وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کی 32ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان میں 65 سال بعد ہوئی کانفرنس، وزیر اعظم نے 120 ملین کسانوں، 30 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین کسانوں، 30 ملین ماہی گیروں اور 80 ملین مویشی پروری کے کسانوں کی جانب سے مندوبین کا استقبال کیا
ہندوستانی زرعی روایت میں سائنس اور منطق کو فوقیت دی گئی ہے
ہندوستان کے پاس اپنی وراثت کی بنیاد پر زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق کا مضبوط نظام موجود ہے
ہندوستان آج غذائی اجناس کا ملک ہے
ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان کا غذائی تحفظ ایک عالمی تشویش تھی، آج ہندوستان عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے لیے حل فراہم کر رہا ہے
ہندوستان ایک ’وشو بندھو‘ کے طور پر عالمی بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے
پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل‘ کے جامع نقطہ نظر کے تحت ہی کیا جا سکتا ہے
چھوٹے کسان ہندوستان کی غذائی تحفظ کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں
03 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس سینٹر (این اے ایس سی) کمپلیکس میں زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات (آئی سی اے ای) کی 32ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کا تھیم ہے، ”پائیدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی طرف تبدیلی“۔ اس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں، قدرتی وسائل کے انحطاط، بڑھتی ہوئی پیداواری لاگت اور تنازعات جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے پائیدار زراعت کی اہم ضرورت سے نمٹنا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں تقریباً 75 ممالک سے ایک ہزار کے قریب مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی اے ای) 65 سال بعد ہندوستان میں ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے 120 ملین کسانوں، 30 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین کسانوں، 30 ملین ماہی گیروں اور 80 ملین مویشی پروری کے کسانوں کی جانب سے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ”آپ اس سرزمین میں ہیں جو 500 ملین سے زیادہ مویشیوں کا گھر ہے۔ میں زراعت اور جانوروں سے محبت کرنے والے ملک ہندوستان میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں“۔
وزیر اعظم نے زراعت اور خوراک کے بارے میں قدیم ہندوستانی عقائد اور تجربات کی طویل عمر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زراعت کی روایت میں سائنس اور منطق کو دی جانے والی ترجیح پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے خوراک کی دوائی خصوصیات کے پیچھے پوری سائنس کے وجود کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس زرخیز ورثے پر مبنی زراعت پر تقریباً 2000 سال پرانے مقالے ’کرشی پراشر‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت اس ہزاروں سال پرانے وژن کی بنیاد پر پروان چڑھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے مضبوط نظام کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ ”آئی سی اے آر خود 100 سے زیادہ تحقیقی اداروں پر فخر کرتا ہے“، انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ زراعت کی تعلیم کے لیے 500 سے زیادہ کالج اور 700 سے زیادہ کرشی وگیان کیندر موجود ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں زرعی منصوبہ بندی میں تمام چھ موسموں کی مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 15 زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کی اہم خصوصیات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی ملک میں تقریباً سو کلومیٹر کا سفر کرے تو زرعی پیداوار میں تبدیلی نظر آتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”خواہ وہ زمین پر، ہمالیہ پر، صحرا میں، پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں یا ساحلی علاقوں میں کاشتکاری ہو، یہ تنوع عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے لیے اہم ہے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا میں امید کی کرن بناتا ہے۔“
65 سال قبل ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والی زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کی آخری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک نیا آزاد ملک تھا جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی غذائی تحفظ اور زراعت کے لیے یہ ایک مشکل وقت تھا۔ آج، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ہندوستان ایک فوڈ سرپلس ملک ہے، جو دودھ، دالوں اور مسالوں کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے، اور اناج، پھل، سبزیاں، کپاس، چینی، چائے اور فارمی مچھلی کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان کا غذائی تحفظ دنیا کے لیے تشویش کا باعث تھا جبکہ آج ہندوستان عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے حل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ لہذا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا تجربہ خوراک کے نظام کی تبدیلی پر بات چیت کے لیے قیمتی ہے اور اس سے گلوبل ساؤتھ کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا یقین ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ’وشو بندھو‘ کے طور پر عالمی بہبود کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کو یاد کیا اور ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل‘، ’مشن لائف‘، اور ’ایک زمین ایک صحت‘ سمیت مختلف فورم پر ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے مختلف منتروں کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے انسانوں، پودوں اور جانوروں کی صحت کو جمود میں نہ دیکھنے کے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ 'ایک زمین، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل' کے جامع نقطہ نظر کے تحت ہی کیا جا سکتا ہے“۔
