Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MANAGEMENT OF E-WASTE
07 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, effective from 1st April, 2023 and amended from time to time. These rules are applicable to solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells, subject to provisions of Chapter V of the said Rules. As per these Rules, every manufacturer and producer of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall,
1. ensure registration on the portal;
2. store solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells waste generated up to the year 2034-2035 as per the guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard;
3. file annual returns in the laid down form on the portal on or before the end of the year to which the return relates up to year 2034-2035;
4. ensure that the processing of the waste other than solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells is carried out as per the applicable rules or guidelines for the time being in force;
5. ensure that the inventory of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells is put in place distinctly on portal;
6. comply with standard operating procedure and guidelines laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board in this regard.
Further, the recycler of solar photo-voltaic modules or panels or cells shall be mandated for recovery of material as laid down by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in this regard.
Majority of Wind Turbine components are made up of metals which can be recycled and for Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) used in blades, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued ‘Guidelines for Disposal of Thermoset Plastic Waste including Sheet Moulding Compound (SMC) / Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP)’ on 25th May, 2016.
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ای- ویسٹ کا انتظامیہ
07 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے ای- ویسٹ (انتظامیہ ) ضابطے 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جو یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ ہیں اور وقتاً فوقتاً اس میں ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ قواعد، شمسی فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں، جو مذکورہ قواعد کے باب V کی دفعات کے تابع ہیں۔ ان قواعد کے مطابق، شمسی فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے ہر مینوفیکچرر اور پروڈیوسر کو:
1. پورٹل پر اندراج کو یقینی بنانا؛
2. اس سلسلے میں آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے مرکزی بورڈ کی طرف سے وضع کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سال 2035-2034 تک شمسی فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے فضلے کو ذخیرہ کرنا؛
3. سال کے اختتام پر یا اس سے پہلے پورٹل پر دیے گئے فارم میں سالانہ ریٹرن فائل کریں ، وہ جس کا ریٹرن کا تعلق سال 2035-2034 تک ہے؛
4. اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے علاوہ فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ اس وقت کے لیے لاگو قوانین یا رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کی جائے؛
5. اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کی انوینٹری پورٹل پر واضح طور پر دستیاب کی گئی ہے۔
6. اس سلسلے میں آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے مرکزی بورڈ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔
مزید برآں، سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز یا پینلز یا سیلز کے ری سائیکلر کو مواد کی وصولی کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا جائے گا ،جیسا کہ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے طے کیا ہے۔
بادبانی ٹربائن کے زیادہ تر اجزاء دھاتوں پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں، جن کو ری سائیکل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور بلیڈ میں استعمال ہونے والے فائبر رینفورسڈ پلاسٹک (ایف آر پی) کے لیے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے شیٹ مولڈنگ کمپاؤنڈ (ایس ایم سی) سمیت تھرموسیٹ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے مئی 2016 کو / فائبر ریئنفورسڈ پلاسٹک (ایف آر پی) سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پد یسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