امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت چندی گڑھ کے منی ماجرا میں چوبیس گھنٹہ پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کو نافذ کرکے شہروں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے
مودی جی کی تیسری مدت پوری ہونے سے پہلے ملک کے ہر گھر میں پینے کا صاف پانی ملے گا
آج سے منی ماجرا (چندی گڑھ) کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو چوبیس گھنتے پینے کا صاف پانی میسر ہوگا
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ملک کے 74 فیصد گھرانوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی دستیاب کرایا جائے گیا
جل جیون مشن کی وجہ سے ملک میں اسہال سے ہونے والی اموات میں 3 لاکھ کی کمی
اب منی ماجرا کی خواتین کو پانی کے لیے موبائل میں الارم لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں، جب بھی پانی کی ضرورت ہو گی وہ ان کے نلکوں سے دستیاب ہوگا
مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں چندی گڑھ کی ترقی پر 30,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 29,000 کروڑ روپے انفراسٹرکچر پر خرچ کیے گئے ہیں
جو لوگ حکومت کو غیر مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں وہ یاد رکھیں کہ یہ حکومت 5 سال کی مدت پوری کرے گی
04 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت چندی گڑھ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے منی ماجرا میں تقریباً 75 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہونے والےچوبیس گھنٹے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا۔ پنجاب کے گورنر اور چندی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن، جناب ستنام سنگھ سندھو، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے اور 855 ایکڑ پر پھیلی یہ بستی، جس کی کل لمبائی 22 کلومیٹر ہے ،اب ایک نئی پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ چوبیس گھنٹے پانی حاصل کر سکے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو بڑے آبی ذخائر بنا کر 24 گھنٹے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسمارٹ میٹر کی تنصیب سے اب پانی کے رساو کا خرچہ صارفین کو برداشت نہیں کرنا پڑے گا، مزید پانی کے رساو والے گھروں کی فوری طور پر نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور پانی کے اچھے پریشر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک وی ایف ڈی پمپ بھی لگایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پانی زندگی ہے اور اگر پانی آلودہ ہو یا مطلوبہ مقدار میں دستیاب نہ ہو تو لوگوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور بیماریاں لاحق ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سے علاقے کے لوگوں کو جدید ترین فلٹریشن پلانٹ کے ذریعہ 24 گھنٹے سال کے 365 دن فلٹر پانی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چنڈی گڑھ میں شروع سے ہی پانی اور سیوریج جیسی سہولیات ہمیشہ دستیاب ہیں۔ لیکن آبادی میں اضافے، پرانی پائپ لائنوں کی وجہ سے پانی کا معیار وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کم ہوتا چلا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلٹریشن پلانٹ کو جدید بنانا ہوگا، نئی پائپ لائنیں بنانا ہوں گی اور پانی کی دستیابی کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آج منی ماجرا علاقہ کے لوگوں کو چوبیس گھنٹے پانی فراہم کرانے کی اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اب علاقے کی خواتین کو پانی بھرنے کے لیے اٹھنے کے لیے اپنے موبائل میں الارم لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سے جب بھی ضرورت پڑے گی ان کے نلکوں میں پانی دستیاب ہوگا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب کوئی ٹینکر نہیں ہوں گے، اور چاہے وہ پہلی منزل ہو یا چوتھی منزل، منی ماجرا کے علاقے کے پورے ایک لاکھ لوگوں کو آج سے پانی آسانی سے ملے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے، اسمارٹ سٹی اسکیم کو نافذ کرکے شہروں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چندی گڑھ ان پہلے اسمارٹ شہروں میں شامل تھا جن کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے چندی گڑھ میں اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی دوسری میعاد میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت ملک بھر میں ہر شہری کو صاف پانی اور ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سات سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں 150 ملین گھروں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ملک کے 74 فیصد گھروں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 'جل جیون مشن' اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد ملک میں اسہال سے ہونے والی 3 لاکھ اموات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ ڈائریا سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد ایک بار چار لاکھ تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'ہر گھر نل سے جل' کے تحت 2023 میں تین کروڑ کنکشن دیے گئے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر جناب نریندر مودی کی تیسری میعاد ختم ہونے سے پہلے ملک کے ہر گھر کو صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہو جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے چندی گڑھ کو اسمارٹ سٹی کے تصور کے مطابق بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چندی گڑھ میں پانچ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس لگائے گئے، 20 ایکڑ اراضی پر خشک فضلہ کےمینجمنٹ کے انتظامات کیے گئے، مربوط کمان اور کنٹرول سینٹر قائم کرکے ٹریفک کو ریگولر کرنے کا کام کیا گیا، جس سے ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملے میں 40فیصد اور مہلک سڑک حادثات میں 31فیصد کمی آئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چندی گڑھ کی ترقی کے لیے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 30,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں سے 29,000 کروڑ روپے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اور 500 کروڑ روپے ریلوے کی ترقی پر خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2024 تک کے سال ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی تاریخ میں سنہری دور کے طور پر ہونے کے مستحق ہیں۔ زندگی کا کوئی شعبہ ایسا نہیں ہے جس میں مودی جی نے تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش نہ کی ہو۔ ان 10 سالوں میں ملک نے بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ چاہے وہ چاند پر ترنگا بھیجنا ہو، سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور ہوائی حملوں کے ذریعہ دشمنوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دینا ہو یا دفعہ 370 کو ختم کر کے کشمیر کو ہمیشہ کے لیے ہندوستان کا حصہ بنانا ہو، رام مندر کی تعمیر ہو یا سڑکوں کا جال بچھا کر انفراسٹرکچر بنانا ہو، اس ملک کے عوام نے ہر میدان میں ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے مختلف اقدامات نے آج ہندوستان کو دنیا میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنا دیا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ 60 سال کے بعد ملک کے عوام نے مودی جی کو تیسری بار وزیر اعظم بنایا اور مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ این ڈی اے کی حکومت بنائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1960 کے بعد پہلی بار ایک فرد، ایک تنظیم اور جماعتوں کا ایک گروپ مسلسل تیسری بار مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ اقتدار میں آ یا ہے۔ یہ ایک طرح سے مودی جی اور ان کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے لوگوں کی منظوری کی مہر کی طرح ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو جو کرنا ہے وہ کرنے دیں، لیکن سال 2029 میں این ڈی اے ایک بار پھر جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ساتھ اقتدار میں آئے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ بار بار یہ کہہ کر عدم استحکام کا احساس پھیلانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ یہ حکومت نہیں چلے گی، انہیں یقین دلایا جائے کہ یہ حکومت اپنی پانچ سال کی میعاد پوری کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہر شعبے میں ایک عظیم وژن کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ جب آزادی کے 25 اور 50 سال مکمل ہوئے تو منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام محض رسمی سی محسوس ہوئی۔ لیکن آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر، جب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا گیا، مودی جی نے نہ صرف لوگوں کی حب الوطنی کو جگانے کا کام کیا، بلکہ 130 کروڑ لوگوں کو مثبت توانائی سے بھرنے کا کام بھی کیا۔ آج پورا ملک اور ملک کے 130 کروڑ عوام مودی جی کی قیادت میں 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے اور ہر میدان میں ہندوستان کو دنیا میں نمبر ایک بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے شہریوں کا عزم ملک کو ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کی راہ پر آگے لے جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے کا اپنی پلیٹ میں کھانا نہ چھوڑنے کا عزم، یا روزانہ اپنے والدین کے پاؤں چھونے کا عزم، یا تاجر کا ٹیکس نہ دینے کا عزم، یا لوگوں کا ٹریفک قوانین پر عمل کرنے کا عزم ملک کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اسے آگے لے جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 130 کروڑ لوگوں کا ایک قدم ملک کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے 130 کروڑ قدموں کے برابر ہے، یہ مودی جی کا معجزہ ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 130 کروڑ پرعزم لوگ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور آج چندی گڑھ میں ہم نے اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 24x7 Water Supply Project at Manimajra, Chandigarh under Smart City Mission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to improve the quality of life in cities by implementing the Smart Cities Mission
Before the completion of Modi ji's third term, pure drinking water will be available in every household of the country
From today, more than one lakh people of Manimajra (Chandigarh) will have 24x7 access to pure drinking water
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean drinking water made available to 74% of country's households
Due to 'Jal Jeevan Mission', diarrhea-related deaths in the country reduced by 3 lakhs
Now women of Manimajra do not need to set alarm in their mobile for water, whenever they need water, it will be available from their taps
The Central Government has spent Rs 30,000 crore in development of Chandigarh in last 10 years, of which Rs 29,000 crore has been spent on Infrastructure
People trying to destabilise the government should note that this government will complete its full term of 5 years
04 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the 24x7 water supply project completed at a cost of about Rs 75 crore at Manimajra in the Union Territory of Chandigarh under the Smart City Mission. The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu, the Union Home Secretary and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural event, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said more than one lakh people will be benefitted with this project and this settlement spread over 855 acres will now be able to get water round the clock through a new pipeline having total length of 22 km. He said that arrangements have been made to ensure 24-hour water availability by building two huge reservoirs. He also said that with the installation of smart meters, the cost of leakage will no longer be borne by the consumers, further water leakage houses will be immediately identified and a VFD pump has also been installed to ensure a good water pressure.
