Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MANAGEMENT OF E-WASTE
07 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, effective from 1st April, 2023 and amended from time to time. These rules are applicable to solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells, subject to provisions of Chapter V of the said Rules. As per these Rules, every manufacturer and producer of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall,
1. ensure registration on the portal;
2. store solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells waste generated up to the year 2034-2035 as per the guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard;
3. file annual returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the year to which the return relates up to year 2034-2035;
4. ensure that the processing of the waste other than solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells is carried out as per the applicable rules or guidelines for the time being in force;
5. ensure that the inventory of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells is put in place distinctly on portal;
6. comply with standard operating procedure and guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
Further, the recycler of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in this regard.
Majority of Wind Turbine components are made up of metals which can be recycled and for Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) used in blades, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued ‘Guidelines for Disposal of Thermoset Plastic Waste including Sheet Moulding Compound (SMC) / Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP)’ on 25th May, 2016.
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ई-कचरा प्रबंधन
07 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से लागू ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है और समय-समय पर इसमें संशोधन किया है। ये नियम सोलर फोटो-वोलेटिक मॉड्यूलों अथवा पैनलों अथवा सेलों पर लागू होते हैं जो उक्त नियमावली के अध्याय V के उपबंधों के अधीन हैं। इन नियमों के अनुसार सोलर फोटो-वोलेटिक मॉड्यूलों अथवा पैनलों या सेलों का प्रत्येक मैन्यूफैक्चरर और उत्पादक
1. पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करें;
2. केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा इस संबंध में निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार वर्ष 2034-2035 तक उत्पन्न सोलर फोटो-वोलेटिक मॉड्यूलों या पैनलों अथवा सेल अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का भंडारण;
3. वर्ष 2034-2035 तक के रिटर्न (विवरणी) से संबंधित रिटर्न के अंत में या उससे पहले पोर्टल पर निर्धारित प्रपत्र में वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करना;
4. यह सुनिश्चित करना कि सोलर फोटो-वोलेटिक मॉड्यूलों या पैनल या सेल के अतिरिक्त अन्य कचरे का प्रसंस्करण लागू नियमों या दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है;
5. सुनिश्चित करना कि सोलर फोटो-वोल्टाइक मॉड्यूल या पैनल या सेल्स की सूची पोर्टल पर स्पष्ट रूप से रखी गई है;
6. इस संबंध में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करना।
सोलर फोटो-वोलेटिक मॉड्यूलों अथवा पैनलों अथवा सेलों के पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता को इस संबंध में केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा यथा निर्धारित सामग्री की प्राप्ति के लिए अधिदेशित किया जाएगा।
पवन टरबाइन के अधिकांश घटक धातुओं से बने होते हैं जो रिसाइकिल किया जा सकता है और ब्लेड में उपयोग किए जाने वाले फाइबर रिइंफोर्स्ड प्लास्टिक (एफआरपी) के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने 25 मई, 2016 को 'शीट मोल्डिंग कंपाउंड (एसएमसी)/फाइबर रिइंफोर्स्ड प्लास्टिक (एफआरपी) सहित थर्मोसेट प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के निपटान के लिए दिशानिर्देश' जारी किए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येस्सो नाइक ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।