ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவிற்கு ரூ.160 கோடி முதலீட்டு மதிப்பில் 33 சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி
26 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவிற்கு ரூ.160 கோடி முதலீட்டு மதிப்பில் 159.86 கி.மீ. நீள 33 சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம் மூன்றின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் கேரளாவின் ஊரக போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்படுவதோடு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியையும் வேகப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் நகர்ப்புற மையங்களுக்கும், தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளியை நிரப்பும் பாலமாக இது இருக்கும்.
அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளான சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சந்தை போன்றவற்றை எளிதாக அணுகுவதை இது மேம்படுத்தும்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for State of Kerala
26 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the State of Kerala, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 33 roads measuring 159.86 km under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III), with an estimated investment of Rs. 160.56 Crore to the State of Kerala.
This landmark initiative will:
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
- Align with the government's vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The PMGSY-III project will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the State and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.