Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Green India Mission
29 JUL 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the eight Missions outlined under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. It aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking eco-restoration activities in the forest and non-forest areas in the selected landscapes. The activities under GIM were started in the FY 2015-16.
So far, an amount of Rs. 909.82 Crores have been released to seventeen States and one Union Territory for creation of plantation/eco-restoration over an area of 155130 ha. An area of 464.20 ha has been taken under GIM for creation of plantation/eco-restoration in Dahanu Division of Palghar District in Maharashtra.
The State/UT wise details of funds allocated/disbursed and utilized under GIM during the last five years including Maharashtra is detailed in Annexure-1.
Annexure-1
State/UT wise funds allocated/disbursed and utilized under GIM during last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24)
(Rs. In Crores)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Funds Allocated/Disbursed
Funds
Utilized
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.02
2.74
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34.71
10.56
3
Chhattisgarh
12.91
11.38
4
Haryana
17.15
16.82
5
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
6.55
6
Jammu & Kashmir
32.22
31.70
7
Karnataka
14.27
13.56
8
Kerala
16.32
15.74
9
Madhya Pradesh
75.49
88.92
10
Maharashtra
0.00
1.78
11
Manipur
35.19
26.28
12
Mizoram
107.96
86.83
13
Odisha
79.00
74.91
14
Punjab
14.62
9.38
15
Sikkim
27.16
27.16
16
Uttarakhand
122.22
113.31
17
West Bengal
10.95
10.18
18
Uttar Pradesh
5.43
0.00
Total
624.71
547.82
Note: Fund Utilized also include the expenditure incurred from the release prior to FY2019-20
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हरित भारत मिशन
29 JUL 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
हरित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (जीआईएम) जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के आठ मिशनों में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के वन की सुरक्षा, बहाली और वृद्धि करना तथा चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में वन और गैर-वन क्षेत्रों में पारिस्थितिकी-पुनर्स्थापना गतिविधियों को अंजाम देकर जलवायु परिवर्तन का का मुकाबला करना है। जीआईएम के तहत गतिविधियाँ वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 में शुरू की गई थीं।
अब तक सत्रह राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को 155130 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में वृक्षारोपण/पारिस्थितिकी बहाली के लिए 909.82 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के दहानू डिवीजन में वृक्षारोपण/पारिस्थितिकी बहाली के लिए 464.20 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को जीआईएम के तहत लिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान महाराष्ट्र सहित जीआईएम के अंतर्गत आवंटित/वितरित और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक- 1
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
आवंटित/वितरित धनराशि
फंड
उपयोग किया
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2.02
2.74
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
34.71
10.56
3
छत्तीसगढ
12.91
11.38
4
हरयाणा
17.15
16.82
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17.09
6.55
6
जम्मू और कश्मीर
32.22
31.70
7
कर्नाटक
14.27
13.56
8
केरल
16.32
15.74
9
मध्य प्रदेश
75.49
88.92
10
महाराष्ट्र
0.00
1.78
11
मणिपुर
35.19
26.28
12
मिजोरम
107.96
86.83
१३
ओडिशा
79.00
74.91
14
पंजाब
14.62
9.38
15
सिक्किम
27.16
27.16
16
उत्तराखंड
122.22
113.31
17
पश्चिम बंगाल
10.95
10.18
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
5.43
0.00
कुल
624.71
547.82
नोट: उपयोग की गई निधि में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से पहले जारी की गई राशि से हुआ व्यय भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।