Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 24x7 Water Supply Project at Manimajra, Chandigarh under Smart City Mission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to improve the quality of life in cities by implementing the Smart Cities Mission
Before the completion of Modi ji's third term, pure drinking water will be available in every household of the country
From today, more than one lakh people of Manimajra (Chandigarh) will have 24x7 access to pure drinking water
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean drinking water made available to 74% of country's households
Due to 'Jal Jeevan Mission', diarrhea-related deaths in the country reduced by 3 lakhs
Now women of Manimajra do not need to set alarm in their mobile for water, whenever they need water, it will be available from their taps
The Central Government has spent Rs 30,000 crore in development of Chandigarh in last 10 years, of which Rs 29,000 crore has been spent on Infrastructure
People trying to destabilise the government should note that this government will complete its full term of 5 years
04 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the 24x7 water supply project completed at a cost of about Rs 75 crore at Manimajra in the Union Territory of Chandigarh under the Smart City Mission. The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu, the Union Home Secretary and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural event, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said more than one lakh people will be benefitted with this project and this settlement spread over 855 acres will now be able to get water round the clock through a new pipeline having total length of 22 km. He said that arrangements have been made to ensure 24-hour water availability by building two huge reservoirs. He also said that with the installation of smart meters, the cost of leakage will no longer be borne by the consumers, further water leakage houses will be immediately identified and a VFD pump has also been installed to ensure a good water pressure.
The Union Home Minister said that water is life and if water is contaminated or not available in the required quantity, then people face difficulties and suffer from diseases. He said that from today filtered water will be provided to the people of the area through one of the most modern filtration plant, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
Shri Amit Shah said that facilities like water and sewerage were always available in Chandigarh from the very beginning. But due to increase in population, old pipelines, water quality has reduced over time. He said that filtration plants have to be modernized, new pipelines have to be built and water availability also has to be increased. He said that keeping these aspects in mind, today a scheme has been inaugurated to provide water to the people of the Manimajra area round the clock. The Home Minister said that now the women of the area do not need to set an alarm in their mobiles for getting up to fill water. He said that from now on water will be available in their tap whenever they need it. Shri Amit Shah also said that now there will be no tankers, and be it the first floor or the fourth floor, the entire 1 lakh people of the area of Manimajra will get water smoothly starting today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi since becoming the Prime Minister in 2014, has tried to improve the quality of life in cities by implementing the Smart City Scheme. He said Chandigarh was among the first smart cities to be announced. The Government of India has spent more than Rs.1000 crores under the Smart City project in Chandigarh.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his second term launched the scheme of providing clean water to every citizen and tap water to every household across the country under the Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that in less than seven years, water has been provided in 150 million homes through tap, which has helped provide clean drinking water to 74 per cent of the country's households. Shri Shah said that after the launch of the 'Jal Jeevan Mission' scheme, there has been a reduction of 3 lakh diarrhoea-related deaths in the country. The number of people dying of diarrhoea was once four lakh. He said that under 'Har Ghar Nal Se Jal', three crore connections were given in 2023. Shri Shah expressed confidence that before the end of Shri Narendra Modi's third term as Prime Minister, every household in the country will have access to clean tap water.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to build Chandigarh as per the Smart City Concept. He said that five sewage treatment plants were set up in Chandigarh, arrangements were made for solid waste management in a 20 acres land area, work has been done to regularize traffic by setting up Integrated Command and Control Center, which reduced the cases of traffic violations by 40% and fatal road accidents by 31%. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has spent Rs 30,000 crore in the last 10 years for the development of Chandigarh. Of this, Rs 29,000 crore has been spent on infrastructure and Rs 500 crore on railway development, he said.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the years from 2014 to 2024 deserve to be qualify as a golden era in the history of development of our country. There is no area of ​​life in which Modi ji did not try to bring change. The country has achieved many achievements in these 10 years. Be it sending the tricolor to the moon, giving a befitting reply to our enemies through surgical strikes and air strikes or making Kashmir a part of India forever by abolishing Article 370, building a Ram temple or creating infrastructure by building a network of roads. The people of this country have experienced development in every field.
