Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches NATS 2.0 portal, disburses Rs. 100 Cr Stipends through DBT to young graduates and diploma holders for on-the-job training
NATS Portal 2.0 is a significant effort to democratise apprenticeship, bridge skills gap, fulfil youth aspirations and make them future-ready - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 JUL 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today in New Delhi launched the National Apprenticeship and Training Scheme 2.0 Portal and disbursed ₹100 crore stipends to apprentices through the DBT mode. These apprentices are undergoing training in various sectors such as IT/ITes, manufacturing, automobile, etc. This initiative aligns with the Government's focus on skilling and employability of youth. NATS 2.0 portal is expected to be utilized by a large number of beneficiaries to register and apply for apprenticeships. Additionally, establishments/industries will leverage the portal to manage their vacancies and contracts. Therefore, a significant number of young graduates and diploma holders will be supported in attaining employability skills, accompanied by a guaranteed monthly stipend.
Two Panel Discussions on Future of Apprenticeships – Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Program, Credits for all apprenticeship, Industry and Higher Education collaboration and Leveraging Technology for DBT and Strengthening e-Governance were also organised during the event which were attended by eminent dignitaries, academicians, and students. Top three establishments/industries Cognizant Technology Solutions Pvt Ltd., Infosys Ltd.’ and Tech Mahindra Pvt. Ltd. were recognised during the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Prof. T G Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairperson NETF; Shri Govind Jaiswal, Joint Secretary, MoE; Shri Gaurav Singh, Director, Higher Education; academicians, officials, and students, also attended the event. Two apprentices shared their experience during the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the gathering, said that NATS Portal 2.0 is a significant effort to democratise apprenticeship, bridge skills gap, fulfil youth aspirations and make them future-ready. He said that the portal launched today will widen the reach of apprenticeship opportunities and help in matchmaking of candidates and employers.
He further said that this technology-driven age is not only about attaining degrees but also building competencies. Our course curriculum should focus on increasing employability skills., he added. The Minister highlighted that this year’s budget also lays great emphasis on boosting skilling and employment. Our apprenticeship ecosystem should cover diverse and emerging areas, he added. He called upon all stakeholders to chart a comprehensive strategy to harness the country’s demographic dividend.
Shri Pradhan also appealed to all educational institutions and industries to join NATS 2.0 portal. We have to make apprenticeship a mass movement, he added.
To ensure that the stipendiary benefits of NATS are delivered to intended apprentices in a time-bound, efficient, and transparent manner, Government of India has initiated the payment of its share of stipend directly to the apprentices’ bank accounts through Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) mechanism in 2024. It is aimed to extend the use of DBT system to provide Government’s share of stipend to all beneficiaries of the scheme.
The scheme is facilitated by NATS 2.0 portal which has been developed in-house by the Ministry of Education with the support of AICTE and BoATs/BoPT as a one-stop solution to manage the apprenticeship lifecycle activities like student registration, advertisement of vacancies, student applications, contract creation, certification, reporting as well stipend as disbursal though DBT. It is used by students, industries, institutions as well implementing bodies, i.e., BoATs/BoPT. It was being used in the pilot mode with enhancements being embarked upon. The portal is now fully functional and is leveraged by the Ministry of Education for carrying out the end-to-end DBT process.
