Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize a three-day State Conclave from 1st to 3rd August for upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum
Initiative seeks to foster robust collaboration between Central and State Governments in the realm of museum management
Includes Stakeholder Consultation and Capacity Building Workshops by renowned Indian and international museum professionals
28 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture will organize a three-day State Museum Conclave, scheduled from 1st to 3rd August, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This three-day gathering aims to foster collaboration among State Museums and the Central Government in realizing the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ that aims to exemplify global best practices. To foster a comprehensive understanding of India’s artefact wealth for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’, the States have been invited to provide detailed insights into their respective State’s collections at the forthcoming State Conclave.
The Conclave will bring together a diverse group of stakeholders, including Resident Commissioners, Directors of Museums, Superintendents, Curators, and Researchers from across the country. Senior Ministry officials, including the Joint Secretary of the GLAM Division as well as the Secretary of the Ministry, will also be in attendance. The Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will address the gathering.
The State Museum Conclave marks the third phase in a series of capacity-building initiatives undertaken by the GLAM Division of the Ministry of Culture. Building upon the success of the inter-ministerial consultation held on 14th June, 2024 and the subsequent collaborative workshop with museum professionals (directors, curators, education officers, and conservators) in partnership with France Museums (25th-29th June, 2024), which culminated in a session chaired by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, this conclave aims to further strengthen the museum ecosystem in India.
Through a series of capacity-building workshops led by renowned Indian and international museum professionals, the ministry aims to equip state-level personnel with essential skills in collection management, archiving, and museum administration. Masterclasses will also be held with experts from India and abroad spanning various topics such as the architecture and materiality of the North and South Block, global best practices in conservation, fine arts handling, collections management, curation and museum management.
Beyond theoretical knowledge, the three-day forum will offer hands-on training and opportunities to network with potential collaborators for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ (YYBM) project. Additionally, the Ministry of Culture will present an overview of available funding schemes, including the recently updated Museum Grant Scheme and the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science, to support state-level museum development initiatives.

وزارات ثقافت
قریب الوقوع یوگا یوگین بھارت میوزیم کے لیے وزارت ثقافت كی جانب سے یکم سے 3 اگست تک تین روزہ ریاستی کنکلیو کا انعقاد
یہ پہل كا مقصد میوزیم کے انتظام کے دائرے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے
معروف ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی میوزیم كے پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ ذمہ داران كی مشاورت اور صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس شاملِ پروگرام ہیں
28 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت یکم سے 3 اگست 2024 تک بھارت منڈپم واقع نئی دہلی میں تین روزہ اسٹیٹ میوزیم کنکلیو کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ اس تین روزہ اجتماع کا مقصد ’یوگا یوگین بھارت میوزیم‘ کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی خاطر ریاستی عجائب گھروں اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے جس کا مقصد بہترین عالمی طریقوں کی مثال دینا ہے۔ ’یوگا یوگین بھارت میوزیم‘ کے لیے ہندوستان کی نوادرات کی دولت کی بابت جامع تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آنے والے ریاستی کنکلیو میں متعلقہ ریاست کے ذخیرے کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کریں۔
کنکلیو ذمہ داران کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو یكجا کرے گا۔ ان میں ریذیڈنٹ کمشنرز، ڈائریکٹرز آف میوزیم، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، کیوریٹرز اور ملک بھر سے محققین شامل ہوں گے۔
وزارت کے سینئر افسران بشمول گلیم ڈویژن کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری اور وزارت کے سیکرٹری بھی اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اس اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
ریاستی میوزیم کنکلیو وزارت ثقافت کے گلیم ڈویژن کی طرف سے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں تیسرے مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 14 جون 2004 کو ہونے والی بین وزارتی مشاورت کی کامیابی اور اس کے بعد میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد)ڈائریکٹرز، کیوریٹرز، ایجوکیشن آفیسرز، اور کنزرویٹرز( کے ساتھ فرانس کے عجائب گھروں (25-29 جون، 2004 )کے اشتراک سے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ورکشاپ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی صدارت میں منعقدہ اجلاس میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں میوزیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
وزارت کا مقصد معروف ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی میوزیم پیشہ وروں کی قیادت میں صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعےریاستی سطح کے اہلکاروں کو کلیکشن مینجمنٹ، آرکائیونگ اور میوزیم انتظامیہ میں ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ مختلف موضوعات پر محیط ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ماسٹر کلاسز بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی، جیسے کہ نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک کا فن تعمیر اور مادیت، تحفظ کے عالمی بہترین طریقے، فنون لطیفہ سے نمٹنا، جمع کرنے کا انتظام، کیوریشن اور میوزیم کا انتظام۔
نظریاتی علم سے ہٹ کر یہ تین روزہ فورم ’یوگا یوگین بھارت میوزیم‘ پروجیکٹ کے لیے ممکنہ ساتھیوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک کی تربیت اور مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں ریاستی سطح کے میوزیم کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے وزارت ثقافت دستیاب فنڈنگ اسکیموں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرے گی۔ اس میں حال ہی میں اپ ڈیٹ شدہ میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم اور اسکیم فار پروموشن آف کلچر آف سائنس شامل ہیں ۔