आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशात झिका विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची सद्यःस्थिती
30 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2024
भारत सरकारने ‘झिका विषाणू रोगाचे व्यवस्थापन’ करण्यासाठी कृती योजना तयार केली आहे. ही योजना रोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्याशी निगडीत उपायांबाबत तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शन करते. या योजनेचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसार करण्यात आला असून, संबंधित माहिती आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या पुढील वेबसाईटवर उपलब्ध आहे:
https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
झिका विषाणू रोगाचा प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठी सरकारने पुढील सहाय्य प्रदान केले आहे:
I.एकात्मिक विषाणू व्यवस्थापनासाठी आणि समुदाय सहभागाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्यांना मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करण्यात आली.
II.विषाणू प्रजनन तपासणीची स्थानिक तरतूद, आशा (ASHA) कार्यकर्त्यांचा सहभाग, कीटकनाशके, धूर फवारणी यंत्रे, प्रशिक्षण पाठबळ, जनजागृती उपक्रम, ई. यासारख्या प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्यक्रमांसाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानांतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य देण्यात आले.
III.झिका विषाणूसह 33 पेक्षा जास्त प्रादुर्भाव प्रवण संसर्गजन्य रोगांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी आणि त्याला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्रात (NCDC) एकात्मिक रोग देखरेख कार्यक्रम (IDSP) लागू करण्यात आला. या रोगांची तपासणी आणि देखरेखीसाठी, एकात्मिक रोग देखरेख कार्यक्रमा (IDSP) अंतर्गत प्रत्येक राज्यात जिल्हा सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रयोगशाळा (DPHLs) आणि राज्य संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळा (SRLs) यासारख्या प्रयोगशाळा कार्यरत करण्यात आल्या.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते.
झिका विषाणू बाधित रुग्णांच्या विशिष्ट गरजा आणि परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता, त्यांच्यासाठी रुग्णालयांमध्ये राखीव खाटांची व्यवस्था केली जाते.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
State wise Cases and Deaths reported in Zika Outbreaks during 2017-2023 under IDSP
Name of State
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Total Cases
Gujarat
3
3
Karnataka
1
3
4
Kerala
84
1
12
97
Madhya Pradesh
260
260
Maharashtra
11
10
21
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
150
150
Grand Total
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* Zika virus cases (l-form) as per IDSP-IHIP portal as on 22.07.2024.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Efforts Taken to Control Zika Virus in The Country
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’
Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management & effective community participation disseminated to States for implementation
National Health Mission Funds Preventive Measures
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme Monitors Zika and Other Diseases
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’. The plan provides detailed guidance on various public health actions that need to be taken in response to the disease outbreak. The plan has been widely disseminated and made available on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website, available at: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
The government has provided the following assistance for the prevention and control of Zika virus disease:
1. Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management, and effective community participation disseminated to the States for implementation.
1. Under the National Health Mission, Budgetary support is provided to States/UTs for preventive activities such as provision of domestic breeding checkers, involvement of ASHA, insecticide, fogging machines, training support, awareness activities, etc.
1. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), is mandated with surveillance & response to 33 plus outbreak prone communicable diseases including the Zika virus. Every State has designated laboratories like District Public Health Laboratories (DPHLs), and State Referral Laboratories (SRLs) under IDSP for investigation and surveillance of these diseases.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories (UTs) through various schemes and programs aimed at improving public health infrastructure and services. Reserving beds in hospitals for Zika patients is done based on its unique needs and circumstances. The details of cases of Zika virus in the country State-wise are placed in the Annexure.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State wise Cases and Deaths reported in Zika Outbreaks during 2017-2023 under IDSP
Name of State
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Total Cases
Gujarat
3
3
Karnataka
1
3
4
Kerala
84
1
12
97
Madhya Pradesh
260
260
Maharashtra
11
10
21
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
150
150
Grand Total
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* Zika virus cases (l-form) as per IDSP-IHIP portal as on 22.07.2024.