संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 46वें विश्व धरोहर समिति सत्र का भारत ने अभूतपूर्व ढंग से समापन किया
विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल करने के लिए 24 नए स्थलों को मंजूरी
मोइदम के जुड़ने से भारत में विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 43 हो गई है
भारत ने क्षमता निर्माण पहल और विकासशील देशों में संरक्षण परियोजनाओं का सहयोग करने के लिए यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर केंद्र को 1 मिलियन डॉलर देने का वादा किया
30 JUL 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व धरोहर समिति का 46वां सत्र सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जो वैश्विक धरोहर संरक्षण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। इस वर्ष का सत्र नई दिल्ली में स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया गया जो एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम था, क्योंकि यह पहली बार था जब भारत ने इस प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सभा की मेजबानी की थी। समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, डब्ल्यूएचसी के अध्यक्ष माननीय विशाल वी. शर्मा, विश्व धरोहर केंद्र के निदेशक श्री लाजारे एलोन्डौ अस्सोमो और अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद रहे।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 46वें सत्र के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस आयोजन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण को बधाई दी।
मंत्री ने अपनी समृद्ध विरासत से प्रेरित भारत की सार्वजनिक कला का जश्न मनाने के लिए पीएआरआई (भारत की सार्वजनिक कला) परियोजना के सफल निष्पादन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की भी सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम में पीएआरआई के कैटलॉग का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें देश भर के विभिन्न कलाकारों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में विभिन्न कलाकृतियों और प्रतिष्ठानों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
अंत में शिलाॅन्ग चैंबर क्वॉइर की ओर से शानदार रंगारंग कार्यक्रम को प्रस्तुत किया गया।
विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑड्रे अजोले और विभिन्न अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ किया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ भारत के गहरे संबंध और वैश्विक संरक्षण प्रयासों में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सतत विकास को संतुलित करते हुए विरासत की रक्षा करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण में 'विकास भी विरासत भी' के विषय पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो विरासत प्रबंधन के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की पैरवी करता है। यह भविष्य के विकास का समर्थन करते हुए अतीत का सम्मान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विरासत संरक्षण में वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई पहलों की भी घोषणा की, विशेष रूप से ख्याति प्राप्त पर्यटन और प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से भारत के समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक परिदृश्य का पता लगाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को आमंत्रित किया।
सत्र का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल करने के लिए 24 नए स्थलों को मंजूरी देना था। इनमें से भारत के मोइदम-असम में अहोम राजवंश के प्राचीन दफन टीले-को उनके ऐतिहासिक महत्व के लिए मान्यता दी गई थी। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत में विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 43 हो गई है, जो देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत पर जोर देती है।
समिति ने कई मौजूदा विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की, विशेष रूप से उन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जिन्हें जोखिम में माना जाता है। उनके संरक्षण की स्थिति और उनके संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के संबंध में प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गए। यह इन अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की रक्षा के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के निरंतर समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है।
मुख्य विचार-विमर्श के अलावा सत्र में विरासत संरक्षण में वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहायता के लिए विभिन्न अनुरोध पर चर्चा की गई। भारत ने विकासशील देशों में क्षमता निर्माण पहल बढ़ाने और संरक्षण परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर केंद्र को विशेष रूप से 1 मिलियन डॉलर देने का वादा किया।
सत्र में विरासत प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के लिए समर्पित कई मंच शामिल थे। इनमें यंग प्रोफेशनल्स फोरम और वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट मैनेजर्स फोरम शामिल थे, जो ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और उभरते पेशेवरों और अनुभवी साइट प्रबंधकों के बीच सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली पर चर्चा करने के लिए आवश्यक मंच प्रदान करते थे।
मुख्य सत्र के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनियां और अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें भारत की विविध विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इन आयोजनों में स्वदेश लाई गई कलाकृतियों, पारंपरिक शिल्प और विरासत संरक्षण के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोणों का प्रदर्शन शामिल था, जो प्रतिनिधियों को भारत के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य पर व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता था।
46वें डब्ल्यूएचसी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038168
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037604
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037495
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039130
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034693
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034457
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033506
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031567
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031268

Ministry of Culture
India Concludes Ground-Breaking 46th World Heritage Committee Session in New Delhi
24 New Sites Approved for Inclusion in the World Heritage List
Addition of Moidams raises India’s total number of World Heritage sites to 43
India pledged $1 million to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre for capacity-building initiatives and to support conservation projects in developing countries
30 JUL 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee concluded successfully, marking a significant milestone in global heritage preservation. Held at Bharat Mandapam, this year's session was a historic event, as it was the first time India has hosted this prestigious international assembly. The closing ceremony was graced by the presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; H.E. Vishal V. Sharma, Chairman, WHC; Mr Lazare Eloundou Assomo, Director, WHC, UNESCO and other key dignitaries.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat addressed the closing ceremony of the 46th Session. He acknowledged the Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India for their swift organization of the event. The Minister also commended the Ministry of Culture for the successful execution of Project PARI (Public Art of India), celebrating India’s public art inspired by its rich heritage. The event witnessed the launch of PARI’s catalogue, showcasing the various artworks and installations put up across the National Capital by various artists from all over the country.
A dedicated performance from The Shillong Chamber Choir marked the end of the evening.
46th session of World Heritage Committee
The 46th session of World Heritage Committee was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, alongside UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay and various other international dignitaries. In his keynote address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized India’s deep connection to its cultural heritage and its pivotal role in global conservation efforts. He underscored the country’s commitment to protecting and promoting heritage while balancing sustainable development. The Prime Minister’s speech highlighted the theme of “Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi” (Development and Heritage), advocating for a balanced approach to heritage management that respects the past while supporting future growth.
The Prime Minister also announced several initiatives aimed at enhancing global cooperation in heritage preservation, inviting international delegates to explore India’s rich historical landscape through specially curated tours and exhibitions.
A major highlight of the session was the approval of 24 new sites for inclusion on the World Heritage List. Among these, India’s Moidams-the ancient burial mounds of the Ahom Dynasty in Assam-were recognized for their historical significance. This addition raises India’s total number of World Heritage sites to 43, emphasizing the country’s rich cultural and historical heritage.
The committee also reviewed the state of numerous existing World Heritage sites, focusing particularly on those deemed at risk. Key decisions were made regarding their conservation status and the necessary interventions to ensure their preservation. This reflects the international community’s continued dedication to protecting these invaluable cultural and natural resources.
In addition to the core deliberations, the session addressed various requests for international assistance, highlighting the crucial role of financial and technical support in heritage preservation. India notably pledged $1 million to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre to enhance capacity-building initiatives and support conservation projects in developing countries.
The session featured several forums dedicated to different aspects of heritage management. These included the Young Professionals Forum and the World Heritage Site Managers' Forum, which provided essential platforms for exchanging knowledge and discussing best practices among emerging professionals and experienced site managers.
Accompanying the main session were cultural exhibitions and side events that showcased India’s diverse heritage. These events included display of repatriated artifacts, traditional crafts, and innovative approaches to heritage preservation, offering delegates a broader perspective on India’s cultural landscape.
More information on 46th WHC:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038168
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037604
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037495
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039130
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034693
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034457
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033506
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031567
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031268
BeenaYadav