Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel invites applications for National Metallurgist Awards -2024
29 JUL 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India confers National Metallurgist Awards to recognize outstanding contributions in the metallurgical field, covering Operations, Research & Development, Waste Management and Energy Conservation. Applications for National Metallurgist Awards (NMA)-2024 are invited from Individuals from Industry, Research & Academia.
The Awards will be given in the following four categories:-
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
2. National Metallurgist Award
3. Young Metallurgist Award
1. Environment
2. Metal Science
4. Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector.
The application will only be received online through the web portal https://awards.steel.gov.in. The last date to receive the applications is 05:00 PM of 06/09/2024.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions related to National Metallurgist Awards are available at https://awards.steel.gov.in
This scheme is only for Indian nationals, who have contributed to the field of metallurgy in India through their work in Industry, R&D or Academia. Eligibility of candidate will be considered from 01/01/2024.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय मेटलर्जिस्ट पुरस्कार-2024 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
29 JUL 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय, संचालन, अनुसंधान और विकास, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और ऊर्जा संरक्षण को कवर करते हुए धातुकर्म क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय मेटलर्जिस्ट पुरस्कार (एनएमए)-2024 के लिए उद्योग, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा जगत के व्यक्तियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में दिए जाएंगे:-
1. लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार
2. राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्मी पुरस्कार
3. युवा धातुकर्मी पुरस्कार
• पर्यावरण
• धातु विज्ञान
1. लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए पुरस्कार।
आवेदन केवल वेब पोर्टल https://awards.steel.gov.in के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन प्राप्त किया जाएगा। आवेदन 06/09/2024 शाम ​​05:00 बजे तक भेजे जा सकते है।
राष्ट्रीय मेटलर्जिस्ट पुरस्कारों से संबंधित पात्रता मानदंड और अन्य नियम और शर्तों के संबंध में दिशानिर्देश https://awards.steel.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह योजना केवल उन भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए है, जिन्होंने उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास या अकादमिक क्षेत्र में अपने काम के माध्यम से भारत में धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में योगदान दिया है। उम्मीदवार की पात्रता पर 01/01/2024 से विचार किया जाएगा।