প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নয়াদিল্লিতে ৩২তম আন্তর্জাতিক কৃষি অর্থনীতিবিদ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভারতীয় কৃষি পরম্পরায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে বিশেষ প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে – বললেন তিনি
03 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
নয়াদিল্লির জাতীয় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে (এনএএসসি) আয়োজিত ৩২তম আন্তর্জাতিক কৃষি অর্থনীতিবিদ সম্মেলনের আজ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এ বছরের সম্মেলনের মূল থিমটি হল – ‘নিরন্তর কৃষি খাদ্য ব্যবস্থার রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে’। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের অবক্ষয় ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতি, উৎপাদন মূল্য বৃদ্ধি এবং নানা ধরনের সংঘাত ও সংঘর্ষজনিত পরিস্থিতির মুখে কৃষি ব্যবস্থাকে কিভাবে নিরন্তর একটি উৎপাদন প্রচেষ্টায় রূপান্তরিত করা যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যেই আয়োজিত এবারের সম্মেলন। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের প্রায় ৭৫টি দেশের এক হাজার জনের মতো প্রতিনিধি এবারের সম্মেলন যোগ দিয়েছেন।
দীর্ঘ ৬৫ বছর পর এই প্রথমবার ভারতে এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন আয়োজনের উদ্যোগ ও প্রচেষ্টায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১২০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে বিশ্ব প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্যে বলেন যে ভারতের কৃষি পরম্পরায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে যুক্ত করার বিষয়টি বিশেষভাবে অগ্রাধিকার পেয়েছে। খাদ্যের ওষধি গুণের পেছনে যে সার্বিকভাবে বিজ্ঞানের অবদান রয়েছে, একথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন তাঁর এদিনের ভাষণে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, হাজার হাজার বছরের প্রাচীন দর্শন ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে অনুসরণ করে কৃষি ব্যবস্থা ক্রমশ গড়ে উঠেছে। এই সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রায় ২ হাজার বছরের প্রাচীন ‘কৃষি পরাশর’-এরও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ভারতে কৃষি-শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার যে ভালরকম ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে, একথাও এদিন স্পর্শ করে যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদের আওতায় রয়েছে ১০০টি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে কৃষি-শিক্ষার জন্য দেশে ৫০০টিরও বেশি কলেজ এবং ৭০০-রও বেশি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র রয়েছে।
ভারতে কৃষি পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে ছ’টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ঋতুর প্রাসঙ্গিকতার দিকটি তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি উৎপাদনের স্বার্থে ১৫টি কৃষি জলবায়ু অঞ্চল গড়ে উঠেছে। সমতলই হোক, হিমালয়ের মতো পার্বত্য অঞ্চলেই হোক কিংবা মরুভূমিতে, কৃষি বৈচিত্র্য সব সময়েই দেশের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার পক্ষে একান্ত জরুরি একটি বিষয়। ভারতের এই অনুপম বৈশিষ্ট্যের ফলে আমাদের দেশ বিশ্বের কাছে কৃষি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে এক আলোকবর্তিকা বিশেষ বললেও অত্যুক্তি হয় না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে এর আগে শেষ আন্তর্জাতিক কৃষি অর্থনীতিবিদ সম্মেলনটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল ৬৫ বছর আগে। ভারত তখন ছিল একেবারে নতুন স্বাধীনতা প্রাপ্ত একটি দেশ। সুতরাং ওই সময়টি ছিল ভারতের কৃষি ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার পক্ষে সমস্যাবহুল একটি সময়কাল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে খাদ্যোৎপাদনের দিক দিয়ে ভারত অনেকটাই এগিয়ে গেছে। শুধু তাই নয়, অনেক সময়েই আমাদের খাদ্যশস্য উদ্বৃত্ত থেকে যায়। এছাড়াও দুধ, ডাল, মশলা ইত্যাদি উৎপাদনের দিক থেকেও ভারত রয়েছে প্রথম সারিতে। খাদ্যশস্য, ফলমূল, শাকসবজি, তুলো, চা, চিনি এবং মৎস্যচাষের দিক থেকেও ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম উৎপাদক দেশ হিসেবে এক বিশেষ আসন দখল করে রয়েছে। ভারতে এক সময় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি ছিল যথেষ্ট উদ্বেগজনক। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সেই প্রতিকূল অবস্থা কাটিয়ে উঠে ভারতই বরং বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশকে খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তার সঠিক পথ দেখাতে পেরেছে। এই কারণে খাদ্য ব্যবস্থার রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে আলোচনাকালে ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের বিষয়টি যথেষ্ট মূল্যবান ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
‘বিশ্ববন্ধু’ হিসেবে বিশ্ব কল্যাণে ভারত যে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, একথাও এদিন স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিশ্ব কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অবস্থান ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ভারত সর্বদাই বিশ্বাস করে যে আমাদের রয়েছে ‘একটিমাত্র পৃথিবী, আমরা সকলে একই পরিবারভুক্ত এবং আমাদের সকলেরই ভবিষ্যৎ হল এক ও অভিন্ন’। ভারতের ‘মিশন লাইফ’ এবং ‘একটিই বিশ্ব সংসার, একই সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা’ – এই দুটি কর্মসূচির কথাও এদিন প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কারণে নিরন্তর কৃষি ও খাদ্য ব্যবস্থার চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় ভারতের ‘এক অভিন্ন বিশ্ব, এক অভিন্ন পরিবার এবং এক অভিন্ন ভবিষ্যৎ’ – এই আদর্শ ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে আমাদের এগিয়ে চলতে হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে যে সমস্ত নীতি রচিত হয়েছে