राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यपालों का सम्मेलन आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में संपन्न हुआ
03 AUG 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यपालों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आज (तीन अगस्त, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राज्यपालों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिससे वे आपसी सीख की भावना से व्यापक चर्चा कर सकें।
उन्होंने अपने समापन भाषण में, राज्यपालों के विभिन्न समूहों द्वारा अपने कार्यालय के कामकाज को बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ लोगों के कल्याण के लिये अपने बहुमूल्य विचारों और सुझावों के साथ आने की सराहना की, और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन सुझावों को लागू किया जायेगा।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत राज्यपालों के छह समूहों द्वारा अपने विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर प्रस्तुतियां देने और राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के समक्ष भविष्य की रूपरेखा सुझाने के साथ हुई। उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन ने सभी प्रतिभागियों के मानस पटल पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गयी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यपालों को प्रभावी कामकाज के लिये संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से जानकारी प्राप्त करने और निरंतर संवाद बनाये रखने में संकोच नहीं करना चाहिये।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्यपालों से राजभवनों में शासन का एक आदर्श मॉडल विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राजभवनों के प्रभावी कामकाज के लिये कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का निरंतर प्रयास होना चाहिये। उन्होंने राज्यपालों से अपने कामकाज में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने का भी आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के पूर्व विद्यार्थियों के नेटवर्क की ताकत का दोहन करने का आह्वान किया और उनसे शैक्षणिक परिसरों को नशा मुक्त बनाने के लिये एक जन अभियान शुरू करने की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती के संबंध में सुझाव का भी उल्लेख किया और अन्य राज्यपालों से अन्य राजभवनों में प्राकृतिक खेती के मॉडल का अनुकरण करने और अपने परिसरों को रसायनों से मुक्त बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राजभवनों को दूसरों के लिये प्रेरणा और प्रोत्साहन का स्रोत बनना चाहिये।
राज्यपालों के समूहों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सभी रिपोर्टों के अवलोकन के पश्चात केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा कहा कि राज्यपालों एवं राजभवनों की कार्यप्रणाली को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिये सभी कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं के अनुरूप कार्य किये जायेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश का विकास राज्यों के समावेशी एवं त्वरित विकास पर निर्भर करता है। सभी राज्यों को एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं अनुभवों से सीख लेकर आगे बढ़ना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि कोई भी पात्र नागरिक जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से वंचित न रहे, इसके लिये सरकार ने समाज के अंतिम छोर तक लाभ पहुंचाने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। इससे आम नागरिकों का जीवन बेहतर हुआ है। उन्होंने राज्यपालों से आग्रह किया कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रत्येक पात्र व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे, जिससे समावेशी विकास का लक्ष्य सही मायने में प्राप्त किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सार्थक एवं समग्र सामाजिक समावेशन के लिये महिलाओं की भागीदारी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रोत्साहित करके महिला सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत किया जा सकता है। साथ ही, महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देकर ‘महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास’ का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने राज्यपालों को सलाह दी कि वे समय-समय पर ऐसी सक्रिय महिला उद्यमियों और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिये काम करने वाली संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों से संवाद करें और उनका मार्गदर्शन करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के विकास की प्रक्रिया में अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की भागीदारी को और बढ़ावा देकर राज्यपाल समावेशी विकास के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को पूरा करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने आदिवासी समुदायों के कल्याण के लिये आवंटित संसाधनों के समुचित उपयोग के लिये राज्यपालों के उप-समूह के सुझाव पर प्रकाश डाला और उम्मीद जताई कि सभी राज्यपाल इस सुझाव को प्राथमिकता देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजभवनों का माहौल भारतीय लोकाचार को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिये। राज्यपालों को राजभवनों के साथ आम लोगों का जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के प्रयास करना चाहिये। लोगों को राजभवन के प्रति अपने भवन के रूप में आत्मीयता की भावना होनी चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राजभवन आम लोगों के लिये खुले हैं और अन्य लोग भी इसका अनुसरण कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजभवन सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके जनता की सहभागिता बढ़ा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी डिजिटल पहल की दुनिया भर में सराहना हो रही है। राजभवनों के कामकाज में डिजिटल माध्यम का उपयोग एक अच्छा उदाहरण स्थापित करेगा। राजभवन साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा संरक्षण और तकनीकी नवाचार के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिये सेमिनार और संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन भी कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जन कल्याण और समग्र विकास के लिये सभी संस्थाओं का सुचारू रूप से संचालन बहुत जरूरी है। इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न संस्थाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्वय बनाने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा हुई। राज्यपाल भारत की संघीय व्यवस्था में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच कड़ी हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राज्यपालों के समूहों द्वारा दिये गये सुझावों के अनुसार सहकारी संघवाद और केंद्रीय संस्थाओं के आपसी समन्वय को बढ़ावा दिया जायेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्यपालों का दायित्व नागरिकों के लिये आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना है। यदि वे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं, तो यह न केवल उनकी पहचान बनेगी, बल्कि लोगों का मार्गदर्शन भी करेगी।

President's Secretariat
CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS CONCLUDES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TODAY
03 AUG 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 3, 2024) with the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, lauding the collective efforts of the Governors to have comprehensive discussions in the spirit of mutual learning.
