Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MANAGEMENT OF E-WASTE
07 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, effective from 1st April, 2023 and amended from time to time. These rules are applicable to solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells, subject to provisions of Chapter V of the said Rules. As per these Rules, every manufacturer and producer of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall,
1. ensure registration on the portal;
2. store solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells waste generated up to the year 2034-2035 as per the guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard;
3. file annual returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the year to which the return relates up to year 2034-2035;
4. ensure that the processing of the waste other than solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells is carried out as per the applicable rules or guidelines for the time being in force;
5. ensure that the inventory of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells is put in place distinctly on portal;
6. comply with standard operating procedure and guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
Further, the recycler of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in this regard.
Majority of Wind Turbine components are made up of metals which can be recycled and for Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) used in blades, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued ‘Guidelines for Disposal of Thermoset Plastic Waste including Sheet Moulding Compound (SMC) / Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP)’ on 25th May, 2016.
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
07 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ (ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਇ V ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋਵੋਲਟੇਇਕ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋ-ਵੋਲਟੇਇਕ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ:
1. ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ;
2. ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2034-2035 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋ-ਵੋਲਟੇਇਕ ਮੋਡੀਊਲ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
3. ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਸਾਲ 2034-2035 ਤੱਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ;
4. ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋ-ਵੋਲਟੇਇਕ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ;
5. ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋ-ਵੋਲਟੇਇਕ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ;
6. ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋ-ਵੋਲਟੇਇਕ ਮੋਡੀਊਲ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੰਡ ਟਰਬਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਰੀਇਨਫੋਰਸਡ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ 'ਸ਼ੀਟ ਮੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ / ਫਾਈਬਰ ਰੀਇਨਫੋਰਸਡ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਥਰਮੋਸੈਟ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ 25 ਮਈ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।