Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for State of Kerala
26 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the State of Kerala, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 33 roads measuring 159.86 km under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III), with an estimated investment of Rs. 160.56 Crore to the State of Kerala.
This landmark initiative will:
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
- Align with the government's vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The PMGSY-III project will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the State and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने केरल में अवसंरचना के व्‍यापक विकास की घोषणा की
26 JUL 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-III (पीएमजीएसवाई-III) के तहत 160.56 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश से इस राज्य में 159.86 किमी लंबी 33 सड़कों को मंजूरी दी है।
इस ऐतिहासिक पहल से:
- ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी जिससे दूरदराज के गांवों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच की खाई को पाटना संभव होगा।
- इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आएगी, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
- आवश्‍यक सेवाओं जैसे कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, और बाजारों तक पहुंच बेहतर होगी।
- रोजगार अवसर सृजित होंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
- सरकार के ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इसे बनाना संभव होगा।
पीएमजीएसवाई-III परियोजना का इस क्षेत्र पर रूपांतरकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जो इस राज्य के विकास और समृद्धि में व्‍यापक योगदान देगा और इसके साथ ही समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता काफी बढ़ जाएगी।