Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Efforts Taken to Control Zika Virus in The Country
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’
Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management & effective community participation disseminated to States for implementation
National Health Mission Funds Preventive Measures
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme Monitors Zika and Other Diseases
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’. The plan provides detailed guidance on various public health actions that need to be taken in response to the disease outbreak. The plan has been widely disseminated and made available on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website, available at: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
The government has provided the following assistance for the prevention and control of Zika virus disease:
1. Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management, and effective community participation disseminated to the States for implementation.
1. Under the National Health Mission, Budgetary support is provided to States/UTs for preventive activities such as provision of domestic breeding checkers, involvement of ASHA, insecticide, fogging machines, training support, awareness activities, etc.
1. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), is mandated with surveillance & response to 33 plus outbreak prone communicable diseases including the Zika virus. Every State has designated laboratories like District Public Health Laboratories (DPHLs), and State Referral Laboratories (SRLs) under IDSP for investigation and surveillance of these diseases.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories (UTs) through various schemes and programs aimed at improving public health infrastructure and services. Reserving beds in hospitals for Zika patients is done based on its unique needs and circumstances. The details of cases of Zika virus in the country State-wise are placed in the Annexure.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State wise Cases and Deaths reported in Zika Outbreaks during 2017-2023 under IDSP
Name of State
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Total Cases
Gujarat
3
3
Karnataka
1
3
4
Kerala
84
1
12
97
Madhya Pradesh
260
260
Maharashtra
11
10
21
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
150
150
Grand Total
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* Zika virus cases (l-form) as per IDSP-IHIP portal as on 22.07.2024.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে জিকা ভাইরাস নিয়ন্ত্রণে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থার সর্বশেষ তথ্য
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারত সরকার জিকা ভাইরাস রোগ প্রতিরোধে কর্ম পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণ করেছে। এই ভাইরাস ঘটিত রোগ ছড়িয়ে পড়লে কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া দরকার বিভিন্ন জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে তার বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা রয়েছে। এই কর্মপরিকল্পনা জনসাধারণের জ্ঞাতব্যে নানা জায়গায় ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণের মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট থেকেও তা জানতে পারা যায়। ওয়েবসাইটটি হল : https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
জিকা ভাইরাস রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধে সরকারী তরফে যে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয় তা হল :
১. মশকবাহিত রোগ ব্যবস্থাপনায় কারিগরী নির্দেশিকা এবং রাজ্যগুলোকে তা রূপায়ণের জন্য সক্রিয় জন অংশগ্রহণে সাহায্য প্রদান।
২. ঘর, গৃহস্থলীতে মশার বংশবৃদ্ধি রোধ, আশা কর্মীদের কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা, কীটনাশকের ব্যবহার, ফগিং মেশিন, প্রশিক্ষণ সহায়তা এবং জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান।
৩. ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিসিস কন্ট্রোলে সুসংহত রোগ নজরদারির কর্মসূচি, যাতে জিকা ভাইরাস সহ ৩৩ টিরও বেশি সংক্রামক রোগ প্রতিরোধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ। প্রত্যেক রাজ্যে জেলাভিত্তিক জনস্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষাগার এবং আইডিএসপি-র অধীন রাজ্য রেফারেল পরীক্ষাগারে এই রোগের পরীক্ষা ও নজরদারীর ব্যবস্থা করা।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এর লক্ষ্য হল জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ও পরিষেবার উন্নতি, প্রয়োজন পরিস্থিতি দেখা দিলে হাসপাতালগুলিতে জিকা ভাইরাস আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ভর্তির ব্যবস্থা করা। দেশের মধ্যে রাজ্য ভিত্তিতে জিকা ভাইরাস আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার বিস্তারিত তথ্য পরিশিষ্টে দেওয়া হল।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।
পরিশিষ্ট
আইডিএসপি-র অধীন ২০১৭-২৩ পর্যন্ত জিকা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত ও মৃতের রাজ্যভিত্তিক তালিকা
রাজ্যগুলির নাম
২০১৭
২০১৮
২০২১
২০২২
২০২৩
২০২৪*
মোট সংখ্যা
গুজরাট
কর্ণাটক
কেরালা
৮৪
১২
৯৭
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২৬০
২৬০
মহারাষ্ট্র
১১
১০
২১
রাজস্থান
তামিলনাড়ু
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
১৫০
১৫০
মোট সংখ্যা
২৬১
২৩৪
২৩
১৩
৫৩৭
*২২.০৭.২০২৪-এর আইডিএসপি- আইএইচআইপি জিকা ভাইরাস আক্রান্ত(১-ফর্ম)