প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩২সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদ সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
৬৫বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত সন্মিলনলৈ ১২ কোটি কৃষক, ৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মহিলা কৃষক, ৩ কোটি মাছমৰীয়া আৰু ৮ কোটি পশুপালকক হৈ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আদৰণি জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“ভাৰতীয় কৃষি পৰম্পৰাত বিজ্ঞান আৰু যুক্তিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে”
“ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কৃষি শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ এক শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থা আছে”
“ভাৰত আজি এখন খাদ্য উদ্বৃত্ত দেশত পৰিণত হৈছে”
“এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা বিশ্বজনীন চিন্তাৰ বিষয় আছিল, আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্ব খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সমাধান আগবঢ়াইছে”
“ভাৰত ‘বিশ্ব বন্ধু’ হিচাপে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ”
“বহনক্ষম কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ আগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যত’ৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনতহে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰি”
“ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকল”
03 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ (এনএএছচি)ৰ চৌহদত ৩২সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদ সন্মিলন (আইচিএই) উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই বছৰৰ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে, “বহনক্ষম কৃষি-খাদ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি ৰূপান্তৰ।” ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ অৱক্ষয়, উৎপাদন ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু সংঘাতৰ দৰে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ জৰুৰী প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক মোকাবিলা কৰা। এই সন্মিলনত প্ৰায় ৭৫ খন দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১০০০ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬৫ বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদ সন্মিলন (আইচিএই)অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ ১২ কোটি কৃষক, ৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মহিলা কৃষক, ৩ কোটি মাছমৰীয়া আৰু ৮ কোটি পশুপালকৰ হৈ সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিক আদৰণি জনায়। “আপুনি সেইখন দেশত আছে যিখন ৫০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পশুধনৰ বাসস্থান। ভাৰতৰ কৃষি আৰু পশুপ্ৰেমী দেশলৈ আপোনালোকক আদৰণি জনাইছো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি আৰু খাদ্যৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় বিশ্বাস আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ স্থায়ীত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় কৃষি পৰম্পৰাত বিজ্ঞান আৰু যুক্তিৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ খাদ্যৰ ঔষধি গুণৰ আঁৰত সমগ্ৰ বিজ্ঞানৰ অস্তিত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কৃষিৰ ওপৰত প্ৰায় ২০০০ বছৰীয়া গ্ৰন্থ ‘কৃষি পৰশৰ’ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ভেটিত কৃষিৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ এক শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “আইচিএআৰে শতাধিক গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ গৌৰৱ অধিকাৰী”। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশত কৃষি শিক্ষাৰ বাবে পাঁচ শতাধিক মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু সাত শতাধিক কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ আছে।
ভাৰতৰ কৃষি পৰিকল্পনাৰ ছটা সংস্কৰণৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰ আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৫টা কৃষি জলবায়ু মণ্ডলৰ সুকীয়া গুণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশখনত প্ৰায় এশ কিলোমিটাৰৰ মুৰে মুৰে কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ জাত পৰিৱৰ্তন হয়। 'এই দেশত সমতল ভূমি, হিমালয়, মৰুভূমি, খৰাংপীড়িত অঞ্চল বা উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল য’তেই খেতি নকৰক কিয় ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য বিশ্ব খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু যাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্বত আশাৰ কিৰণ জগাই তুলিছে', প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
৬৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ অন্তিমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেতিয়া ভাৰত এখন নতুন স্বাধীন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আছিল যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু কৃষিৰ এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান ভাৰত এখন খাদ্য উদ্বৃত্ত দেশত পৰিণত হৈছে। ভাৰত গাখীৰ, দাইল আৰু মছলাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উৎপাদক আৰু খাদ্য শস্য, ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলি, কঁপাহ, চেনি, চাহ আৰু মৎসপালন কৰা দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ। এটা সময়ত ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা বিশ্বজনীন চিন্তাৰ বিষয় আছিল বুলি স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰতে বিশ্ব খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ সমাধান আগবঢ়াইছে। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খাদ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতা মূল্যৱান আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথ উপকৃত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক ‘বিশ্ব বন্ধু’ হিচাপে পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতে বিভিন্ন মঞ্চত ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যত’, ‘মিছন লাইফ’ আৰু ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। মোদীয়ে মানৱ, উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰাণীৰ স্বাস্থ্যক পৃথক বুলি নভৱা ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “বহনক্ষম কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ আগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এটা ভৱিষ্যত’ৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনতহে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰি।
