கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யுக யுகீன் பாரத் அருங்காட்சியகம் தொடர்பாக ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 3 வரை மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு- மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது
28 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 3ம் தேதி வரை, மாநிலங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் மூன்று நாள் அருங்காட்சியக மாநாட்டை மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 'யுக யுகீன் பாரத் அருங்காட்சியகம்' (யுக யுகத்திற்கான பாரதம் என்ற பெயரிலான அருங்காட்சியகம்) என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் மாநில அருங்காட்சியகங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
யுக யுகீன் பாரத் அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் தொல்பொருள்கள் குறித்த விரிவான அம்சங்கள் இடம்பெறுவதற்காக, தற்போது நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநில மாநாட்டில் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களின் சேகரிப்புகள் குறித்த விரிவான பார்வையை வழங்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாடு நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து அருங்காட்சியகங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள், கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள், உட்பட பல்வேறு பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும். கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றுவார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய, சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக வல்லுநர்கள் தலைமையிலான தொடர்ச்சியான திறன் வளர்ப்பு பயிலரங்குகள் மூலம், சேகரிப்பு மேலாண்மை, அருங்காட்சியக நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றில் பணியாளர்களை சிறப்பாகத் தயார்படுத்துவதை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு 'யுக யுகீன் பாரத் அருங்காட்சியகம்' (YYBM) திட்டம் தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். கூடுதலாக, மாநில அளவிலான அருங்காட்சியக மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, அண்மையில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அருங்காட்சியக மானியத் திட்டம், அறிவியல் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட நிதித் திட்டங்களின் கண்ணோட்டத்தையும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் முன்வைக்கும்.

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize a three-day State Conclave from 1st to 3rd August for upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum
Initiative seeks to foster robust collaboration between Central and State Governments in the realm of museum management
Includes Stakeholder Consultation and Capacity Building Workshops by renowned Indian and international museum professionals
28 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture will organize a three-day State Museum Conclave, scheduled from 1st to 3rd August, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This three-day gathering aims to foster collaboration among State Museums and the Central Government in realizing the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ that aims to exemplify global best practices. To foster a comprehensive understanding of India’s artefact wealth for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’, the States have been invited to provide detailed insights into their respective State’s collections at the forthcoming State Conclave.
The Conclave will bring together a diverse group of stakeholders, including Resident Commissioners, Directors of Museums, Superintendents, Curators, and Researchers from across the country. Senior Ministry officials, including the Joint Secretary of the GLAM Division as well as the Secretary of the Ministry, will also be in attendance. The Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will address the gathering.
The State Museum Conclave marks the third phase in a series of capacity-building initiatives undertaken by the GLAM Division of the Ministry of Culture. Building upon the success of the inter-ministerial consultation held on 14th June, 2024 and the subsequent collaborative workshop with museum professionals (directors, curators, education officers, and conservators) in partnership with France Museums (25th-29th June, 2024), which culminated in a session chaired by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, this conclave aims to further strengthen the museum ecosystem in India.
Through a series of capacity-building workshops led by renowned Indian and international museum professionals, the ministry aims to equip state-level personnel with essential skills in collection management, archiving, and museum administration. Masterclasses will also be held with experts from India and abroad spanning various topics such as the architecture and materiality of the North and South Block, global best practices in conservation, fine arts handling, collections management, curation and museum management.
Beyond theoretical knowledge, the three-day forum will offer hands-on training and opportunities to network with potential collaborators for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ (YYBM) project. Additionally, the Ministry of Culture will present an overview of available funding schemes, including the recently updated Museum Grant Scheme and the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science, to support state-level museum development initiatives.