The Union Home Minister said that water is life and if water is contaminated or not available in the required quantity, then people face difficulties and suffer from diseases. He said that from today filtered water will be provided to the people of the area through one of the most modern filtration plant, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
Shri Amit Shah said that facilities like water and sewerage were always available in Chandigarh from the very beginning. But due to increase in population, old pipelines, water quality has reduced over time. He said that filtration plants have to be modernized, new pipelines have to be built and water availability also has to be increased. He said that keeping these aspects in mind, today a scheme has been inaugurated to provide water to the people of the Manimajra area round the clock. The Home Minister said that now the women of the area do not need to set an alarm in their mobiles for getting up to fill water. He said that from now on water will be available in their tap whenever they need it. Shri Amit Shah also said that now there will be no tankers, and be it the first floor or the fourth floor, the entire 1 lakh people of the area of Manimajra will get water smoothly starting today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi since becoming the Prime Minister in 2014, has tried to improve the quality of life in cities by implementing the Smart City Scheme. He said Chandigarh was among the first smart cities to be announced. The Government of India has spent more than Rs.1000 crores under the Smart City project in Chandigarh.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his second term launched the scheme of providing clean water to every citizen and tap water to every household across the country under the Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that in less than seven years, water has been provided in 150 million homes through tap, which has helped provide clean drinking water to 74 per cent of the country's households. Shri Shah said that after the launch of the 'Jal Jeevan Mission' scheme, there has been a reduction of 3 lakh diarrhoea-related deaths in the country. The number of people dying of diarrhoea was once four lakh. He said that under 'Har Ghar Nal Se Jal', three crore connections were given in 2023. Shri Shah expressed confidence that before the end of Shri Narendra Modi's third term as Prime Minister, every household in the country will have access to clean tap water.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to build Chandigarh as per the Smart City Concept. He said that five sewage treatment plants were set up in Chandigarh, arrangements were made for solid waste management in a 20 acres land area, work has been done to regularize traffic by setting up Integrated Command and Control Center, which reduced the cases of traffic violations by 40% and fatal road accidents by 31%. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has spent Rs 30,000 crore in the last 10 years for the development of Chandigarh. Of this, Rs 29,000 crore has been spent on infrastructure and Rs 500 crore on railway development, he said.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the years from 2014 to 2024 deserve to be qualify as a golden era in the history of development of our country. There is no area of ​​life in which Modi ji did not try to bring change. The country has achieved many achievements in these 10 years. Be it sending the tricolor to the moon, giving a befitting reply to our enemies through surgical strikes and air strikes or making Kashmir a part of India forever by abolishing Article 370, building a Ram temple or creating infrastructure by building a network of roads. The people of this country have experienced development in every field.
Shri Amit Shah said that various initiatives like Startup India and Digital India have made India a manufacturing hub in the world today and that is why after 60 years, the people of the country have made Modi ji the Prime Minister for the third time and formed the NDA government with absolute majority. He said that for the first time after the 1960s, an individual, an organisation and a group of parties are coming to power for third time in a row with an absolute majority. This is in a way is like people’s stamp of approval for Modi ji and his developmental works.
The Union Home Minister said that let the opposition do what they have to, but in the year 2029, NDA will again come to power with Shri Narendra Modi ji. Shri Shah said that people who are repeatedly trying to spread a sense of instability by saying this government will not last, should be assured that this government will complete its full term of five years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked with a great vision in every field. When 25 and 50 years of independence were completed, the programs held felt like mere formalities. But on the completion of 75 years of independence, when Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was celebrated, Modi ji not only worked to awaken patriotism of people, but also worked to fill 130 crore people with positive energy. Today, the entire country and 130 crore people of the country are working together under the leadership of Modi ji to make India a developed nation by 2047 and to make India number one in the world in every field.
The Union Home Minister said that the resolve of the citizens of the country will take the country forward on the path of becoming a developed nation. He said that a child's resolve not to leave food on his plate, or his resolve to touch feet of his parents everyday, or, a businessman's resolve not to evade taxes, or people's resolve to follow traffic rules strengthens the country and takes it forward. He said that one step taken by 130 crore people is equal to 130 crore steps forward taken by the country this is the miracle brought about by Modi ji. Shri Amit Shah said that 130 crore resolute people are committed to make India a developed India and today in Chandigarh, we have taken another step in this direction.