सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए योजनाएं
06 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
ऑटिज्म, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, मानसिक मंदता (बौद्धिक विकलांगता) और बहु ​​विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यास, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह देश में अपने पंजीकृत संगठनों के माध्यम से समर्थ (राहत देखभाल योजना) घरौंदा (वयस्कों के लिए सामूहिक गृह योजना) और साथ ही समर्थ-सह- घरौंदा (आवासीय देखभाल योजना) चला रहा है। इन योजनाओं से अनाथों, संकटग्रस्त परिवारों और गरीबी रेखा से नीचे रहने वाले विकलांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) को आजीवन देखभाल और समर्थन की सुविधा प्राप्त हो रही है।
राष्ट्रीय न्यास ने अपने पंजीकृत संगठनों के माध्यम से देश में 40 स्थानों पर समर्थ (राहत देखभाल योजना) केंद्र, घरौंदा (वयस्कों के लिए समूह गृह) केंद्र और समर्थ-सह-घरौंदा (आवासीय देखभाल योजना) केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEMES FOR AGING PEOPLE AND DIVYANGJANS
06 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation (Intellectual Disability) and Multiple Disabilities, an autonomous body under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is implementing Samarth (Respite Care scheme), Gharaunda (Group Home for Adults scheme) for lifelong care and support as well as Samarth-cum-Gharaunda (Residential Care scheme) for these Persons with Disabilities who are orphans, whose families are in distress and Persons with these Disabilities (PwD) from households living below poverty line through its Registered Organizations (ROs) in the country.
The National Trust has set up Samarth (Respite Care scheme) centres, Gharaunda (Group Home for Adults) centres and Samarth-cum-Gharaunda (Residential Care scheme) centres at 40 places in the country through its Registered Organizations, as per detail given in Annexure-A.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.