Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prof. Ramesh Chand holds a press conference in New Delhi today regarding 32ndInternational Conference of Agricultural Economists to be held from August 02 to 07, 2024
740 members from 75 countries will participate in this conference; 45% will be women participation: Prof. Ramesh Chand
Conference will focus on the programmes for enhancing Sustainable Development: Prof. Ramesh Chand
30 JUL 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog Member Prof. Ramesh Chand today held a curtain raiser press conference on the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists to be held from August 02 to 07, 2024 at Pusa Institute, New Delhi. Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR, Mr. Shahidur Rashid, Director, International Food Policy Research Institute, South Asia, Mr. P.K. Joshi, Secretary, Conference and Dr. Pratap S. Birthal were also present in the conference.
Addressing the press conference, Prof. Ramesh Chand said that the Agriculture Economists Association is very old. The first summit in India was held in 1958 and will now take place after 66 years. When this conference was held in 1958, the country was struggling with many problems like poverty, hunger etc. The delegates who have come to this conference will now see a new India. The country is now talking about developed India. The per capita income in real time in India is 12- 13 thousand dollars, which is targeted to increase to 18 thousand dollars by 2047. We are focused on that and working in that direction. We are now moving away from agri commodity to holistic. Now the focus will be on food system approach and sustainable development. We will work keeping the coming generation in mind. The summit will focus on the programme for enhancing sustainable development. The theme of the conference is "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems".
Prof. Ramesh Chand said that the conference will focus on the food system. This international conference will be held from August 02 to August 07, 2024. The conference will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. 925 people have registered in this conference and 60 to 65 students are also getting an opportunity to participate in this conference. In all, 1,000 people will attend the conference. 740 members from 75 countries are coming to participate in this conference from the world's leading universities, agricultural institutions, AGO.
Professor Ramesh Chand said that some goals have been set for this conference – young researchers will get an opportunity to make their contacts with delegates from different countries of the world and they can use those contacts for professional benefits. The problems related to agriculture have become very complex and we have to find solutions for them. Some solutions will be come out. It will be focused on how to develop the food system and go towards health. He said that 45 percent women will participate in the conference. The conference will have lectures, discussions, exhibitions etc. by eminent agricultural economists.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak said that there are many expectations from this conference. This conference is going to be held in India after 66 years. Women are 45 percent of the participants in the conference. We are going to discuss about the food system. There will be a discussion on how we move from production to food system. More than 75 countries are going to share experiences with each other in this special conference. Sustainable Development is the flagship programme of ICAR. The conference will discuss how to link all subjects with economics.
Shri Shahidur Rashid said that this conference is to move from system transformation to sustainable food system. The food system is the most important and it is a global programme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پروفیسر رمیش چندنے 02 سے 07 اگست 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والی زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کی 32 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے حوالے سے آج نئی دہلی میں پریس کانفرنس کی
اس کانفرنس میں 75 ممالک کے 740 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں45فیصد خواتین ہوں گی: پروفیسر رمیش چند
کانفرنس میں پائیدار ترقی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائےگی: پروفیسر رمیش چند
30 JUL 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے 02 سے 07 اگست 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والی زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کی 32 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے سلسلے میں آج پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی میں تمہیدی پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔اس پریس کانفرنس میں آئی سی اے آر کےڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جنوبی ایشیا،کے ڈائریکٹرجناب شاہدرشید، کانفرنس کےسکریٹری جناب پی کے جوشی اور ڈاکٹر پرتاپ ایس برتھل بھی موجود تھے۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کہا کہ زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کی یہ ایسوسی ایشن بہت پرانی تنظیم ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پہلی چوٹی کانفرنس 1958 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی اور اب 66 سال بعدمنعقد ہوگی۔ 1958 میں جب یہ کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی تھی تو ملک غربت، بھکمری وغیرہ جیسے کئی مسائل سے نبرد آزما تھا۔اس کانفرنس میں آنے والے مندوبین کو اب ایک نیا ہندوستان نظر آئے گا۔ ملک اب ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بات کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں حقیقی وقت میں فی کس آمدنی 12 سے13 ہزار ڈالر ہے، جسے 2047 تک بڑھا کر 18 ہزار ڈالر کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم اس پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں اور اس سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم زرعی اجناس سے ہٹ کر جامع اشیا کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اب خوراک کے نظام سے متعلق طریقہ کار اور پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ہم آنے والی نسل کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کام کریں گے۔ سربراہی اجلاس پائیدار ترقی کو بڑھانے کے پروگرام پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے‘‘پائیدار زرعی – خوراک کےنظام کی جانب تغیر’’ ہے۔
پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں خوراک کے نظام پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 02 اگست سے 07 اگست 2024 تک منعقد ہوگی۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے 925 افراد نے اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے ، اس کے علاوہ 60 سے 65 طلباء کو بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں مجموعی طور پر ایک ہزار افراد شرکت کریں گے۔ دنیا کے 75 ممالک کی معروف یونیورسٹیوں، زرعی اداروں اور اے جی او سے 740 ممبران اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے آ رہے ہیں۔
پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کے لیے کچھ اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ نوجوان محققین کو دنیا کے مختلف ممالک کے مندوبین سے اپنے روابط قائم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور وہ ان رابطوں کو پیشہ ورانہ فوائد کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ زراعت سے متعلق مسائل بہت پیچیدہ ہوچکے ہیں اور ہمیں ان کا حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ کوئی نہ کوئی حل نکل آئے گا۔ اس بات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی کہ خوراک کے نظام کو کیسے تیار کیا جائے اور صحت مند رہنے کی طرف کیسے پیش رفت کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں 45 فیصد خواتین ہوں گی۔ کانفرنس میں نامور زرعی ماہرین معاشیات کے لیکچرز، مباحثے، نمائشیں وغیرہ ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس سے بہت سی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس 66 سال بعد ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ کانفرنس میں خواتین شرکاء کی تعداد 45 فیصد ہے۔ ہم خوراک کے نظام کے بارے میں بات کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔اس پر بحث ہوگی کہ ہم کس طرح پیداوار سے خوراک کے نظام کی طرف پیش قدمی کرتے ہیں۔ اس خصوصی کانفرنس میں 75 سے زائد ممالک کے مندوبین ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات ساجھا کریں گے۔ پائیدار ترقی آئی سی اے آر کا اہم پروگرام ہے۔ کانفرنس میں تمام مضامین کو معاشیات سے جوڑنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جناب شاہد الرشید نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس نظام کی تبدیلی سے پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کی طرف پیش رفت کرے گی۔ خوراک کا نظام سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور یہ ایک عالمی پروگرام ہے۔