ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
06 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਔਟਿਜ਼ਮ (Autism), ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ (Cerebral Palsy), ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ (mental retardation) (Mental Retardation-Intellectual Disability) ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਰੱਥ (Samarth) ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਘਰੌਂਦਾ (ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ) (Gharaunda -Group Home for Adults scheme) for ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ-ਸਹਿ-ਘਰੌਂਦਾ (ਆਵਾਸੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ) (Samarth-cum-Gharaunda) ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਥਾਂ, ਸੰਕਟਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ (Samarth) (ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਘਰੌਂਦਾ (Gharaunda) (ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ –ਸਹਿ-ਘਰੌਂਦਾ (ਆਵਾਸੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਐੱਲ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEMES FOR AGING PEOPLE AND DIVYANGJANS
06 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation (Intellectual Disability) and Multiple Disabilities, an autonomous body under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is implementing Samarth (Respite Care scheme), Gharaunda (Group Home for Adults scheme) for lifelong care and support as well as Samarth-cum-Gharaunda (Residential Care scheme) for these Persons with Disabilities who are orphans, whose families are in distress and Persons with these Disabilities (PwD) from households living below poverty line through its Registered Organizations (ROs) in the country.
The National Trust has set up Samarth (Respite Care scheme) centres, Gharaunda (Group Home for Adults) centres and Samarth-cum-Gharaunda (Residential Care scheme) centres at 40 places in the country through its Registered Organizations, as per detail given in Annexure-A.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.