President's Secretariat
CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS CONCLUDES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TODAY
03 AUG 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 3, 2024) with the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, lauding the collective efforts of the Governors to have comprehensive discussions in the spirit of mutual learning.
In her closing remarks, she appreciated that various groups of Governors came out with their valuable ideas and suggestions to improve the functioning of their office as well as for the welfare of people, and expressed the confidence that these suggestions will be implemented.
The second day of the conference began with the six groups of Governors making presentations based on their deliberations and suggesting a future roadmap before President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Vice President Shri Dhankhar said that the two-day conference had left an indelible imprint on the minds of all participants who discussed important issues in great detail. He said that the Governors should not hesitate in seeking information and maintaining sustained communication with the respective state governments for effective functioning.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the Governors to evolve an ideal model of governance in Raj Bhavans. He said that there should be a consistent attempt to train the staff for the effective functioning of the Raj Bhavans. He also urged the Governors to embrace technology in their functioning and promote digitisation. The Prime Minister particularly called for tapping the strength of alumni networks of educational institutions and appealed to them to develop a mass campaign to make educational campuses free of drugs. He also referred to natural farming as suggested by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and urged the other Governors to emulate the model of natural farming in the other Raj Bhavans and make their premises free of chemicals. The Raj Bhavans should become a source of motivation and inspiration for others, he said.
After the perusal of all the reports presented by the groups of Governors, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah praised their efforts and pointed out that all actionable points would be taken up to make the functioning of the Governors and the Raj Bhavans more effective.
The President said that the development of the country depends on the inclusive and accelerated development of the states. All states must move forward by learning from each other's best practices and experiences.
The President said that in order to ensure that no eligible citizen is left out of public welfare programmes, the government has laid great emphasis on last-mile delivery. This has improved the lives of common citizens. She urged the Governors to ensure that the benefits of all public welfare programmes reach every eligible person so that the goal of inclusive development can be achieved in the true sense.
The President said that women's participation is of utmost importance for meaningful and holistic social inclusion. Women empowerment can be strengthened by encouraging women self-help groups. Also, the path to ‘women-led development’ can be paved by promoting women-led start-ups. She advised the Governors to interact with such active women entrepreneurs and representatives of institutions working for women empowerment from time to time and guide them.
The President said that by further promoting the participation of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes in the process of development of the country, the Governors can contribute in fulfilling the national resolve of inclusive development. She highlighted the suggestion of a sub-group of Governors for the proper utilisation of resources allocated for the welfare of tribal communities and expressed hope that all Governors would give priority to this suggestion.
The President said that the ambience of the Raj Bhavans should reflect the Indian ethos. The Governors should endeavour to increase the connection of common people with the Raj Bhavans. People should have a feeling of affinity with the Raj Bhavan as their own Bhavan. She noted that many Raj Bhavans are open for public visits and others can also follow the practice. She said that the Raj Bhavans can increase public engagement by organising social and cultural events.
The President said that our digital Initiatives are being appreciated all over the world. The use of the digital medium in the functioning of the Raj Bhavans will set a good example. The Raj Bhavans can also organise seminars and symposiums to increase awareness among people about cyber security, data protection and technological innovation.
The President said that the smooth functioning of all institutions is very important for public welfare and overall development. Discussions took place in this conference with the aim of creating better coordination among the various institutions. The Governors are the link between the Centre and the States in the federal system of India. She expressed confidence that cooperative federalism and mutual coordination of the central institutions will be promoted as per the suggestions given by the groups of Governors.