”زراعت ہندوستان کی اقتصادی پالیسیوں کے مرکز میں ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے 90 فیصد چھوٹے کسان جن کے پاس تھوڑی سی زمین بھی ہے وہ ہندوستان کی غذائی تحفظ کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اسی طرح کی صورتحال ایشیا کے کئی ترقی پذیر ممالک میں ہے جو ہندوستان کے ماڈل کو لاگو کر رہے ہیں۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے مثبت نتائج دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں پائیدار اور آب و ہوا سے مزاحم کھیتی پر بڑی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ موسمیاتی لچکدار فصلوں سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی پر حکومت کے زور کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں تقریباً 19 سو نئی موسمیاتی مزاحمتی اقسام کسانوں کے حوالے کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں چاول کی ان اقسام کی مثالیں دیں جن کو روایتی اقسام کے مقابلے میں 25 فیصد کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ”منی پور، آسام اور میگھالیہ کے کالے چاول اپنی طبی قدر کی وجہ سے ترجیحی انتخاب ہیں“، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے متعلقہ تجربات کا عالمی برادری کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے لیے بیتاب ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے پانی کی کمی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ساتھ غذائیت کے چیلنج کی سنگینی کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے شری انّ، جوار کو ایک حل کے طور پر پیش کیا جس میں سپر فوڈ کا معیار ’کم سے کم پانی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار‘ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کی جوار کی ٹوکری کو دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی اور پچھلے سال کو جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منائے جانے کا ذکر کیا۔
زراعت کو جدید ٹکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، سولر فارمنگ، جس سے کسان توانائی فراہم کرنے والے بن رہے ہیں، ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ یعنی ای-نام، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے زراعت کی رسمی شکل اور روایتی کسانوں سے لے کر ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس تک، قدرتی کاشتکاری سے لے کر فارم اسٹے اور فارم ٹو ٹیبل تک کے اس سے منسلک شعبوں پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں نوے لاکھ ہیکٹر کو مائیکرو اریگیشن کے تحت لایا گیا۔ چونکہ ہندوستان ایتھنول کی 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے زراعت اور ماحولیات دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اگلے پانچ دن دنیا کو پائیدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام سے جوڑنے کے طریقے بتائے جائیں گے۔ ”ہم ایک دوسرے سے سیکھیں گے اور ایک دوسرے کو سکھائیں گے“۔
اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن، پروفیسر رمیش چند، کانفرنس کے صدر، پروفیسر متین قائم اور ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists
Conference took place in India after 65 years, PM welcomed delegates on behalf of 120 million
farmers, more than 30 million women farmers, 30 million fishermen and 80 million livestock farmers
“In the Indian agricultural tradition, priority has been given to science and logic”
“India has a robust system of agriculture education and research based on its heritage”
“India is a food surplus country today”
“There was a time when India’s food security was a global concern, today India is providing solutions for global food and nutrition security”
“India is committed to global welfare as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’”
“Challenges before sustainable agriculture and food systems can only be tackled under the holistic approach of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’”
“Small farmers are the biggest strength of India’s food security”
03 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi today. The theme for this year's conference is, “Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems.” It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. Around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries took part in the conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) is taking place in India after 65 years. He welcomed all the dignitaries on behalf of 120 million farmers, more than 30 million women farmers, 30 million fishermen and 80 million animal keepers from India. “You are in the land which is home to more than 500 million livestock. I welcome you to the agricultural and animal-loving country of India”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the longevity of ancient Indian beliefs and experiences about agriculture and food. He highlighted the priority given to science and logic in the Indian agriculture tradition. He mentioned the existence of whole science behind the medicinal properties of food.
