Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Green India Mission
05 AUG 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the eight Missions outlined under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. It aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking eco-restoration activities in the forest and non-forest areas through Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMC’s). The activities under GIM were started in the FY 2015-16. So far, an amount of Rs. 909.82 Crores have been released to seventeen States and one Union Territory for creation of plantation/eco-restoration over an area of 155130 ha.
The amount of funds provided/released and achievement done by the states during the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24) is detailed in Annexure-1.
Annexure-1
State/UT wise funds provided/released and achievements under GIM during last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Funds provided/released
(Rs. In Crores)
Achievements (in ha)
Advance work
Creation work
Maintenance
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2.02
899
899
11
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
34.71
8492
0
0
3.
Chhattisgarh
12.91
2270
0
19128
4.
Haryana
17.15
1301
1301
0
5.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
1186
0
0
6.
Jammu & Kashmir
32.22
1066
1066
0
7.
Karnataka
14.27
1362
1362
1357
8.
Kerala
16.32
3282
3282
4159
9.
Madhya Pradesh
75.49
23357
16043
10193
10.
Maharashtra
0.00
0
0
0
11.
Manipur
35.19
5634
5634
8798
12.
Mizoram
107.96
1000
0
21544
13.
Odisha
79.00
11526
11526
5537
14.
Punjab
14.62
3550
3550
0
15.
Sikkim
27.16
5058
5058
30
16.
Uttarakhand
122.22
7383
7353
0
17.
West Bengal
10.95
2606
2606
0
18.
Uttar Pradesh
5.43
0
0
0
Total
624.71
79972
59680
70757
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
05 AUG 2024 12:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਆਈਐੱਮ) ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਅੱਠ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਜੇਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ-ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਕਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਆਈਐੱਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 155130 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ/ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ-ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 909.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2019-20 ਤੋਂ 2023-24) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ/ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-1
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2019-20 ਤੋਂ 2023-24) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ/ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ
ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ/ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ (ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਅਗਾਊਂ ਕੰਮ
ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਕੰਮ
ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ
1.
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2.02
899
899
11
2.
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
34.71
8492
0
0
3.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
12.91
2270
0
19128
4.
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
17.15
1301
1301
0
5.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
17.09
1186
0
0
6.
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
32.22
1066
1066
0
7.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
14.27
1362
1362
1357
8.
ਕੇਰਲ
16.32
3282
3282
4159
9.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
75.49
23357
16043
10193
10.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
0.00
0
0
0
11.
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
35.19
5634
5634
8798
12.
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
107.96
1000
0
21544
13.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
79.00
11526
11526
5537
14.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
14.62
3550
3550
0
15.
ਸਿੱਕਮ
27.16
5058
5058
30
16.
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
122.22
7383
7353
0
17.
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
10.95
2606
2606
0
18.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5.43
0
0
0
ਕੁੱਲ
624.71
79972
59680
70757
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕੀਰਤੀ ਵਰਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।