சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதார சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் தலைமையில் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார தொழில்முறை அமைப்பு பிரதிநிதிகளின் கூட்டம்
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) அதுல் கோயல், இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய சுகாதார தொழில்முறை அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்ட கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்தக் கூட்டம், 27-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மதிப்புமிக்க சுகாதார தொழில்முறை அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது. சுகாதார மேம்பாடு, அதாவது ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு, உடல்சார்ந்த செயற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் புகையிலை, மது போன்ற தொற்றா நோய்களின் முக்கிய ஆபத்துக் காரணிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுப்பதே கூட்டத்தின் பிரதான நோக்கமாக இருந்தது.
நோய்களைக் கண்டறிவது மற்றும் சிகிச்சைகளில் "மட்டும்" கவனம் செலுத்துவதை விட நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கு சுகாதார வளங்களை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் அதுல் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான உத்திகள், புகையிலை / மது பயன்பாட்டை ஒழிப்பது மற்றும் மின்னணு சிகரெட்டுகள் தடை சட்டம் 2019-ஐத் தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். அனைத்து தொழில்சார் அமைப்புகளும் சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டு பிரகடனத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டு எண்ணக்கருவை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான சாத்தியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதற்கும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் ஒருமனதாக பாராட்டியதுடன், சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டில் கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர். புகையிலை, மது மற்றும் பிற ஆபத்து காரணிகளின் பரவலைக் குறைக்க பொது விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள், கல்வித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தி, சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டின் நோக்கங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் உறுதியளித்தன.
கூடுதல் துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் அவசரகால மருத்துவ நிவாரண பிரிவின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எல். ஸ்வஸ்தி சரண், மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் , உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு , இந்திய மருத்துவ சங்கம் , இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் சங்கம், போன்ற மருத்துவ அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Director-General of Health Services conducts meeting with Health Professional Bodies of India focusing on Health Promotion, Healthy Campus Initiative and Tobacco Control
More emphasis should be given on investing healthcare resources towards prevention of diseases rather than only focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options: DGHS
All professional bodies agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr) Atul Goel, Director-General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a meeting with major Health professional bodies of India. The meeting, conducted in hybrid mode, brought together representatives from more than 27 esteemed health professional bodies. The primary agenda of the meeting was to advance the Ministry's initiatives on health promotion i.e., promotion of healthy diet, physical activity and to address key risk factors of non-communicable diseases such as tobacco & alcohol. The concept of Healthy Medical/dental College Campus initiative was discussed with the participants wherein it was envisaged for propagating a culture of Health and Well-being in all medical and dental institutions across the country.
Dr. Atul Goel emphasized on investing healthcare resources more towards prevention of diseases rather than “only” focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options. The participants also engaged in discussions on strategies to promote health and prevent diseases, on eliminating the use of tobacco/Alcohol and strengthening the implementation of Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act 2019. All professional bodies also agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion.
All members unanimously commended the efforts and recommendations of the MoHFW and acknowledged the critical importance of a collaborative approach to health promotion. The health bodies pledged to work in unison with the Union Health Ministry to further the objectives of health promotion, emphasizing the need for public awareness campaigns, educational programs, and policy advocacy to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use, alcohol abuse and other risk factors.
The meeting underscored a collective commitment to fostering a healthier nation through concerted efforts in health education and risk factor mitigation. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public health and enhance the well-being of all citizens through collaborative and proactive measures.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG & Director EMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry attended the meeting. Health Professional Bodies that participated in the meeting included the National Medical Commission (NMC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiology Society of India (CSI), Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM), Indian Public Health Association (IPHA), MeDeVision, Trained Nursing Association of India (TNAI), Indian Orthopedic Association (IOA), Indian Society of Oncology (ISO), Indian Association of Public Health Dentistry (IAPHD), Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India (AOMSI), National Medicos Organization (NMO) among others.