“কৃষি ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক নীতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু”, বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কম ভূমি থকা ৯০ শতাংশ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি। তেওঁ কয় যে এছিয়াৰ কেইবাখনো উন্নয়নশীল দেশতো একেধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰচলিত কৰি তোলা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰযোজ্য হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত ৰাসায়নিক সাৰমুক্ত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ইতিবাচক ফল দেশত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। তেওঁ এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত বহনক্ষম আৰু জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষিৰ ওপৰতো অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। জলবায়ু সহনশীল শস্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰায় ঊনৈশটা নতুন জলবায়ু-সহনশীল জাতৰ বীজ কৃষকক দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতত ধানৰ জাতৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে যিবোৰৰ বাবে পৰম্পৰাগত জাতৰ তুলনাত ২৫ শতাংশ কম পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু ক’লা চাউল ছুপাৰফুড হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। “মণিপুৰ, অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ত উৎপাদিত ক’লা চাউলৰ ঔষধি মূল্যৰ বাবে অধিকসংখ্যক লোকে ইয়াক পছন্দ কৰে।” বুলি উল্লখ কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ অধিক আগ্ৰহী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পানীৰ অভাৱ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লগতে পুষ্টি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ ছুপাৰফুডৰ ‘ন্যূনতম পানী আৰু সৰ্বোচ্চ উৎপাদন’ৰ মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি শ্ৰী অন্ন, বাজৰাক সমাধান হিচাপে দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বাজৰাৰ কথা বিশ্বৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰি যোৱা বছৰটো বাজৰাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৰ্ষ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিক কৃষিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড, সৌৰ কৃষিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যিবোৰে কৃষকসকলক শক্তি প্ৰদানকাৰীত পৰিণত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে ডিজিটেল কৃষি বজাৰ অৰ্থাৎ ই-নাম, কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ বিষয়েও কয়। তেওঁ কৃষিৰ আনুষ্ঠানিককৰণ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষকৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কৃষি ষ্টাৰ্টআপলৈকে, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি খেতিপথাৰলৈ আৰু পামৰ পৰা টেবুললৈকে কৃষি ষ্টাৰ্টআপলৈকে আদিৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত নব্বৈ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ আওতালৈ অনা হৈছে। ভাৰতে ইথানলৰ ২০ শতাংশ মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষি আৰু পৰিৱেশ উভয়েই লাভৱান হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ কৃষি খণ্ডত ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লাভ উঠাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পিএম কিষান সন্মান নিধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত ১০ কোটি কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ আৰু ডিজিটেল শস্যৰ জৰীপৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে একে সময়তে ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হয়।কৃষকসকলক সঠিক তথ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক তথ্যভিত্তিক সিদ্ধান্ত ল’বলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে কোটি কোটি কৃষকে এই পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিব। তেওঁ ভূমিৰ ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ বাবে এক বিশাল অভিযানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে য’ত কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিৰ ডিজিটেল পৰিচয় নম্বৰ দিয়া হ’ব আৰু কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত ড্ৰোন প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব য’ত ‘ড্ৰোন দিদিসকলক ড্ৰোন চালনাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে কেৱল ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰাই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাও শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ উপস্থিতিৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ দিনত বিশ্বক বহনক্ষম কৃষি-খাদ্য ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “আমি ইজনে সিজনৰ পৰা শিকিম আৰু ইজনে সিজনক শিকাম”, এই মন্তব্যৰে তেওঁ ভাষণ সামৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, নিটী আয়োগৰ সদস্য অধ্যাপক ৰমেশ চান্দ, সন্মিলনৰ সভাপতি, অধ্যাপক মেটিন কায়ম আৰু ডেয়াৰৰ সচিব, আইচিএআৰৰ সচিব ড হিমাংশু পাঠক উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists
Conference took place in India after 65 years, PM welcomed delegates on behalf of 120 million
farmers, more than 30 million women farmers, 30 million fishermen and 80 million livestock farmers
“In the Indian agricultural tradition, priority has been given to science and logic”
“India has a robust system of agriculture education and research based on its heritage”
“India is a food surplus country today”
“There was a time when India’s food security was a global concern, today India is providing solutions for global food and nutrition security”
“India is committed to global welfare as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’”
“Challenges before sustainable agriculture and food systems can only be tackled under the holistic approach of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’”
“Small farmers are the biggest strength of India’s food security”
03 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi today. The theme for this year's conference is, “Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems.” It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. Around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries took part in the conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) is taking place in India after 65 years. He welcomed all the dignitaries on behalf of 120 million farmers, more than 30 million women farmers, 30 million fishermen and 80 million animal keepers from India. “You are in the land which is home to more than 500 million livestock. I welcome you to the agricultural and animal-loving country of India”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the longevity of ancient Indian beliefs and experiences about agriculture and food. He highlighted the priority given to science and logic in the Indian agriculture tradition. He mentioned the existence of whole science behind the medicinal properties of food.
