Ministry of Coal
Reducing Coal Imports, Boosting Exports
29 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal spearheading a transformative initiative to reduce coal imports and promote coal exports, is marking a significant shift in the country's energy landscape. This strategic move aims to enhance domestic coal production, strengthen energy security, and support the growth of the coal sector.
India's coal production witnessed a remarkable increase of 11.65% in the year 2023-24, demonstrating the government's commitment to self-reliance. The target for the year 2024-25 has been set at an ambitious 1,080Million Tonnes, further solidifying India's position as a major coal producer.
To streamline the process of reducing coal imports, an Inter-Ministerial Committee was formed and the committee will facilitate discussions and coordinate efforts among various ministries to identify opportunities for import substitution. While acknowledging the need for some high-grade coal imports, the focus remains on minimizing non-essential imports and promoting the use of domestically produced coal.
In addition to reducing imports, the government is actively promoting coal exports to capitalize on the growing global demand for the fossil fuel. This initiative aims to position India as a key player in the international coal market, generating revenue and creating employment opportunities in the sector.
The reduction in coal imports and the promotion of exports are crucial steps in ensuring India's energy security. By relying more on domestically produced coal, the country can reduce its dependence on foreign sources and insulate itself from global price fluctuations.
The transformation of the coal sector is expected to have a positive impact on the Indian economy. The increased production and export of coal will contribute to economic growth, create jobs, and generate revenue for the government. Additionally, the reduced reliance on imports will help conserve foreign exchange reserves.
According to a study conducted by IIM Ahmedabad, there may exist potential of exporting 15 MT to the following neighboring countries:
• Nepal – 2MT
• Myanmar – 3MT
• Bangladesh – 8 MT
• Others – 2 MT
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project (MSTPP)(2X660 MW) constructed by Bangladesh India Friendship Power Company Ltd (BIFPCL) is a 50:50 JV between NTPC & Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB) requires 5 Million Tons coal per annum as per the international pricing policy
Ministry of Coal’s initiatives to reduce coal imports and promote coal exports mark a significant milestone in the country's energy transition. By enhancing domestic production, facilitating import substitution, and promoting exports, India aims to achieve self-reliance, strengthen energy security, and support the growth of the coal sector. These efforts are expected to have far-reaching implications for the Indian economy and its position in the global energy landscape.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنا، برآمدات کو بڑھانا
29 JUL 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور کوئلے کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والے اقدام کی سربراہی کر رہی ہے، جو ملک کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسٹریٹجک اقدام کا مقصد گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا، توانائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا اور کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
سال 2023-24 میں ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 11.65 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جس سے حکومت کی خود انحصاری کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے لیے ہدف 1,080 ملین ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جو کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے ایک بڑے ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے، ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی اور یہ کمیٹی مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان بات چیت اور کوششوں کو مربوط کرے گی تاکہ درآمدات کے متبادل کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ کچھ اعلیٰ درجے کے کوئلے کی درآمدات کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، غیر ضروری درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کوئلے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی گئی ہے۔
حکومت درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی برآمدات کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی کوئلہ مارکیٹ میں ایک کلیدی پلیئر کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا، آمدنی پیدا کرنا اور اس شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع تخلیق کرنا ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینا ہندوستان کے توانائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق اہم اقدامات ہیں۔ مقامی طور پر پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے پر زیادہ انحصار کرتے ہوئے، ملک غیر ملکی ذرائع پر اپنا انحصار کم کر سکتا ہے اور عالمی قیمت کے اتار چڑھاو سے خود کو محفوظ رکھ سکتا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں تبدیلی سے ہندوستانی معیشت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار اور برآمد سے معاشی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی، ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور حکومت کو آمدنی ہوگی۔ مزید برآں، درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہونے سے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کو بچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک مطالعہ کے مطابق، مندرجہ ذیل پڑوسی ممالک کو 15 ایم ٹی برآمد کرنے کے امکانات موجود ہیں:
• نیپال – 2ایم ٹی
• میانمار – 3ایم ٹی
• بنگلہ دیش - 8 ایم ٹی
• دیگر - 2 ایم ٹی
میتری سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ (ایم ایس ٹی پی پی) (میگاواٹ (2X660جو بنگلہ دیش انڈیا فرینڈشپ پاور کمپنی لمیٹڈ (بی آئی ایف پی سی ایل) کے ذریعے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے،این ٹی پی سی اور بنگلہ دیش پاور ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (بی پی ڈی بی) کے درمیان 50:50 کاجے وی ہے جس کے لیے بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کی پالیسی کے مطابق سالانہ 5 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور کوئلے کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کے اقدامات ملک کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہیں۔ گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھا کر، درآمدات کے متبادل کو آسان بنا کر اور برآمدات کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کا مقصد خود انحصاری حاصل کرنا توانائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا اور کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ہندوستانی معیشت اور توانائی کے عالمی منظر نامے میں اس کے مقام پر دور رس اثرات مرتب ہونے کی امید ہے۔