In her closing remarks, she appreciated that various groups of Governors came out with their valuable ideas and suggestions to improve the functioning of their office as well as for the welfare of people, and expressed the confidence that these suggestions will be implemented.
The second day of the conference began with the six groups of Governors making presentations based on their deliberations and suggesting a future roadmap before President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Vice President Shri Dhankhar said that the two-day conference had left an indelible imprint on the minds of all participants who discussed important issues in great detail. He said that the Governors should not hesitate in seeking information and maintaining sustained communication with the respective state governments for effective functioning.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the Governors to evolve an ideal model of governance in Raj Bhavans. He said that there should be a consistent attempt to train the staff for the effective functioning of the Raj Bhavans. He also urged the Governors to embrace technology in their functioning and promote digitisation. The Prime Minister particularly called for tapping the strength of alumni networks of educational institutions and appealed to them to develop a mass campaign to make educational campuses free of drugs. He also referred to natural farming as suggested by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and urged the other Governors to emulate the model of natural farming in the other Raj Bhavans and make their premises free of chemicals. The Raj Bhavans should become a source of motivation and inspiration for others, he said.
After the perusal of all the reports presented by the groups of Governors, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah praised their efforts and pointed out that all actionable points would be taken up to make the functioning of the Governors and the Raj Bhavans more effective.
The President said that the development of the country depends on the inclusive and accelerated development of the states. All states must move forward by learning from each other's best practices and experiences.
The President said that in order to ensure that no eligible citizen is left out of public welfare programmes, the government has laid great emphasis on last-mile delivery. This has improved the lives of common citizens. She urged the Governors to ensure that the benefits of all public welfare programmes reach every eligible person so that the goal of inclusive development can be achieved in the true sense.
The President said that women's participation is of utmost importance for meaningful and holistic social inclusion. Women empowerment can be strengthened by encouraging women self-help groups. Also, the path to ‘women-led development’ can be paved by promoting women-led start-ups. She advised the Governors to interact with such active women entrepreneurs and representatives of institutions working for women empowerment from time to time and guide them.
The President said that by further promoting the participation of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes in the process of development of the country, the Governors can contribute in fulfilling the national resolve of inclusive development. She highlighted the suggestion of a sub-group of Governors for the proper utilisation of resources allocated for the welfare of tribal communities and expressed hope that all Governors would give priority to this suggestion.
The President said that the ambience of the Raj Bhavans should reflect the Indian ethos. The Governors should endeavour to increase the connection of common people with the Raj Bhavans. People should have a feeling of affinity with the Raj Bhavan as their own Bhavan. She noted that many Raj Bhavans are open for public visits and others can also follow the practice. She said that the Raj Bhavans can increase public engagement by organising social and cultural events.
The President said that our digital Initiatives are being appreciated all over the world. The use of the digital medium in the functioning of the Raj Bhavans will set a good example. The Raj Bhavans can also organise seminars and symposiums to increase awareness among people about cyber security, data protection and technological innovation.
The President said that the smooth functioning of all institutions is very important for public welfare and overall development. Discussions took place in this conference with the aim of creating better coordination among the various institutions. The Governors are the link between the Centre and the States in the federal system of India. She expressed confidence that cooperative federalism and mutual coordination of the central institutions will be promoted as per the suggestions given by the groups of Governors.
The President said that the Governors are responsible for setting an ideal example for the citizens. If they set examples in important areas, it will not only become their identity but also guide the people.