Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize a three-day State Conclave from 1st to 3rd August for upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum
Initiative seeks to foster robust collaboration between Central and State Governments in the realm of museum management
Includes Stakeholder Consultation and Capacity Building Workshops by renowned Indian and international museum professionals
28 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture will organize a three-day State Museum Conclave, scheduled from 1st to 3rd August, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This three-day gathering aims to foster collaboration among State Museums and the Central Government in realizing the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ that aims to exemplify global best practices. To foster a comprehensive understanding of India’s artefact wealth for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’, the States have been invited to provide detailed insights into their respective State’s collections at the forthcoming State Conclave.
The Conclave will bring together a diverse group of stakeholders, including Resident Commissioners, Directors of Museums, Superintendents, Curators, and Researchers from across the country. Senior Ministry officials, including the Joint Secretary of the GLAM Division as well as the Secretary of the Ministry, will also be in attendance. The Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will address the gathering.
The State Museum Conclave marks the third phase in a series of capacity-building initiatives undertaken by the GLAM Division of the Ministry of Culture. Building upon the success of the inter-ministerial consultation held on 14th June, 2024 and the subsequent collaborative workshop with museum professionals (directors, curators, education officers, and conservators) in partnership with France Museums (25th-29th June, 2024), which culminated in a session chaired by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, this conclave aims to further strengthen the museum ecosystem in India.
Through a series of capacity-building workshops led by renowned Indian and international museum professionals, the ministry aims to equip state-level personnel with essential skills in collection management, archiving, and museum administration. Masterclasses will also be held with experts from India and abroad spanning various topics such as the architecture and materiality of the North and South Block, global best practices in conservation, fine arts handling, collections management, curation and museum management.
Beyond theoretical knowledge, the three-day forum will offer hands-on training and opportunities to network with potential collaborators for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ (YYBM) project. Additionally, the Ministry of Culture will present an overview of available funding schemes, including the recently updated Museum Grant Scheme and the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science, to support state-level museum development initiatives.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాబోయే యుగే యుగీన్‌ భారత్ మ్యూజియం గురించి ఆగస్టు 1 నుంచి 3 వరకు మూడు రోజుల రాష్ట్ర సదస్సును నిర్వహించనున్న సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ్యూజియం నిర్వహణ రంగంలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య బలమైన సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించటమే కార్యక్రమ ఉద్దేశం
ప్రఖ్యాత భారతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం నిపుణులతో భాగస్వాముల సంప్రదింపులు, సామర్ధ్య పెంపు(కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్) వర్క్‌షాపుల నిర్వహణ
28 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 ఆగస్టు 1 నుంచి 3 వరకు మూడు రోజుల పాటు ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో రాష్ట్ర మ్యూజియం సదస్సును(స్టేట్ మ్యూజియం కాంక్లేవ్) నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా 'యుగే యుగీన్ భారత్ మ్యూజియం' ఉండాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయడంలో రాష్ట్ర మ్యూజియాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించటమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరగనుంది. 'యుగే యుగీన్ భారత్ మ్యూజియం' కోసం భారతదేశ కళాఖండాల సంపదపై సమగ్ర అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి ఈ సదస్సులో ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల సేకరణలపై వివరణాత్మక విషయాలు అందించాలని రాష్ట్రాలను ఆహ్వానించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లు, మ్యూజియాల డైరెక్టర్లు, సూపరింటెండెంట్లు, క్యూరేటర్లు, పరిశోధకులతో సహా వివిధ భాగస్వాముల బృందాన్ని ఈ సదస్సు ఒకచోట సమావేశపరచనుంది. గ్లామ్ విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శితో పాటు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సహా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా హాజరుకానున్నారు. సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ఈ సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన గ్లామ్ డివిజన్ చేపట్టిన సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే కార్యక్రమాలలో స్టేట్ మ్యూజియం సదస్సు మూడవ దశను తెలియజేస్తుంది. జూన్ 14, 2024న జరిగిన అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సంప్రదింపులు, ఫ్రాన్స్ మ్యూజియాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో మ్యూజియం ప్రొఫెషనల్స్ (డైరెక్టర్లు, క్యూరేటర్లు, ఎడ్యుకేషన్ ఆఫీసర్లు మరియు కన్జర్వేటర్లు)తో జూన్ 25-29, 2024 మధ్య జరిగిన సహకార వర్క్‌షాప్ విజయవంతం కావడంతో భారతదేశంలో మ్యూజియాలకు సంబంధించిన వ్యవస్థను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని ఈ సదస్సును లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
ప్రఖ్యాత భారతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం నిపుణుల నేతృత్వంలో సామర్థ్య పెంపుకు సంబంధించి వరుస వర్క్‌షాప్‌ల ద్వారా సేకరణ, నిర్వహణ, ఆర్కైవింగ్, మ్యూజియం పరిపాలనలో అవసరమైన నైపుణ్యాలతో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి సిబ్బందిని సన్నద్ధం చేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. నార్త్, సౌత్ బ్లాక్ ఆర్కిటెక్చర్, మెటిరియాలిటీ, పరిరక్షణలో ప్రపంచ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, లలిత కళాఖండాల నిర్వహణ, సేకరించిన వాటి నిర్వహణ, క్యురేషన్, మ్యూజియం నిర్వహణ వంటి వివిధ అంశాలపై దేశవిదేశాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులతో మాస్టర్ శిక్షణ తరగతులు నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
సైద్ధాంతిక పరిజ్ఞానానికి మించి, ప్రత్యక్ష శిక్షణతో పాటు 'యుగే యుగీన్ భారత్ మ్యూజియం' (వైవైబీఎం) ప్రాజెక్టు విషయంలో సంభావ్య భాగస్వాములతో సంబంధాలు పెంచుకోవటానికి అవకాశాన్ని ఈ మూడు రోజుల కార్యక్రమం కల్పిస్తుంది. అదనంగా, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి మ్యూజియాల అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ఇటీవల నవీకరించిన మ్యూజియం గ్రాంట్ పథకం, స్కీమ్ ఫర్ ప్రమోషన్ ఆఫ్ కల్చర్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ సహా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న పథకాల గురించి సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివరాలు అందించనుంది.