Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has launched e-Sankhyiki portal to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics
05 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched e-Sankhyiki portal on 29th June 2024 with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. It consists of two modules viz. Data Catalogue and Macro Indicators. Data Catalogue Module lists the major data assets of the Ministry with the facility for users to search and download data. Macro Indicators module offers time series data of Macro indicators of four key products of this Ministry with features for filtering and visualizing along with metadata.
Adoption of Data Safety measures is a continuous process. The major steps taken in this regard, including in the last three years, are storage of data in cloud facility of National Informatics Centre (NIC), Security audit of applications & Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) implementation of the domains, Vulnerability Assessment, compliance of guidelines issued by agencies like NIC, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) etc. In addition , CERT-In under the Ministry of Electronics and Information technology (MeitY) also undertakes various activities like issuance of advisories and guidelines for cyber/information security, conduct of sensitization programmes/trainings/workshops, operating Cyber Threat exchange platform & Cyber Swachhta Kendra, formulation of a Cyber Crisis Management Plan, setting up of National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC) and empanelment of security auditing organisations etc. for data safety.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
अधिकृत आकडेवारी प्रसारित करणे सोपे व्हावे म्हणून व्यापक डाटा व्यवस्थापन आणि सामायीकीकरण प्रणाली स्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल कार्यान्वित
05 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
देशभरात अधिकृत शासकीय आकडेवारी/सांख्यिकी प्रसारित करणे सोपे व्हावे म्हणून व्यापक डाटा व्यवस्थापन आणि सामायीकीकरण प्रणाली स्थापन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने (एमओएसपीआय) 29 जून 2024 रोजी ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टलची सुरु केले आहे. यामध्ये डाटा कॅटलॉग आणि मॅक्रो इंडिकेटर्स अशा दोन मॉड्यूल्सचा समावेश आहे. डाटा कॅटलॉग प्रकारच्या मॉड्यूलमध्ये या मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील प्रमुख डाटा मालमत्ता सूचीबद्ध करण्यात आल्या असून वापरकर्त्याला डाटाचा शोध आणि डाऊनलोड यांची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. मॅक्रो इंडिकेटर्स मॉड्यूलमध्ये या मंत्रालयाच्या चार महत्त्वाच्या उत्पादनांच्या मॅक्रो इंडिकेटर्समधील माहितीची कालबद्ध श्रुंखला देण्यात आली असून त्यात आवश्यक ती माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी चाळणी/फिल्टर लावण्याची तसेच मेटाडाटासह व्हीज्वलायजेशन अशा सुविधा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
माहितीच्या सुरक्षाविषयक उपाययोजनांचा अंगीकार ही सातत्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया आहे. या संदर्भात गेल्या तीन वर्षांत उचललेल्या महत्त्वाच्या पावलांसह इतर प्रमुख पावले म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्राच्या (एनआयसी) क्लाउड सुविधेत माहितीची साठवण, विविध अॅप्लिकेशन्स आणि डोमेन्सच्या सिक्युअर सॉकेट्स लेयर (एसएसएल)अंमलबजावणी यांचे सुरक्षा ऑडिट, असुरक्षिततेचे मूल्यमापन, एनआयसी तसेच भारतीय संगणक आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद पथक (सीईआरटी-आयएन) यांच्यासारख्या संस्थांनी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन. याशिवाय, माहितीच्या संरक्षणासाठी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या (एमओईआयटीवाय) अखत्यारीतील सीईआरटी-आयएन ही संस्था सायबर/ माहिती सुरक्षेसाठी सल्ले आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी करणे, संवेदीकरण/जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/प्रशिक्षण/ कार्यशाळा यांचे आयोजन,सायबर धोक्यांच्या माहितीचे आदानप्रदान तसेच सायबर स्वच्छता केंद्रे चालवणे, सायबर आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन योजना निश्चित करणे, राष्ट्रीय सायबर समन्वय केंद्राची (एनसीसीसी) उभारणी तसेच सुरक्षा ऑडिटचे काम करणाऱ्या संस्थांची नेमणूक असे विविध प्रकारचे कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे.
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच नियोजन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच केंद्रीय संस्कृती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री राव इंदरजीतसिंग यांनी आज राज्यसभेला दिलेल्या लिखित उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.