NEP 2020 aims to mainstream vocational education and eliminate barriers between different streams of education. It emphasizes integrating general and vocational education to ensure vertical and horizontal mobility for students. In alignment with NEP 2020, draft guidelines have been issued by UGC and AICTE for Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes (AEDP).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनएटीएस 2.0 पोर्टल लॉन्च किया, युवा स्नातकों और डिप्लोमा धारकों को रोजगार के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के लिए डीबीटी के माध्यम से 100 करोड़ रुपये का वजीफा वितरित किया
एनएटीएस पोर्टल 2.0 अप्रेंटिसशिप को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, कौशल संबंधी कमी को दूर करने, युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
30 JUL 2024 7:51PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता और प्रशिक्षण योजना 2.0 पोर्टल लॉन्च किया तथा डीबीटी मोड के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं को 100 करोड़ रुपये का वजीफा वितरित किया। ये प्रशिक्षु आईटी/ आईटीईएस, विनिर्माण, ऑटोमोबाइल आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। यह पहल युवाओं के कौशल और रोजगार पर सरकार के फोकस के अनुरूप है। एनएटीएस 2.0 पोर्टल का उपयोग बड़ी संख्या में लाभार्थियों द्वारा पंजीकरण और प्रशिक्षुता के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए किए जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिष्ठान/उद्योग अपनी रिक्तियों और अनुबंधों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए पोर्टल का लाभ उठाएंगे। इसलिए, बड़ी संख्या में युवा स्नातकों और डिप्लोमा धारकों को रोजगार कौशल प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, साथ ही उन्हें मासिक वजीफा भी दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अप्रेंटिसशिप के भविष्य पर दो पैनल चर्चाएं- अप्रेंटिसशिप एम्बेडेड डिग्री प्रोग्राम, सभी अप्रेंटिसशिप के लिए क्रेडिट, उद्योग एवं उच्च शिक्षा सहयोग और डीबीटी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना और ई-गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करना भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान शीर्ष तीन प्रतिष्ठानों/उद्योगों कॉग्निजेंट टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, इन्फोसिस लिमिटेड और टेक महिंद्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को मान्यता दी गई।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टी जी सीताराम, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, एनईटीएफ के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के शिक्षा विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री गोविंद जायसवाल, उच्च शिक्षा निदेशक श्री गौरव सिंह, शिक्षाविद, अधिकारी और छात्र भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान दो प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एनएटीएस पोर्टल 2.0 अप्रेंटिसशिप को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, कौशल की कमी को दूर करने, युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज लॉन्च किया गया पोर्टल अप्रेंटिसशिप के अवसरों की पहुंच को व्यापक बनाएगा और उम्मीदवारों एवं नियोक्ताओं के बीच तालमेल बिठाने में मदद करेगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि यह तकनीक आधारित युग केवल डिग्री हासिल करने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि दक्षताओं के निर्माण के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पाठ्यक्रम में रोजगार कौशल बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष के बजट में भी कौशल और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे अप्रेंटिसशिप इकोसिस्टम में विविध और उभरते क्षेत्र शामिल होने चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का दोहन करने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति तैयार करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रधान ने सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योगों से एनएटीएस 2.0 पोर्टल से जुड़ने की भी अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अप्रेंटिसशिप को एक जन आंदोलन बनाना होगा।
भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि एनएटीएस के वजीफा लाभ समयबद्ध, कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से इच्छित प्रशिक्षुओं तक पहुंचाए जाएं, 2024 में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) तंत्र के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में सीधे वजीफे के अपने हिस्से का भुगतान शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य योजना के सभी लाभार्थियों को वजीफे में सरकार का हिस्सा प्रदान करने के लिए डीबीटी प्रणाली के उपयोग का विस्तार करना है।
इस योजना को एनएटीएस 2.0 पोर्टल द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया है, जिसे शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एआईसीटीई और बीओएटी/ बीओपीटी के समर्थन से छात्र पंजीकरण, रिक्तियों के विज्ञापन, छात्र आवेदन, अनुबंध निर्माण, प्रमाणन, रिपोर्टिंग के साथ-साथ डीबीटी के माध्यम से वजीफा वितरण जैसी प्रशिक्षुता जीवनचक्र गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान के रूप में विकसित किया है। पोर्टल अब पूरी तरह से काम कर रहा है और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा एंड-टू-एंड डीबीटी प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए इसका लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
एनईपी 2020 का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा में लाना और शिक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच की बाधाओं को दूर करना है। यह छात्रों के लिए ऊर्ध्वाधर और क्षैतिज गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामान्य और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को एकीकृत करने पर जोर देता है। एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) द्वारा अप्रेंटिसशिप एम्बेडेड डिग्री प्रोग्राम (एईडीपी) के लिए दिशानिर्देश का मसौदा जारी किया गया है।