তার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে কৃষি তথা কৃষি ব্যবস্থা। ভারতের ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরাই হলেন খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার দিক থেকে ভারতের বৃহত্তম শক্তি। এশিয়ার আরও কয়েকটি উন্নয়নশীল দেশে ভারতের এই কৃষি নীতিকে অনুসরণ করা হচ্ছে। প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে রাসায়নিকমুক্ত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির ইতিবাচক ফল আমরা ইতিমধ্যেই লক্ষ্য করেছি। তাই, বর্তমান বছরের বাজেটে নিরন্তর এবং সকল রকমের জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষি ব্যবস্থার ওপর আমরা গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছি। যে কোনরকম আবহাওয়ায় শস্যের ফলন যাতে সম্ভব হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা জোর দিয়েছি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার ওপর। গত ১০ বছরে ১৯টিরও বেশি এমন খাদ্যশস্যের বীজ কৃষকদের কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে যেগুলির সাহায্যে যে কোন ধরনের আবহাওয়াতেই ফলন উৎপাদন সম্ভব। যেমন ভারতে এমন বেশ কিছু প্রজাতির ধান রয়েছে যার উৎপাদনে অন্যান্য প্রজাতির ধানের তুলনায় জলের প্রয়োজন পড়ে প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ কম। এইভাবেই আমরা উৎপাদন করতে পেরেছি ‘ব্ল্যাক রাইস’ যা ইতিমধ্যেই ‘সুপার ফুড’-এর তকমা লাভ করেছে। মণিপুর, আসাম এবং মেঘালয়ে উৎপাদিত ব্ল্যাক রাইস ভেষজ গুণসম্পন্ন হওয়ায় ক্রমশই জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে। এই কারণেই ভারত তার কৃষি অভিজ্ঞতা বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে বিনিময় করতে সর্বদাই আগ্রহী।
ভারতীয় কৃষি ব্যবস্থায় যেভাবে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ সফল হয়ে উঠেছে, সে সম্পর্কেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্ব প্রতিনিধিদের আজ অবহিত করেন। দৃষ্টান্তস্বরূপ, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা সম্পর্কিত কার্ড, সৌরশক্তির সাহায্যে কৃষি পদ্ধতি, ডিজিটাল কৃষি বিপণন ব্যবস্থা, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে গত ১০ বছরে দেশের ৯০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিকে ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। প্রসঙ্গত, ইথানল ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে দেশের কৃষি পরিবেশ যেভাবে উন্নত হয়ে উঠেছে, তাও এক দৃষ্টান্ত বলে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারতের কৃষি ব্যবস্থায় ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কে আরও বিস্তারিতভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’র কথা। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১০ কোটি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে অর্থ হস্তান্তর সম্ভব হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের শস্য সম্পর্কে সমীক্ষা চালানোর লক্ষ্যে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে সরকারি ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের কৃষি সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে তথ্যের যোগান দেওয়া সম্ভব। ফলে, ভারতের কোটি কোটি কৃষিজীবী মানুষ তাঁদের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থা আরও উন্নত করতে পেরেছেন।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে আজকের এই সম্মেলনে আমরা একদিকে যেমন একে অন্যের কাছে জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষালাভ করব, অন্যদিকে তেমনই পরস্পরকে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে জানতে ও বুঝতে সাহায্য করব।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য অধ্যাপক রমেশ চাঁদ, সম্মেলনের সভাপতি অধ্যাপক মাটিন কোয়েম এবং আইসিএআর-এর সেক্রেটারি তথা ডিজি ডঃ হিমাংশু পাঠক।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists
Conference took place in India after 65 years, PM welcomed delegates on behalf of 120 million
farmers, more than 30 million women farmers, 30 million fishermen and 80 million livestock farmers
“In the Indian agricultural tradition, priority has been given to science and logic”
“India has a robust system of agriculture education and research based on its heritage”
“India is a food surplus country today”
“There was a time when India’s food security was a global concern, today India is providing solutions for global food and nutrition security”
“India is committed to global welfare as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’”
“Challenges before sustainable agriculture and food systems can only be tackled under the holistic approach of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’”
“Small farmers are the biggest strength of India’s food security”
03 AUG 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi today. The theme for this year's conference is, “Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems.” It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. Around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries took part in the conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) is taking place in India after 65 years. He welcomed all the dignitaries on behalf of 120 million farmers, more than 30 million women farmers, 30 million fishermen and 80 million animal keepers from India. “You are in the land which is home to more than 500 million livestock. I welcome you to the agricultural and animal-loving country of India”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the longevity of ancient Indian beliefs and experiences about agriculture and food. He highlighted the priority given to science and logic in the Indian agriculture tradition. He mentioned the existence of whole science behind the medicinal properties of food.