The Prime Minister stressed that agriculture grew on the foundation of this thousands-year-old vision, mentioning ‘Krishi Parashar’, an almost 2000-year-old treatise on agriculture based on this rich heritage. The Prime Minister pointed to a robust system of agriculture research and education in India. “ICAR itself boasts of more than 100 research institutes”, he said. He further informed that there are more than 500 colleges for agriculture education and more than 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Highlighting the relevance of all six seasons in agricultural planning in India, the Prime Minister mentioned the distinct qualities of 15 agro-climatic zones. He noted that agricultural produce changes if one travels about a hundred kilometers in the country. “Be it farming on the land, the Himalayas, in the desert, water-scarce regions or coastal regions, this diversity is crucial for global food security and makes India a ray of hope in the world”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Recalling the last International Conference of Agricultural Economists that took place in India 65 years ago, the Prime Minister mentioned that India was a newly independent nation making it a challenging time for India’s food security and agriculture. Today, the Prime Minister said, India is a food surplus country, the largest producer of milk, pulses and spices, and the second largest producer of food grain, fruits, vegetables, cotton, sugar, tea and farmed fish. He recalled the time when India’s food security was a matter of concern for the world while today, India is providing solutions to global food and nutrition security. Therefore, the Prime Minister said that India’s experience is valuable for discussions on food system transformation and is sure to benefit the global south.
PM Modi reiterated India’s commitment to global welfare as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’. He recalled India’s vision for global welfare and mentioned various mantras put forward by India on various fora including ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’, ‘Mission LiFE’, and ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi underlined India’s approach of not viewing the health of humans, plants and animals in silos. “Challenges before sustainable agriculture and food systems can only be tackled under the holistic approach of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’”, he said.
“Agriculture is at the center of India’s economic policies”, the Prime Minister underlined as he mentioned that the 90 percent of small farmers of India who own little land make for the biggest strength of India’s food security. He pointed out that a similar situation is prevalent in several developing countries in Asia making India’s model applicable. Giving the example of natural farming, the Prime Minister said that the positive results of promoting chemical-free natural farming on a large scale can be seen in the country. He also mentioned a big focus on sustainable and climate-resilient farming in this year's budget as well as developing a complete ecosystem to support India’s farmers. Highlighting the government’s emphasis on research and development related to climate-resilient crops, the Prime Minister informed that nearly nineteen hundred new climate-resilient varieties have been handed to the farmers in the last 10 years. He gave examples of rice varieties in India that require 25 percent less water than traditional varieties and the emergence of black rice as a superfood. “Black rice from Manipur, Assam and Meghalaya is the preferred choice due to its medicinal value”, he said, adding that India is equally eager to share its related experiences with the world community.
The Prime Minister also acknowledged the seriousness of the nutrition challenge along with water scarcity and climate change. He presented Shri Anna, Millet as a solution given the superfood's quality of ‘minimum water and maximum production’. PM Modi expressed India’s willingness to share India’s millet basket with the world and mentioned the last year being celebrated as the International Year of Millets.
Mentioning the initiatives to link agriculture with modern technology the Prime Minister talked about Soil Health Card, solar farming leading to farmers turning into energy providers, Digital agriculture market i.e. e-Nam, Kisan Credit Card and PM Fasal Bima Yojana. He also touched upon the formalization of agriculture and the allied sectors ranging from traditional farmers to agri startups, from natural farming to farmstay and farm-to-table. He informed that in the last 10 years, ninety lakh hectares were brought under micro irrigation. As India is fast moving towards the goal of 20 percent blending of ethanol, he said, both agriculture and the environment are benefiting.
Throwing light on leveraging digital technology in the agriculture sector in India, the Prime Minister mentioned PM Kisan Samman Nidhi where money is transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers with a single click, and a digital public infrastructure for digital crop survey that provides real-time information to farmers and enables them to take data-driven decisions. He emphasized that crores of farmers will benefit from this initiative and improve their economic condition. He also touched upon a huge campaign for the digitisation of land where farmers will be given a digital identification number for their land, and promotion of drones in farming where ‘drone didis’ are trained to operate drones. He further added that these steps will not only benefit the farmers of India but also strengthen global food security.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted the presence of a large number of young people and expressed confidence that the next five days will witness ways to connect the world with Sustainable Agri-Food Systems. “We will learn from each other and also teach each other”, he concluded.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Member of NITI Aayog, Prof Ramesh Chand, Conference President, Prof Matin Qaim and Secretary of DARE and DG, ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak were present on the occasion.
Background
The triennial conference organized by the International Association of Agricultural Economists is being held from 02 to 07 August 2024 and is taking place in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's agricultural research and policy advancements.
The ICAE 2024 platform allows young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference witnessed the participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.