The President said that the Governors are responsible for setting an ideal example for the citizens. If they set examples in important areas, it will not only become their identity but also guide the people.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گورنروں کی کانفرنس کا آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں اختتام
03 AUG 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
گورنروں کی دو روزہ کانفرنس آج (3 اگست 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ختم ہوگئی۔ اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایک دوسرے سےسیکھنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ جامع بات چیت کے لیے گورنروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، انہوں نے اس بات کو سراہا کہ گورنروں کے مختلف گروپوں نے اپنے دفتر کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے قیمتی خیالات اور تجاویز پیش کیں اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان تجاویز پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز گورنروں کے چھ گروپوں نے غور و خوض پر مبنی اپنے پریزنٹیشنز کے ساتھ کیا اور صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے سامنے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ پیش کیا۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ دو روزہ کانفرنس نے تمام شرکاء جنہوں نے اہم مسائل پر بڑی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا، کے ذہنوں پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورنروں کو معلومات حاصل کرنے میں ہچکچاہٹ محسوس نہیں کرنی چاہئے اور موثر کام کاج کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مستقل رابطہ برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ راج بھونوں میں طرز حکمرانی کا ایک مثالی نمونہ تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راج بھون کے موثر کام کاج کے لئے عملے کو تربیت دینے کی مسلسل کوشش ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے گورنروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کاج میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائیں اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر تعلیمی اداروں کے سابق طلباء کے نیٹ ورک کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا اور ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تعلیمی کیمپس کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مہم چلائیں۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کا بھی حوالہ دیا جس کا گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے مشور ہ دیا تھا اور دیگر گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دوسرے راج بھونوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کے ماڈل کی تقلید کریں اور اپنے احاطے کو کیمیکل سے پاک بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راج بھون کو دوسروں کے لیے تحریک اور ترغیب کا ذریعہ بننا چاہیے۔
گورنروں کے گروپوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تمام رپورٹوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور نشاندہی کی کہ گورنروں اور راج بھونوں کے کام کاج کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے تمام قابل عمل نکات پرعمل درآمد کیا جائےگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کا انحصار ریاستوں کی جامع اور تیز رفتار ترقی پر ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں کو ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات سے سیکھ کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی اہل شہری فلاح عامہ کے پروگراموں سے باہر نہ رہے، حکومت نے آخری میل تک رسائی پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ اس سے عام شہریوں کی زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ عوامی فلاح وبہبود کے تمام پروگراموں کے ثمرات ہر اہل فرد تک پہنچیں تاکہ جامع ترقی کا ہدف حقیقی معنوں میں حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بامعنی اور جامع سماجی شمولیت کے لیے خواتین کی شرکت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکتا ہے نیزخواتین کی زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دے کرخواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے گورنروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ وقتاً فوقتاً ایسی فعال خواتین کاروباریوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے والے اداروں کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کریں اور ان کی رہنمائی کریں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کے عمل میں درج فہرست علاقوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی شراکت کو مزید فروغ دے کر گورنر جامع ترقی کے قومی عزم کو پورا کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختص وسائل کے صحیح استعمال کے لیے گورنروں کے ذیلی گروپ کی تجویز پر روشنی ڈالی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ تمام گورنر اس تجویز کو ترجیح دیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راج بھون کا ماحول ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گورنروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ راج بھون کے ساتھ عام لوگوں کا تعلق بڑھانے کی کوشش کریں۔ لوگوں کو اپنے بھون کے طور پر راج بھون سے وابستگی کا احساس ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بہت سے راج بھون عوامی دوروں کے لیے کھلے ہیں اور دوسرے بھی اس پر عمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راج بھون سماجی اور ثقافتی تقریبات منعقد کرکے عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کو پوری دنیا میں سراہا جا رہا ہے۔ راج بھون کے کام کاج میں ڈیجیٹل میڈیم کا استعمال ایک اچھی مثال قائم کرے گا۔ راج بھون سائبر سیکورٹی، ڈیٹا کے تحفظ اور تکنیکی اختراع کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے سیمینار اور سمپوزیم کا بھی اہتمام کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے تمام اداروں کا ہموار طریقے سے کام کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں مختلف اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے بات چیت ہوئی۔ گورنر، ہندوستان کے وفاقی نظام میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان کڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم اور مرکزی اداروں کے باہمی ہم آہنگی کو گورنروں کے گروپوں کی تجاویز کے مطابق فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ گورنروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ شہریوں کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ قائم کریں۔ اگر وہ اہم شعبوں میں مثالی نمونے قائم کریں گے تو یہ نہ صرف ان کی شناخت بنے گی بلکہ اس سے لوگوں کی رہنمائی بھی ہوگی۔