The Prime Minister stressed that agriculture grew on the foundation of this thousands-year-old vision, mentioning ‘Krishi Parashar’, an almost 2000-year-old treatise on agriculture based on this rich heritage. The Prime Minister pointed to a robust system of agriculture research and education in India. “ICAR itself boasts of more than 100 research institutes”, he said. He further informed that there are more than 500 colleges for agriculture education and more than 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Highlighting the relevance of all six seasons in agricultural planning in India, the Prime Minister mentioned the distinct qualities of 15 agro-climatic zones. He noted that agricultural produce changes if one travels about a hundred kilometers in the country. “Be it farming on the land, the Himalayas, in the desert, water-scarce regions or coastal regions, this diversity is crucial for global food security and makes India a ray of hope in the world”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Recalling the last International Conference of Agricultural Economists that took place in India 65 years ago, the Prime Minister mentioned that India was a newly independent nation making it a challenging time for India’s food security and agriculture. Today, the Prime Minister said, India is a food surplus country, the largest producer of milk, pulses and spices, and the second largest producer of food grain, fruits, vegetables, cotton, sugar, tea and farmed fish. He recalled the time when India’s food security was a matter of concern for the world while today, India is providing solutions to global food and nutrition security. Therefore, the Prime Minister said that India’s experience is valuable for discussions on food system transformation and is sure to benefit the global south.
PM Modi reiterated India’s commitment to global welfare as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’. He recalled India’s vision for global welfare and mentioned various mantras put forward by India on various fora including ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’, ‘Mission LiFE’, and ‘One Earth One Health’. Shri Modi underlined India’s approach of not viewing the health of humans, plants and animals in silos. “Challenges before sustainable agriculture and food systems can only be tackled under the holistic approach of ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’”, he said.
“Agriculture is at the center of India’s economic policies”, the Prime Minister underlined as he mentioned that the 90 percent of small farmers of India who own little land make for the biggest strength of India’s food security. He pointed out that a similar situation is prevalent in several developing countries in Asia making India’s model applicable. Giving the example of natural farming, the Prime Minister said that the positive results of promoting chemical-free natural farming on a large scale can be seen in the country. He also mentioned a big focus on sustainable and climate-resilient farming in this year's budget as well as developing a complete ecosystem to support India’s farmers. Highlighting the government’s emphasis on research and development related to climate-resilient crops, the Prime Minister informed that nearly nineteen hundred new climate-resilient varieties have been handed to the farmers in the last 10 years. He gave examples of rice varieties in India that require 25 percent less water than traditional varieties and the emergence of black rice as a superfood. “Black rice from Manipur, Assam and Meghalaya is the preferred choice due to its medicinal value”, he said, adding that India is equally eager to share its related experiences with the world community.
The Prime Minister also acknowledged the seriousness of the nutrition challenge along with water scarcity and climate change. He presented Shri Anna, Millet as a solution given the superfood's quality of ‘minimum water and maximum production’. PM Modi expressed India’s willingness to share India’s millet basket with the world and mentioned the last year being celebrated as the International Year of Millets.
Mentioning the initiatives to link agriculture with modern technology the Prime Minister talked about Soil Health Card, solar farming leading to farmers turning into energy providers, Digital agriculture market i.e. e-Nam, Kisan Credit Card and PM Fasal Bima Yojana. He also touched upon the formalization of agriculture and the allied sectors ranging from traditional farmers to agri startups, from natural farming to farmstay and farm-to-table. He informed that in the last 10 years, ninety lakh hectares were brought under micro irrigation. As India is fast moving towards the goal of 20 percent blending of ethanol, he said, both agriculture and the environment are benefiting.
Throwing light on leveraging digital technology in the agriculture sector in India, the Prime Minister mentioned PM Kisan Samman Nidhi where money is transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers with a single click, and a digital public infrastructure for digital crop survey that provides real-time information to farmers and enables them to take data-driven decisions. He emphasized that crores of farmers will benefit from this initiative and improve their economic condition. He also touched upon a huge campaign for the digitisation of land where farmers will be given a digital identification number for their land, and promotion of drones in farming where ‘drone didis’ are trained to operate drones. He further added that these steps will not only benefit the farmers of India but also strengthen global food security.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted the presence of a large number of young people and expressed confidence that the next five days will witness ways to connect the world with Sustainable Agri-Food Systems. “We will learn from each other and also teach each other”, he concluded.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Member of NITI Aayog, Prof Ramesh Chand, Conference President, Prof Matin Qaim and Secretary of DARE and DG, ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak were present on the occasion.
Background
The triennial conference organized by the International Association of Agricultural Economists is being held from 02 to 07 August 2024 and is taking place in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's agricultural research and policy advancements.
The ICAE 2024 platform allows young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference witnessed the participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.