குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பயிற்சி மையங்கள் வருமானத்துடன் கூடிய செழிப்பான தொழிலாக மாறியுள்ளது – திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
29 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள பயிற்சி மையத்தில் தண்ணீர் சூழ்ந்ததால் மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் நடத்தும் தேர்வுக்காகப் பயிற்சி பெற்று வந்தவர்கள் உயிரிழந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்களவை விதி 176-ன் கீழ், மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று குறுகிய கால விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. விவாதத்திற்கு அனுமதி அளித்த மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், "நாட்டில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் என்பது வணிகமாக மாறியிருப்பதை தாம் காண்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செய்தித்தாள் விளம்பரங்களுக்காக பயிற்சி மையங்களால் செய்யப்படும் பெரும் செலவு குறித்தும் திரு தன்கர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். இது மாணவர்களிடமிருந்து வசூலிக்கப்படும் பெரும் கட்டணத்திலிருந்து செய்யப்படுவதாகவும், பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் அதிக வருமானத்துடன் கூடிய ஒரு செழிப்பான தொழிலாக மாறியுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் நாளிதழின் முகப்பில் படிக்கும் போதும் ஓரிரு பக்கங்கள் விளம்பரங்களாகத்தான் இருக்கின்றன என்றும், விளம்பரத்திற்காக செலவிடப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவும் மாணவர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அத்துடன் ஒவ்வொரு புதிய கட்டமும் மாணவர்களிடம் பெறப்பட்ட கட்டணத்தின் எழுப்பப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார்
நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் திறன் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இளைஞர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் உறுப்பினர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முன்னதாக, இன்று மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு சுதான்ஷு திரிவேதி, திருமதி ஸ்வாதி மாலிவால் ஆகியோர் யுபிஎஸ்சி பயிற்சி மாணவர்கள் உயிரிழப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்க விதி 267-ன் கீழ் நோட்டீஸ் அளித்தனர். நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு விதி 267-ன் கீழ், இந்த விவகாரத்தை அவசரமாக மேற்கோள் காட்டி விவாதிக்க தயாராக இருந்ததால், விதி 176-ன் கீழ் குறுகிய கால விவாதத்திற்கு அவைத் தலைவர் அனுமதி அளித்தார். ஆனால் எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு மல்லிகார்ஜுன கார்கே மற்றும் பிற எதிர்க்கட்சி உறுப்பினர்கள் விதி 267-ன் கீழ் இது குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஒப்புக்கொள்ளவில்லை. மேலும் விதி 267-ன் கீழ் முக்கிய கட்சி உறுப்பினர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டு அவையின் ஒருமித்த ஆதரவுடன் மட்டுமே விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று அவைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Coaching has become a flourishing industry with returns - Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Coaching culture has become no less than a ‘Gas chamber’
Huge expenditure on newspaper advertisements by coaching centers need to be examined- Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Rebuff and boycott by floor leaders to Chairman’s request for a conference in the chamber is a dilution of Parliamentary decorum; unprecedented, laments Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Rajya Sabha holds discussion on UPSC aspirants death in coaching centre in Delhi
29 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Rajya Sabha today held a short duration discussion under rule 176 of Rajya Sabha on the tragic deaths of UPSC aspirant in a coaching centre in Delhi due to water logging. Allowing the discussion Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhakhar remarked “I find that youth demographic dividend of the country has to nurtured, I further find that coaching has become virtually commerce....”
Shri Dhankhar also expressed concern over the huge expenditure made by coaching centres on newspaper advertisements, that is made out of the huge fees charged from the students, “Coachings have become a flourishing industry with high returns....every time we read a newspaper front one or two pages are by way of advertisements....Every penny spent on advertisement is coming from the students, every new building is coming from the students”, he added
Comparing to silos created in the country due to coaching culture to no less than ‘Gas Chambers’, Chairman stated “.....In a country where opportunities are getting enlarged this silo is turning out to be a problem.......they are becoming no less than a gas chamber....”. He further urged members to make the youth aware about the various other employment & skill opportunities available in the country.
Lamenting over the practice of boycott and rebuff by floor leaders of certain parties when they are called for discussion and making suggestions to ensure functioning of the house to the Chairman’s chamber, Shri Dhankhar said “ let me share my anguish, let me share my pain. This Chairman, when he makes a request for honorable members for a conference in the chamber, this rebuff is not only unprecedented, but dilution of Parliamentary decorum. The fact that floor leaders virtually seek to boycott the Chairman in chamber is certainly not a healthy practice.”
Earlier today Rajya Sabha members including Sudhanshu Trivedi and Swati Maliwal today gave a notice under rule 267 to discuss the matter of death of UPSC in a coaching centre. Chairman allowed the short duration discussion under rule 176 as Parliamentary affairs minister Shri Kiren Rijiju was ready to discuss the matter under rule 267 citing the matter as urgent but LoP Shri maliikarjun Kharge and other opposition parties disagreed to discuss the matter under rule 267 and Chairman made it categorically clear that anything under rule 267 will only be discussed if the major parties agree and with the consensus of the house.