Shri Amit Shah said that various initiatives like Startup India and Digital India have made India a manufacturing hub in the world today and that is why after 60 years, the people of the country have made Modi ji the Prime Minister for the third time and formed the NDA government with absolute majority. He said that for the first time after the 1960s, an individual, an organisation and a group of parties are coming to power for third time in a row with an absolute majority. This is in a way is like people’s stamp of approval for Modi ji and his developmental works.
The Union Home Minister said that let the opposition do what they have to, but in the year 2029, NDA will again come to power with Shri Narendra Modi ji. Shri Shah said that people who are repeatedly trying to spread a sense of instability by saying this government will not last, should be assured that this government will complete its full term of five years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked with a great vision in every field. When 25 and 50 years of independence were completed, the programs held felt like mere formalities. But on the completion of 75 years of independence, when Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was celebrated, Modi ji not only worked to awaken patriotism of people, but also worked to fill 130 crore people with positive energy. Today, the entire country and 130 crore people of the country are working together under the leadership of Modi ji to make India a developed nation by 2047 and to make India number one in the world in every field.
The Union Home Minister said that the resolve of the citizens of the country will take the country forward on the path of becoming a developed nation. He said that a child's resolve not to leave food on his plate, or his resolve to touch feet of his parents everyday, or, a businessman's resolve not to evade taxes, or people's resolve to follow traffic rules strengthens the country and takes it forward. He said that one step taken by 130 crore people is equal to 130 crore steps forward taken by the country this is the miracle brought about by Modi ji. Shri Amit Shah said that 130 crore resolute people are committed to make India a developed India and today in Chandigarh, we have taken another step in this direction.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சண்டிகரில் உள்ள மணிமஜ்ராவில் 24 மணி நேரமும் குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் யூனியன் பிரதேசமான சண்டிகரில் உள்ள மணிமஜ்ராவில் சுமார் 75 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் முடிக்கப்பட்ட குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநரும் சண்டிகர் நிர்வாகியுமான திரு. குலாப் சந்த் கட்டாரியா, மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு. சத்னம் சிங் சந்து, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் புலனாய்வு பணியகத்தின் இயக்குநர் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரமுகர்களில் அடங்குவர்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்றும், 855 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்தக் குடியிருப்பில் இப்போது மொத்தம் 22 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள புதிய குழாய் மூலம் 24 மணி நேரமும் தண்ணீர் பெற முடியும் என்றும் கூறினார்.இரண்டு பெரிய நீர்த்தேக்கங்களை நிர்மாணிப்பதன் மூலம் 24 மணி நேரமும் நீர் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம், கசிவு செலவு இனி நுகர்வோரால் ஏற்கப்படாது, மேலும் நீர் கசிவு வீடுகள் உடனடியாக அடையாளம் காணப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தண்ணீர் என்பது உயிர் என்றும், தண்ணீர் மாசுபட்டாலோ அல்லது தேவையான அளவில் கிடைக்கவில்லை என்றாலோ, மக்கள் சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றனர் மற்றும் நோய்களால் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இன்று முதல் 24 மணி நேரமும், வருடத்தில் 365 நாட்களும் அதிநவீன வடிகட்டும் ஆலை மூலம் அப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கு வடிகட்டப்பட்ட நீர் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குடிநீர், கழிவுநீர் அகற்றல் போன்ற வசதிகள் சண்டிகரில் ஆரம்பத்திலிருந்தே எப்போதும் கிடைத்து வந்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.ஆனால் மக்கள் தொகை அதிகரிப்பு, பழைய குழாய்கள், நீரின் தரம் காலப்போக்கில் குறைந்துவிட்டது.வடிகட்டும் ஆலைகள் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும், புதிய குழாய்கள் அமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும், தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.இந்த அம்சங்களை மனதில் கொண்டு, மணிமஜ்ரா பகுதி மக்களுக்கு 24 மணி நேரமும் தண்ணீர் வழங்கும் திட்டம் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.இப்போது இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள பெண்கள் தண்ணீர் நிரப்ப எழுந்திருக்க தங்கள் மொபைல்களில் அலாரம் அமைக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.