Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Efforts Taken to Control Zika Virus in The Country
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’
Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management & effective community participation disseminated to States for implementation
National Health Mission Funds Preventive Measures
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme Monitors Zika and Other Diseases
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated an ‘Action Plan for managing Zika Virus Disease’. The plan provides detailed guidance on various public health actions that need to be taken in response to the disease outbreak. The plan has been widely disseminated and made available on the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare website, available at: https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease.
The government has provided the following assistance for the prevention and control of Zika virus disease:
1. Technical Guidelines for Integrated Vector Management, and effective community participation disseminated to the States for implementation.
1. Under the National Health Mission, Budgetary support is provided to States/UTs for preventive activities such as provision of domestic breeding checkers, involvement of ASHA, insecticide, fogging machines, training support, awareness activities, etc.
1. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), is mandated with surveillance & response to 33 plus outbreak prone communicable diseases including the Zika virus. Every State has designated laboratories like District Public Health Laboratories (DPHLs), and State Referral Laboratories (SRLs) under IDSP for investigation and surveillance of these diseases.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories (UTs) through various schemes and programs aimed at improving public health infrastructure and services. Reserving beds in hospitals for Zika patients is done based on its unique needs and circumstances. The details of cases of Zika virus in the country State-wise are placed in the Annexure.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State wise Cases and Deaths reported in Zika Outbreaks during 2017-2023 under IDSP
Name of State
2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024*
Total Cases
Gujarat
3
3
Karnataka
1
3
4
Kerala
84
1
12
97
Madhya Pradesh
260
260
Maharashtra
11
10
21
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
1
Uttar Pradesh
150
150
Grand Total
4
261
234
2
23
13
537
* Zika virus cases (l-form) as per IDSP-IHIP portal as on 22.07.2024.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் ஜிகா வைரஸ் தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள்
30 JUL 2024 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஜிகா வைரஸ் நோய் தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நோய் பரவலை தடுக்க மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய பல்வேறு பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விரிவான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது. இத்திட்டம் குறித்த தகவல்கள், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் https://main.mohfw.gov.in/?q=media/disease-alerts/national-guidelines-zika-virus-disease/action-plan-managing-zika-virus-disease: என்ற இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நோய் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜிகா வைரஸ் உட்பட 33-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொற்றும் நோய்களை கண்காணித்து கட்டுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய்க் கண்காணிப்பு திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த 2017-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் நடப்பு 2024-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 8 மாநிலங்களில் 537 பேர் ஜிகா வைரஸ் தொற்றால் உயிரிழந்தனர். தமிழ்நாட்டில் 2017-ம் ஆண்டு ஒருவர் இந்த நோய் தொற்றால் உயிரிழந்தார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039050