Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India promotes the use of Nano Fertilizers amongst the farmers
Six Nano Urea plants and four Nano DAP plants have been set up in the country
30 JUL 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has notified the specifications of Nano Urea and Nano DAP produced by specific companies under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. Subsequently, six Nano Urea plants with annual capacity of 26.62 crores bottles (500 ml each) and four Nano DAP plants with annual capacity of 10.74 crores bottles (500/1000 ml each) have been set up in the country.
Further, with a view to increase the production of Nano Urea in the country, Department of Fertilizers has encouraged its PSUs, namely National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) and Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (RCF) to set up Nano Urea plants.
The following steps have been taken to promote the use of Nano Fertilizers amongst the farmers:-
• Use of Nano Urea is promoted through different activities such as awareness camps, webinars, nukkad nataks, field demonstrations, Kisan Sammelans and films in regional languages etc.
• Nano Urea is made available at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) by concerned companies.
• Nano Urea has been included under monthly supply plan issued by Department of Fertilizers regularly.
• ICAR through Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal recently organized National Campaign on “Efficient and Balanced Use of Fertilizer (including Nano-fertilizers)”.
• Promotion of use of nano fertilizers was done during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) which was launched on 15th November, 2023.
• With an aim to provide drones to 15,000 women Self Help Groups (SHGs), the Government of India has launched the 'Namo Drone Didi' Scheme. Under the said scheme, 1094 drones have been made available by fertilizer companies to Namo Drone Didis of Women Self Help Groups, which is ensuring increased application of nano fertilizers through drones.
• Department of Fertilizers in collaboration with fertilizer companies has initiated a Maha Abhiyan for adoption of Nano DAP in all 15 agro-climatic zones of the country through consultations and field level demonstrations. Further, DoF in collaboration with fertilizer companies has also launched campaign for field level demonstrations and awareness programs of Nano Urea plus in 100 districts of the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना नॅनो खतांचा वापर करण्यासाठी देत आहे प्रोत्साहन
30 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2024
भारत सरकारने खते नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 अंतर्गत विशिष्ट कंपन्यांद्वारे उत्पादित नॅनो युरिया आणि नॅनो डीएपीची वैशिष्ट्ये अधिसूचित केली आहेत. याशिवाय, देशात वार्षिक 26.62 कोटी बाटल्या (प्रत्येकी 500 मिली) क्षमतेचे सहा नॅनो युरिया संयंत्र तर वार्षिक 10.74 कोटी बाटल्या (प्रत्येकी 500/1000 मिली) क्षमता असलेले चार नॅनो डीएपी संयंत्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत.
यासोबतच, देशात नॅनो युरियाचे उत्पादन वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, खते विभागाने नॅशनल फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (NFL) आणि राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अँड फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (RCF) या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम कंपन्यांना नॅनो युरिया प्लांट्स उभारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांना नॅनो खतांच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पुढील पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत:-
• नॅनो युरियाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी शिबिरे, वेबिनार, पथनाट्य, प्रात्यक्षिके, शेतकरी संमेलने आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील माहितीपट इत्यादी यासारखे विविध उपक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत.
• नॅनो युरिया संबंधित कंपन्यांकडून प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धी केंद्रांमध्ये (PMKSKs) उपलब्ध करून दिला जात आहे.
• खते विभागाकडून नियमितपणे जारी केलेल्या मासिक पुरवठा योजनेअंतर्गत नॅनो युरियाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
• भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेने (ICAR) भोपाळ येथील भारतीय मृदा विज्ञान संस्थेमार्फत अलीकडेच “खतांचा कार्यक्षम आणि संतुलित वापर (नॅनो खतांसह)” या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय मोहीम आयोजित केली होती.
• 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रे (VBSY) दरम्यान नॅनो खतांच्या वापराचा प्रचार करण्यात आला.
• 15,000 महिला बचत गटांना (SHGs) ड्रोन पुरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारत सरकारने 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' योजना सुरू केली आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत, खत कंपन्यांनी महिला बचत गटांच्या नमो ड्रोन दीदींना 1094 ड्रोन उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत, यामुळे ड्रोनद्वारे नॅनो खतांचा वाढीव वापर सुनिश्चित होत आहे.
• खते विभागाने खत कंपन्यांच्या सहकार्याने सल्लामसलत आणि क्षेत्रीय प्रात्यक्षिकांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील सर्व 15 कृषी-हवामान विभागांमध्ये नॅनो डीएपीचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी महाअभियान सुरू केले आहे.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात दिली.