The Prime Minister stressed that agriculture grew on the foundation of this thousands-year-old vision, mentioning ‘Krishi Parashar’, an almost 2000-year-old treatise on agriculture based on this rich heritage. The Prime Minister pointed to a robust system of agriculture research and education in India. “ICAR itself boasts of more than 100 research institutes”, he said. He further informed that there are more than 500 colleges for agriculture education and more than 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Highlighting the relevance of all six seasons in agricultural planning in India, the Prime Minister mentioned the distinct qualities of 15 agro-climatic zones. He noted that agricultural produce changes if one travels about a hundred kilometers in the country. “Be it farming on the land, the Himalayas, in the desert, water-scarce regions or coastal regions, this diversity is crucial for global food security and makes India a ray of hope in the world”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Recalling the last International Conference of Agricultural Economists that took place in India 65 years ago, the Prime Minister mentioned that India was a newly independent nation making it a challenging time for India’s food security and agriculture. Today, the Prime Minister said, India is a food surplus country, the largest producer of milk, pulses and spices, and the second largest producer of food grain, fruits, vegetables, cotton, sugar, tea and farmed fish. He recalled the time when India’s food security was a matter of concern for the world while today, India is providing solutions to global food and nutrition security. Therefore, the Prime Minister said that India’s experience is valuable for discussions on food system transformation and is sure to benefit the global south.
PM Modi reiterated India’s commitment to global welfare as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’. He recalled India’s vision for global welfare and mentioned various mantras put forward by India on various fora including ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’, ‘Mission LiFE’, and ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi underlined India’s approach of not viewing the health of humans, plants and animals in silos. “Challenges before sustainable agriculture and food systems can only be tackled under the holistic approach of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’”, he said.
“Agriculture is at the center of India’s economic policies”, the Prime Minister underlined as he mentioned that the 90 percent of small farmers of India who own little land make for the biggest strength of India’s food security. He pointed out that a similar situation is prevalent in several developing countries in Asia making India’s model applicable. Giving the example of natural farming, the Prime Minister said that the positive results of promoting chemical-free natural farming on a large scale can be seen in the country. He also mentioned a big focus on sustainable and climate-resilient farming in this year's budget as well as developing a complete ecosystem to support India’s farmers. Highlighting the government’s emphasis on research and development related to climate-resilient crops, the Prime Minister informed that nearly nineteen hundred new climate-resilient varieties have been handed to the farmers in the last 10 years. He gave examples of rice varieties in India that require 25 percent less water than traditional varieties and the emergence of black rice as a superfood. “Black rice from Manipur, Assam and Meghalaya is the preferred choice due to its medicinal value”, he said, adding that India is equally eager to share its related experiences with the world community.
The Prime Minister also acknowledged the seriousness of the nutrition challenge along with water scarcity and climate change. He presented Shri Anna, Millet as a solution given the superfood's quality of ‘minimum water and maximum production’. PM Modi expressed India’s willingness to share India’s millet basket with the world and mentioned the last year being celebrated as the International Year of Millets.
Mentioning the initiatives to link agriculture with modern technology the Prime Minister talked about Soil Health Card, solar farming leading to farmers turning into energy providers, Digital agriculture market i.e. e-Nam, Kisan Credit Card and PM Fasal Bima Yojana. He also touched upon the formalization of agriculture and the allied sectors ranging from traditional farmers to agri startups, from natural farming to farmstay and farm-to-table. He informed that in the last 10 years, ninety lakh hectares were brought under micro irrigation. As India is fast moving towards the goal of 20 percent blending of ethanol, he said, both agriculture and the environment are benefiting.
Throwing light on leveraging digital technology in the agriculture sector in India, the Prime Minister mentioned PM Kisan Samman Nidhi where money is transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers with a single click, and a digital public infrastructure for digital crop survey that provides real-time information to farmers and enables them to take data-driven decisions. He emphasized that crores of farmers will benefit from this initiative and improve their economic condition. He also touched upon a huge campaign for the digitisation of land where farmers will be given a digital identification number for their land, and promotion of drones in farming where ‘drone didis’ are trained to operate drones. He further added that these steps will not only benefit the farmers of India but also strengthen global food security.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted the presence of a large number of young people and expressed confidence that the next five days will witness ways to connect the world with Sustainable Agri-Food Systems. “We will learn from each other and also teach each other”, he concluded.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Member of NITI Aayog, Prof Ramesh Chand, Conference President, Prof Matin Qaim and Secretary of DARE and DG, ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak were present on the occasion.
Background
The triennial conference organized by the International Association of Agricultural Economists is being held from 02 to 07 August 2024 and is taking place in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's agricultural research and policy advancements.
The ICAE 2024 platform allows young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference witnessed the participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.