Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has launched e-Sankhyiki portal to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics
05 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched e-Sankhyiki portal on 29th June 2024 with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. It consists of two modules viz. Data Catalogue and Macro Indicators. Data Catalogue Module lists the major data assets of the Ministry with the facility for users to search and download data. Macro Indicators module offers time series data of Macro indicators of four key products of this Ministry with features for filtering and visualizing along with metadata.
Adoption of Data Safety measures is a continuous process. The major steps taken in this regard, including in the last three years, are storage of data in cloud facility of National Informatics Centre (NIC), Security audit of applications & Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) implementation of the domains, Vulnerability Assessment, compliance of guidelines issued by agencies like NIC, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) etc. In addition , CERT-In under the Ministry of Electronics and Information technology (MeitY) also undertakes various activities like issuance of advisories and guidelines for cyber/information security, conduct of sensitization programmes/trainings/workshops, operating Cyber Threat exchange platform & Cyber Swachhta Kendra, formulation of a Cyber Crisis Management Plan, setting up of National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC) and empanelment of security auditing organisations etc. for data safety.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی آسانی کے لیے اعدادو شمار کے انتظامیہ اور شیئرنگ کا ایک جامع نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے ای-سنکھیاکی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے
05 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی ائی) نے 29 جون 2024 کو ای-سنکھیاکی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد ملک میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی آسانی کے لیے اعدادو شمار کے انتظامیہ اور شیئرنگ کا ایک جامع نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ دو ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے۔ اعدادو شمار کیٹلاگ اور میکرو انڈیکیٹرز۔ اعدادو شمار کیٹلاگ ماڈیول وزارت کے اعدادو شمار کے بڑے اثاثوں کی فہرست فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں صارفین کو اعدادو شمار تلاش کرنے اور ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ میکرو انڈیکیٹرز ماڈیول اس وزارت کے چار اہم پروڈکٹس کے میکرو انڈیکیٹرز کا ٹائم سیریز کا اعدادو شمار پیش کرتا ہے جس میں میٹا اعدادو شمار کے ساتھ فلٹرنگ اور ویژولائزنگ کی خصوصیات ہیں۔
اعدادو شمار کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو اپنانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے بڑے اقدامات، میں پچھلے تین سالوں میں، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر (این آئی سی) کی کلاؤڈ سہولت میں اعدادو شمار کا ذخیرہ، ایپلی کیشنز کا سیکورٹی آڈٹ اور ڈومینز کےسیکیرو اسٹاک لیئرس(ایس ایس ایل) کا نفاذ،ولنرابیلیٹی اسسمنٹ، تعمیل این آئی سی، انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) وغیرہ جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی ای آر ٹی-ان الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئیٹی وائی) کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دیتا ہے جیسے سائبر کے لیے مشورے اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا۔ معلومات کا تحفظ، حساسیت کے پروگراموں/تربیتیں/ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد، سائبر تھریٹ ایکسچینج پلیٹ فارم اور سائبر سوچھتا مرکز کو چلانا، سائبر کرائسز منیجمنٹ پلان کی تشکیل، نیشنل سائبر کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی سی سی) کا قیام اور اعدادوشمار کے لیے سیکیورٹی آڈیٹنگ تنظیموں کی فہرست وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