श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगाराशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआय) योजना मोहीम स्वरूपात वेगाने राबवली जाईल : डॉ.मांडविया
ईएलआय योजना 2 कोटींहून अधिक रोजगार निर्माण करेल
06 AUG 2024 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2024
रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 2024-25 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केलेल्या रोजगार-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेची जलद गतीने अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी दिले आहेत. ईएलआय योजना आणि त्याच्या अंमलबजावणी आराखड्याचा आढावा घेताना डॉ.मांडविया यांनी हे नमूद केले.
ईएलआय योजनेचे लाभ पात्र लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचावेत यासाठी मजबूत यंत्रणेच्या महत्त्वावर डॉ. मांडविया यांनी भर दिला."आपले प्रयत्न शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक रोजगार परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने असणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.ईएलआय योजना ही रोजगार निर्मिती सुलभ करण्यासाठी तसेच नियोक्ते आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आली आहे,"असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
देशात 2 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 2 कोटींहून अधिक रोजगार निर्माण करणे हे ईएलआय योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.यामुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढण्यास आणि उपजीविका वाढविण्यात मोठा हातभार लागेल.
ईएलआय योजनेच्या लाभांबाबत लोकांना,विशेषत:इच्छुक लाभार्थ्यांना शिक्षित करण्यासाठी व्यापक संपर्क आणि जनजागृती मोहीम राबवण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 4.1 कोटी युवकांना रोजगार,कौशल्यविकास तसेच इतर संधी सुलभतेने उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय निधीसह पाच प्रमुख योजना आणि उपक्रमांची केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाद्वारे वरील योजनांच्या संपूर्ण तपशीलाला अंमलबजावणी आराखड्यासह अंतिम स्वरूप देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment-Linked Incentive Scheme to be Implemented Expeditiously in Mission-Mode: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Chairs Meeting on Implementation of ELI Scheme
ELI Scheme to Generate Over 2 Crore Jobs
06 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to bolster employment generation, the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, directed expeditious implementation of the Employment-Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme announced in Union Budget 2024-25 in a mission mode. This was stated by Dr. Mandaviya while reviewing the ELI Scheme and its implementation plan. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials of the Ministry and EPFO were also present in the meeting.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of a robust mechanism to ensure that the benefits of the ELI Scheme reach the true beneficiaries. "It is imperative that our efforts are directed towards creating a sustainable and inclusive employment ecosystem. The ELI Scheme is designed to facilitate job creation, and provide incentives to employers and employees," Union Minister stated.
The ELI Scheme aims to create over 2 crore jobs in the country in a period of 2 years. This will significantly contribute to increasing employment opportunities and enhancing livelihood.
Union Minister asked the officers to carry out an extensive outreach and awareness campaign to educate people, especially the intended beneficiaries, about the benefits of the ELI Scheme.
Three schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’ were announced in Union Budget 2024-25 as part of Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is in the process of finalising the details of above schemes along with their implementation plan.