Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India promotes the use of Nano Fertilizers amongst the farmers
Six Nano Urea plants and four Nano DAP plants have been set up in the country
30 JUL 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has notified the specifications of Nano Urea and Nano DAP produced by specific companies under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. Subsequently, six Nano Urea plants with annual capacity of 26.62 crores bottles (500 ml each) and four Nano DAP plants with annual capacity of 10.74 crores bottles (500/1000 ml each) have been set up in the country.
Further, with a view to increase the production of Nano Urea in the country, Department of Fertilizers has encouraged its PSUs, namely National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) and Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (RCF) to set up Nano Urea plants.
The following steps have been taken to promote the use of Nano Fertilizers amongst the farmers:-
• Use of Nano Urea is promoted through different activities such as awareness camps, webinars, nukkad nataks, field demonstrations, Kisan Sammelans and films in regional languages etc.
• Nano Urea is made available at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) by concerned companies.
• Nano Urea has been included under monthly supply plan issued by Department of Fertilizers regularly.
• ICAR through Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal recently organized National Campaign on “Efficient and Balanced Use of Fertilizer (including Nano-fertilizers)”.
• Promotion of use of nano fertilizers was done during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) which was launched on 15th November, 2023.
• With an aim to provide drones to 15,000 women Self Help Groups (SHGs), the Government of India has launched the 'Namo Drone Didi' Scheme. Under the said scheme, 1094 drones have been made available by fertilizer companies to Namo Drone Didis of Women Self Help Groups, which is ensuring increased application of nano fertilizers through drones.
• Department of Fertilizers in collaboration with fertilizer companies has initiated a Maha Abhiyan for adoption of Nano DAP in all 15 agro-climatic zones of the country through consultations and field level demonstrations. Further, DoF in collaboration with fertilizer companies has also launched campaign for field level demonstrations and awareness programs of Nano Urea plus in 100 districts of the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार किसानों में नैनो उर्वरकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है
देश में छह नैनो यूरिया संयंत्र और चार नैनो डीएपी संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं
30 JUL 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट कंपनियों द्वारा उत्पादित नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी की विशिष्टताओं को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके बाद, देश में 26.62 करोड़ बोतलों (500 मिली प्रत्येक) की वार्षिक क्षमता वाले छह नैनो यूरिया संयंत्र और 10.74 करोड़ बोतलों (500/1000 मिली प्रत्येक) की वार्षिक क्षमता वाले चार नैनो डीएपी संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, देश में नैनो यूरिया का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, उर्वरक विभाग ने अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय उर्वरक लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) और राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एवं उर्वरक लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) को नैनो यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
किसानों के बीच नैनो उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
• नैनो यूरिया के उपयोग को विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे जागरूकता शिविर, वेबिनार, नुक्कड़ नाटक, क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन, किसान सम्मेलन और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में फिल्मों आदि के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
• संबंधित कंपनियों द्वारा नैनो यूरिया प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएमकेएसके) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
• नैनो यूरिया को उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा नियमित रूप से जारी मासिक आपूर्ति योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
• आईसीएआर ने भारतीय मृदा विज्ञान संस्थान, भोपाल के माध्यम से हाल ही में “उर्वरकों (नैनो-उर्वरकों सहित) के कुशल और संतुलित उपयोग ” पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान का आयोजन किया।
• नैनो उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) का आयोजन किया गया, जिसे 15 नवंबर, 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया।
• 15,000 महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार ने 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' योजना शुरू की है। उक्त योजना के तहत उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की नमो ड्रोन दीदियों को 1094 ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, ये ड्रोन नैनो उर्वरकों का अधिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
• उर्वरक विभाग ने उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर देश के सभी 15 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में परामर्श और क्षेत्र स्तरीय प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से नैनो डीएपी को अपनाने के लिए महा अभियान शुरू किया है। इसके अलावा, उर्वरक विभाग ने उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर देश के 100 जिलों में नैनो यूरिया प्लस के क्षेत्र स्तरीय प्रदर्शनों और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के लिए अभियान भी शुरू किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।