Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Efforts Taken to Control Zika Virus in The Country
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’
Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management & effective community participation disseminated to States for implementation
National Health Mission Funds Preventive Measures
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme Monitors Zika and Other Diseases
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’. The plan provides detailed guidance on various public health actions that need to be taken in response to the disease outbreak. The plan has been widely disseminated and made available on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website, available at: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
The government has provided the following assistance for the prevention and control of Zika virus disease:
1. Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management, and effective community participation disseminated to the States for implementation.
1. Under the National Health Mission, Budgetary support is provided to States/UTs for preventive activities such as provision of domestic breeding checkers, involvement of ASHA, insecticide, fogging machines, training support, awareness activities, etc.
1. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), is mandated with surveillance & response to 33 plus outbreak prone communicable diseases including the Zika virus. Every State has designated laboratories like District Public Health Laboratories (DPHLs), and State Referral Laboratories (SRLs) under IDSP for investigation and surveillance of these diseases.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories (UTs) through various schemes and programs aimed at improving public health infrastructure and services. Reserving beds in hospitals for Zika patients is done based on its unique needs and circumstances. The details of cases of Zika virus in the country State-wise are placed in the Annexure.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State wise Cases and Deaths reported in Zika Outbreaks during 2017-2023 under IDSP
Name of State
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Total Cases
Gujarat
3
3
Karnataka
1
3
4
Kerala
84
1
12
97
Madhya Pradesh
260
260
Maharashtra
11
10
21
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
150
150
Grand Total
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* Zika virus cases (l-form) as per IDSP-IHIP portal as on 22.07.2024.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में जीका वायरस को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत सरकार ने जीका वायरस रोग के प्रबंधन के लिए एक ‘कार्य योजना’ तैयार की है
राज्यों को एकीकृत वेक्टर प्रबंधन और प्रभावी सामुदायिक भागीदारी के लिए तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश कार्यान्वयन के लिए भेज दिए गए हैं
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन निवारक उपायों के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराता है
एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम जीका वायरस और अन्य रोगों की निगरानी करता है
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने जीका वायरस रोग के प्रबंधन के लिए एक ‘कार्य योजना’ तैयार की है। यह योजना विभिन्न सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्रवाइयों पर विस्तृत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है जिन्हें रोग के प्रकोप के जवाब में किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। इस योजना का व्यापक रूप से प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया है और इसे स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जो इस प्रकार है: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease
सरकार ने जीका वायरस रोग की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए निम्नलिखित सहायता प्रदान की है:
i. एकीकृत वेक्टर प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश और प्रभावी सामुदायिक भागीदारी को कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों को भेज दिए गए हैं।
ii. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निवारक गतिविधियों जैसे कि घरेलू प्रजनन जांचकर्ताओं का प्रावधान, आशा, कीटनाशक, फॉगिंग मशीनों की भागीदारी, प्रशिक्षण सहायता, जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ आदि के लिए बजटीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
iii. राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) में एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) को जीका वायरस सहित 33 से अधिक प्रकोप प्रवण संचारी रोगों की निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। प्रत्येक राज्य ने इन रोगों की जांच और निगरानी के लिए आईडीएसपी के अंतर्गत जिला सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं (डीपीएचएल) और राज्य रेफरल प्रयोगशालाएं (एसआरएल) जैसी प्रयोगशालाएं नामित की हैं।
iv. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और सेवाओं में सुधार के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। जीका रोगियों के लिए अस्पतालों में बिस्तरों का आरक्षण उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं और परिस्थितियों के आधार पर किया जाता है। देश में जीका वायरस के मामलों का राज्य के अनुसार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी
अनुलग्नक
आईडीएसपी के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2017-2023 के दौरान राज्य के अनुसार जीका वायरस के प्रकोप के कारण रोगी और इसके कारण हुई मौतें
राज्य का नाम
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
कुल रोगी
गुजरात
3
3
कर्नाटक
1
3
4
केरल
84
1
12
97
मध्य प्रदेश
260
260
महाराष्ट्र
11
10
21
राजस्थान
1
1
तमिलनाडु
1
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
150
150
कुल योग
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* जीका वायरस के रोगी (l-फॉर्म) 22.07.2024 तक आईडीएसपी-आईएचआईपी पोर्टल के अनुसार।