Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for State of Kerala
26 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the State of Kerala, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 33 roads measuring 159.86 km under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III), with an estimated investment of Rs. 160.56 Crore to the State of Kerala.
This landmark initiative will:
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
- Align with the government's vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The PMGSY-III project will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the State and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ریاست کیرالہ کے لیے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا
26 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی رابطوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریاست کیرالہ میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-III (پی ایم جی ایس وائی -III) کے تحت ریاست کیرالہ میں 159.86 کلومیٹر لمبی 33 سڑکوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 160.56 کروڑ روپے ہو گی۔
اس تاریخی اقدام مندرجہ ذیل فائدے حاصل ہوں گے:
- دیہی علاقوں میں رابطوں میں اضافہ ہوگا، دور دراز دیہاتوں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان فرق کم ہوگا۔
- خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی، تجارت اور کامرس میں تیزی آئے گی ۔
- ضروری خدمات جیسے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، اور بازاروں تک رسائی میں بہتر آئے گی ۔
- روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مقامی معیشتوں میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
- ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان(وکست بھارت) کے حکومت کے وژن سے مطابقت ہو گی ۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی - III پروجیکٹ خطے پر ایک مثبت اثر ڈالے گا، جو ریاست کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں معاون ہوگا اور حکومت کی جامع ترقی کے عزم کو پختہ کرے گا۔