Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Efforts Taken to Control Zika Virus in The Country
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’
Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management & effective community participation disseminated to States for implementation
National Health Mission Funds Preventive Measures
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme Monitors Zika and Other Diseases
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’. The plan provides detailed guidance on various public health actions that need to be taken in response to the disease outbreak. The plan has been widely disseminated and made available on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website, available at: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
The government has provided the following assistance for the prevention and control of Zika virus disease:
1. Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management, and effective community participation disseminated to the States for implementation.
1. Under the National Health Mission, Budgetary support is provided to States/UTs for preventive activities such as provision of domestic breeding checkers, involvement of ASHA, insecticide, fogging machines, training support, awareness activities, etc.
1. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), is mandated with surveillance & response to 33 plus outbreak prone communicable diseases including the Zika virus. Every State has designated laboratories like District Public Health Laboratories (DPHLs), and State Referral Laboratories (SRLs) under IDSP for investigation and surveillance of these diseases.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories (UTs) through various schemes and programs aimed at improving public health infrastructure and services. Reserving beds in hospitals for Zika patients is done based on its unique needs and circumstances. The details of cases of Zika virus in the country State-wise are placed in the Annexure.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State wise Cases and Deaths reported in Zika Outbreaks during 2017-2023 under IDSP
Name of State
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Total Cases
Gujarat
3
3
Karnataka
1
3
4
Kerala
84
1
12
97
Madhya Pradesh
260
260
Maharashtra
11
10
21
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
150
150
Grand Total
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* Zika virus cases (l-form) as per IDSP-IHIP portal as on 22.07.2024.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ’ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ’ ਤਿਆਨਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
i ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ii ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਜਾਂਚਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ, ਆਸ਼ਾ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ, ਫੋਗਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਬਜਟੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
1. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ 33 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਲੈਬਸ (ਡੀਪੀਐੱਚਐੱਲ)ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਲੈਬਸ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲੈਬਸ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਯੂਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਿਊਰਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017-2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
3
3
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1
3
4
ਕੇਰਲ
84
1
12
97
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
260
260
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
11
10
21
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
1
1
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
1
1
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
150
150
ਕੁੱਲ ਯੋਗ
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ (l-ਫਾਰਮ) 22.07.2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ-ਆਈਐੱਚਆਈਪੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ।