President's Secretariat
CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS CONCLUDES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TODAY
03 AUG 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 3, 2024) with the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, lauding the collective efforts of the Governors to have comprehensive discussions in the spirit of mutual learning.
In her closing remarks, she appreciated that various groups of Governors came out with their valuable ideas and suggestions to improve the functioning of their office as well as for the welfare of people, and expressed the confidence that these suggestions will be implemented.
The second day of the conference began with the six groups of Governors making presentations based on their deliberations and suggesting a future roadmap before President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Vice President Shri Dhankhar said that the two-day conference had left an indelible imprint on the minds of all participants who discussed important issues in great detail. He said that the Governors should not hesitate in seeking information and maintaining sustained communication with the respective state governments for effective functioning.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the Governors to evolve an ideal model of governance in Raj Bhavans. He said that there should be a consistent attempt to train the staff for the effective functioning of the Raj Bhavans. He also urged the Governors to embrace technology in their functioning and promote digitisation. The Prime Minister particularly called for tapping the strength of alumni networks of educational institutions and appealed to them to develop a mass campaign to make educational campuses free of drugs. He also referred to natural farming as suggested by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and urged the other Governors to emulate the model of natural farming in the other Raj Bhavans and make their premises free of chemicals. The Raj Bhavans should become a source of motivation and inspiration for others, he said.
After the perusal of all the reports presented by the groups of Governors, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah praised their efforts and pointed out that all actionable points would be taken up to make the functioning of the Governors and the Raj Bhavans more effective.
The President said that the development of the country depends on the inclusive and accelerated development of the states. All states must move forward by learning from each other's best practices and experiences.
The President said that in order to ensure that no eligible citizen is left out of public welfare programmes, the government has laid great emphasis on last-mile delivery. This has improved the lives of common citizens. She urged the Governors to ensure that the benefits of all public welfare programmes reach every eligible person so that the goal of inclusive development can be achieved in the true sense.
The President said that women's participation is of utmost importance for meaningful and holistic social inclusion. Women empowerment can be strengthened by encouraging women self-help groups. Also, the path to ‘women-led development’ can be paved by promoting women-led start-ups. She advised the Governors to interact with such active women entrepreneurs and representatives of institutions working for women empowerment from time to time and guide them.
The President said that by further promoting the participation of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes in the process of development of the country, the Governors can contribute in fulfilling the national resolve of inclusive development. She highlighted the suggestion of a sub-group of Governors for the proper utilisation of resources allocated for the welfare of tribal communities and expressed hope that all Governors would give priority to this suggestion.
The President said that the ambience of the Raj Bhavans should reflect the Indian ethos. The Governors should endeavour to increase the connection of common people with the Raj Bhavans. People should have a feeling of affinity with the Raj Bhavan as their own Bhavan. She noted that many Raj Bhavans are open for public visits and others can also follow the practice. She said that the Raj Bhavans can increase public engagement by organising social and cultural events.
The President said that our digital Initiatives are being appreciated all over the world. The use of the digital medium in the functioning of the Raj Bhavans will set a good example. The Raj Bhavans can also organise seminars and symposiums to increase awareness among people about cyber security, data protection and technological innovation.
The President said that the smooth functioning of all institutions is very important for public welfare and overall development. Discussions took place in this conference with the aim of creating better coordination among the various institutions. The Governors are the link between the Centre and the States in the federal system of India. She expressed confidence that cooperative federalism and mutual coordination of the central institutions will be promoted as per the suggestions given by the groups of Governors.
The President said that the Governors are responsible for setting an ideal example for the citizens. If they set examples in important areas, it will not only become their identity but also guide the people.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯ
03 AUG 2024 8:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3, 2024) ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಸಮಾರೋಪಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನವು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ತಮ್ಮ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಧನಕರ್‌ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂವಹನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಹಿಂಜರಿಯಬಾರದು ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ರಾಜಭವನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆದರ್ಶ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕು. ರಾಜಭವನಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬೇಕು. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಳೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಜಾಲಗಳ ಬಲವನ್ನು ಟ್ಯಾಪ್ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾದಕ ದ್ರವ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಚಾರ್ಯ ದೇವವ್ರತ್ ಅವರು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ರಾಜಭವನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಆವರಣವನ್ನು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು. ರಾಜಭವನಗಳು ಇತರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಮೂಲವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರದಿಗಳ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಭವನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಬದ್ಧ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಬೇಕು. ಯಾವುದೇ ಅರ್ಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದ ಹೊರಗುಳಿಯದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅರ್ಹ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಜವಾದ ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು.
ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಬಹುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ‘ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ’ಯ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು. ಅಂತಹ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಿಟ್ಟ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಉಪ-ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಲಹೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಈ ಸಲಹೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜಭವನಗಳ ವಾತಾವರಣವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಬೇಕು. ರಾಜಭವನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು. ಜನರು ರಾಜಭವನವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಂತ ಭವನ ಎಂದು ಭಾವಿಸಬೇಕು. ಅನೇಕ ರಾಜಭವನಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ಸಹ ಈ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬಹುದು. ರಾಜಭವನಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ರಾಜಭವನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಬಳಕೆಯು ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರಾಜಭವನಗಳು ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಡೇಟಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ. ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಭಾರತದ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಕೊಂಡಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ನೀಡುವ ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಫೆಡರಲಿಸಂ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದರ್ಶಪ್ರಾಯವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಮೇಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರೆ, ಅದು ಅವರ ಗುರುತಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.