இனிமேல் அவர்களின் குழாயில் தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம் தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.இப்போது டேங்கர்கள் இருக்காது என்றும், முதல் தளம் அல்லது நான்காவது தளமாக இருந்தாலும், மணிமஜ்ரா பகுதியில் உள்ள 1 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கும் இன்று முதல் சீராக தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமரானதிலிருந்து, பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நகரங்களில் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த முயற்சித்து வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.முதலில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்மார்ட் நகரங்களில் சண்டிகர் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது இரண்டாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் சுத்தமான நீர் மற்றும் குழாய் நீர் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஏழு ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவான காலத்தில், 150 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது நாட்டின் 74 சதவீத குடும்பங்களுக்கு சுத்தமான குடிநீரை வழங்க உதவியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.'ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன்' திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, நாட்டில் வயிற்றுப்போக்கு தொடர்பான இறப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 3 லட்சம் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.வயிற்றுப்போக்கால் இறந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு காலத்தில் நான்கு லட்சம்.'வீடு தோறும் தண்ணீர் ' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2023-ல் 3 கோடி இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.பிரதமராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலம் முடிவடைவதற்கு முன்பு, நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் சுத்தமான குழாய் நீர் கிடைக்கும் என்று திரு ஷா நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பொலிவுறு நகர கோட்பாட்டின்படி சண்டிகரை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.சண்டிகரில் ஐந்து கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 20 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.சண்டிகரின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ரூ .30,000 கோடியை செலவிட்டுள்ளார் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.இதில் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு ரூ.29,000 கோடியும், ரயில்வே வளர்ச்சிக்கு ரூ.500 கோடியும் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி வரலாற்றில் 2014 முதல் 2024 வரையிலான ஆண்டுகள் பொற்காலமாக கருதப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு பல சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது.மூவர்ணக் கொடியை சந்திரனுக்கு அனுப்புவதாகட்டும், சர்ஜிக்கல் ஸ்ட்ரைக் மற்றும் வான்வழித் தாக்குதல்கள் மூலம் நமது எதிரிகளுக்கு பொருத்தமான பதிலடி கொடுப்பதாகட்டும் அல்லது 370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்வதன் மூலமோ, ராமர் கோயிலைக் கட்டுவதன் மூலமோ அல்லது சாலை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமோ காஷ்மீரை என்றென்றும் இந்தியாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றுவதாக இருக்கட்டும்.இந்த நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் வளர்ச்சியை அனுபவித்துள்ளனர் என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவை இன்று உலகின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றியுள்ளன என்றும், அதனால்தான் 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, நாட்டு மக்கள் மோடியை மூன்றாவது முறையாக பிரதமராக்கி, தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணி அரசை அறுதிப் பெரும்பான்மையுடன் அமைத்துள்ளனர் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.1960-களுக்குப் பிறகு முதன்முறையாக ஒரு தனிநபர், ஒரு அமைப்பு மற்றும் ஒரு கட்சி குழு அறுதிப் பெரும்பான்மையுடன் தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக ஆட்சிக்கு வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது ஒரு வகையில் மோடி மற்றும் அவரது வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு மக்கள் அங்கீகாரம் அளித்ததையே காட்டுகிறது.
எதிர்க்கட்சிகள் என்ன செய்ய வேண்டுமோ அதைச் செய்யட்டும். ஆனால் 2029 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி மீண்டும் ஆட்சிக்கு வரும்.இந்த அரசாங்கம் நீடிக்காது என்று கூறி நிலையற்ற உணர்வை மீண்டும் மீண்டும் பரப்ப முயற்சிக்கும் மக்கள், இந்த அரசு அதன் முழு ஐந்தாண்டு பதவிக்காலத்தையும் நிறைவு செய்யும் என்று உறுதியளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் குடிமக்களின் தீர்மானம் நாட்டை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறும் பாதையில் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற 130 கோடி உறுதியான மக்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளனர் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்று சண்டிகரில் இந்த திசையில் நாங்கள் மற்றொரு அடியை எடுத்துள்ளோம் என்றார்.