدوں کے خصوصی مقصد کے اظہار کے وسائل (ایس پی ویز) کے رعایتی مدت کے دوران سڑک کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے باقی حصوں کی دیکھ بھال عام طور پر کارکردگی پر مبنی نگہداشت کنٹریکٹ(پی بی ایم سی) اور شارٹ ٹرم مینٹی ننس کنٹریکٹ(ایس ٹی ایم سی) کے ٹھیکیدار کرتے ہیں۔